We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
MPC's refining margin surged, with 94% utilization and investments boosting product flexibility.
Midstream EBITDA rose 8.3%, while MPLX expansion adds a steadier cash-flow component to MPC.
Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC - Free Report) shares have gained 18.1% over the past three months, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate for current fiscal-year earnings has risen 41.6% in the past four weeks. The combination points to firmer near-term expectations after a strong second quarter.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The question is whether better refining economics, disciplined operations and expanding midstream cash flow can support further gains after the recent advance.
Why MPC’s Three-Month Rally Has Fundamental Support
MPC’s latest results give the rally an operating foundation without proving that earnings alone drove the share-price move. Second-quarter 2026 earnings of $17.73 per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 22.1%.
Revenues and other income totaled $52.34 billion and topped the consensus mark by 50.3%. Refining & Marketing adjusted EBITDA reached $6.66 billion, up from $1.89 billion a year earlier, as stronger crack spreads lifted results across all regions.
Refining Strength Gives MPC an Earnings Tailwind
Refining & Marketing margin climbed to $36.33 per barrel from $17.58 a year earlier, while margin capture reached 112%. Management attributed the capture performance to crude sourcing and optimization, inventory discipline, favorable clean-product margins and higher jet production.
Refineries ran at 94% utilization, with total throughput of nearly 3 million barrels per day. Recent yield-enhancing investments also broaden product flexibility, including the Robinson project, which adds about 10 thousand barrels per day of incremental jet fuel capability.
MPC’s Midstream Growth Adds Through-Cycle Support
MPC’s majority ownership of MPLX LP gives the company fee-based midstream earnings that diversify its exposure to refining margins. Midstream adjusted EBITDA rose 8.3% year over year to $1.78 billion in the second quarter, supported by higher rates and throughputs.
MPLX is expanding natural gas and natural gas liquids infrastructure in the Permian and Marcellus. Management expects mid-single-digit adjusted EBITDA growth in 2026 and 12.5% annual distribution growth in both 2026 and 2027, adding a steadier cash-flow component to MPC’s cyclical refining business.
Valuation Raises the Bar for More MPC Upside
The recent advance has made valuation a more demanding part of the case. MPC trades at a trailing 12-month enterprise value-to-EBITDA ratio of 7.51 compared with 5.68 for its Zacks sub-industry, so continued execution may be needed to support that premium.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO - Free Report) is another major refiner with renewable diesel operations, while Phillips 66 (PSX - Free Report) combines refining with a substantial midstream business. Those peers underscore that investors can weigh refining exposure alongside adjacent businesses when comparing operators across the sector.
MPC’s Signals Still Favor Near-Term Strength
MPC’s operating backdrop remains favorable, but the recent rally is not automatically repeatable. Refining earnings remain sensitive to crack spreads, crude differentials, maintenance activity and product-market normalization, while the valuation premium leaves less room for execution shortfalls.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), along with a VGM Score of A, Value Score of A, Growth Score of A and Momentum Score of A. Because the Rank and Style Scores are designed for short-term stock selection, the combination favors MPC’s near-term profile, while refining cyclicality and valuation still warrant a measured view of additional upside. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
MPC Jumps 18.1% in 3 Months as Refining Strength Builds Momentum
Key Takeaways
Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC - Free Report) shares have gained 18.1% over the past three months, while the Zacks Consensus Estimate for current fiscal-year earnings has risen 41.6% in the past four weeks. The combination points to firmer near-term expectations after a strong second quarter.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The question is whether better refining economics, disciplined operations and expanding midstream cash flow can support further gains after the recent advance.
Why MPC’s Three-Month Rally Has Fundamental Support
MPC’s latest results give the rally an operating foundation without proving that earnings alone drove the share-price move. Second-quarter 2026 earnings of $17.73 per share beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 22.1%.
Revenues and other income totaled $52.34 billion and topped the consensus mark by 50.3%. Refining & Marketing adjusted EBITDA reached $6.66 billion, up from $1.89 billion a year earlier, as stronger crack spreads lifted results across all regions.
Refining Strength Gives MPC an Earnings Tailwind
Refining & Marketing margin climbed to $36.33 per barrel from $17.58 a year earlier, while margin capture reached 112%. Management attributed the capture performance to crude sourcing and optimization, inventory discipline, favorable clean-product margins and higher jet production.
Refineries ran at 94% utilization, with total throughput of nearly 3 million barrels per day. Recent yield-enhancing investments also broaden product flexibility, including the Robinson project, which adds about 10 thousand barrels per day of incremental jet fuel capability.
MPC’s Midstream Growth Adds Through-Cycle Support
MPC’s majority ownership of MPLX LP gives the company fee-based midstream earnings that diversify its exposure to refining margins. Midstream adjusted EBITDA rose 8.3% year over year to $1.78 billion in the second quarter, supported by higher rates and throughputs.
MPLX is expanding natural gas and natural gas liquids infrastructure in the Permian and Marcellus. Management expects mid-single-digit adjusted EBITDA growth in 2026 and 12.5% annual distribution growth in both 2026 and 2027, adding a steadier cash-flow component to MPC’s cyclical refining business.
Valuation Raises the Bar for More MPC Upside
The recent advance has made valuation a more demanding part of the case. MPC trades at a trailing 12-month enterprise value-to-EBITDA ratio of 7.51 compared with 5.68 for its Zacks sub-industry, so continued execution may be needed to support that premium.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Valero Energy Corporation (VLO - Free Report) is another major refiner with renewable diesel operations, while Phillips 66 (PSX - Free Report) combines refining with a substantial midstream business. Those peers underscore that investors can weigh refining exposure alongside adjacent businesses when comparing operators across the sector.
MPC’s Signals Still Favor Near-Term Strength
MPC’s operating backdrop remains favorable, but the recent rally is not automatically repeatable. Refining earnings remain sensitive to crack spreads, crude differentials, maintenance activity and product-market normalization, while the valuation premium leaves less room for execution shortfalls.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), along with a VGM Score of A, Value Score of A, Growth Score of A and Momentum Score of A. Because the Rank and Style Scores are designed for short-term stock selection, the combination favors MPC’s near-term profile, while refining cyclicality and valuation still warrant a measured view of additional upside. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.