We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is Gates Stock Worth Buying as Growth Improves but Risks Persist?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
GTES posted 4.9% core sales growth and a 22.5% adjusted EBITDA margin in the second quarter.
Gates expects stronger data-center demand and the Timken deal to support Power Transmission growth.
GTES faces weak South American agriculture, lean inventories and higher oil-based material costs.
Gates Industrial Corporation Ltd. (GTES - Free Report) entered the second half of 2026 with better operating momentum. The company's second-quarter core sales rose 4.9% year over year, and adjusted EBITDA margin reached 22.5%. GTES also raised its full-year 2026 outlook.
The improvement is broad, but not risk-free. Weak South American agriculture end market and higher oil-based material costs temper the recovery and keep the investment case balanced.
Gates Growth Improves Across Both Segments
Power Transmission segment's core sales increased 5.3% year over year in the second quarter. Industrial OEM sales rose at a low-teens rate, industrial aftermarket expanded at a mid-single-digit pace and personal mobility and commercial on-highway sales grew more than 25%.
Fluid Power segment's core sales advanced 4.2% in the second quarter. Double-digit sales growth in industrial OEM, high-teens commercial on-highway expansion and mid-single-digit sales gains in construction and diversified industrial markets helped offset pockets of weakness. Gates also expects its data-center business to contribute more in the second half of the year as projects ramp up.
The Timken Company (TKR - Free Report) is relevant to Gates' growth strategy following GTES' agreement to acquire Timken's industrial belts business, which is expected to close in the third quarter of 2026. The transaction is expected to broaden the company's offerings and strengthen the presence of its Power Transmission segment in North America.
GTES Valuation Looks Discounted vs. Key Benchmarks
GTES trades at 16.53X forward 12-month earnings, below 23.02X for its Zacks sub-industry, 21.95X for the Zacks Industrial Products sector and 20.80X for the S&P 500. That discount offers a cheaper valuation relative to those benchmarks.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The valuation is less compelling against Gates' own history. Its forward multiple has ranged from 8.9X to 18.1X during the past five years, with a median of 12.31X. GTES therefore trades above its longer-term midpoint.
Gates Faces Agriculture and Cost Pressures
Core sales in South America declined 10.6% year over year in the second quarter, primarily reflecting weak agricultural demand. Distributors continued to maintain lean inventories, with meaningful restocking expected only in late 2026 or early 2027.
The company's cost of sales increased 6.1% and selling, general and administrative expenses rose 8.4% year over year. GTES is implementing pricing to offset oil-based material inflation, but macroeconomic uncertainty, geopolitical tensions and supply-chain risks could still pressure demand or profitability.
Parker-Hannifin Corporation (PH - Free Report) , a global motion and control technology company, provides a relevant industrial peer reference. Its diversified industrial operations overlap with several markets that Gates serves.
GTES Cash Flow Supports Flexible Capital Allocation
Gates' net leverage improved to 1.8X in the second quarter, down about 0.4X year over year. Last-12-month free cash flow conversion reached 94%, while the company continues to target more than 90% conversion for 2026.
GTES repurchased about $22 million of shares during the quarter. As of June 27, 2026, approximately $155.8 million remained under its $300 million authorization, leaving room for further repurchases while Gates funds growth initiatives.
Gates Signals Leave Room for Caution
Improving core sales, increasing margins, cash conversion and a discounted peer valuation support the case for GTES. Still, weakness in the agricultural market, limited distributor restocking, input-cost pressure and a valuation above its five-year median argue against treating the recovery as fully de-risked.
Its Value Score of C, Growth Score of D, Momentum Score of C and VGM Score of C add a mixed backdrop. The Hold rank suggests a neutral near-term signal, while the mostly C Style Scores and weaker Growth Score do not provide the A or B grade confirmation associated with more favorable style characteristics. The combination supports patience as investors watch whether the industrial recovery broadens and margins continue to improve.
Image: Bigstock
Is Gates Stock Worth Buying as Growth Improves but Risks Persist?
Key Takeaways
Gates Industrial Corporation Ltd. (GTES - Free Report) entered the second half of 2026 with better operating momentum. The company's second-quarter core sales rose 4.9% year over year, and adjusted EBITDA margin reached 22.5%. GTES also raised its full-year 2026 outlook.
The improvement is broad, but not risk-free. Weak South American agriculture end market and higher oil-based material costs temper the recovery and keep the investment case balanced.
Gates Growth Improves Across Both Segments
Power Transmission segment's core sales increased 5.3% year over year in the second quarter. Industrial OEM sales rose at a low-teens rate, industrial aftermarket expanded at a mid-single-digit pace and personal mobility and commercial on-highway sales grew more than 25%.
Fluid Power segment's core sales advanced 4.2% in the second quarter. Double-digit sales growth in industrial OEM, high-teens commercial on-highway expansion and mid-single-digit sales gains in construction and diversified industrial markets helped offset pockets of weakness. Gates also expects its data-center business to contribute more in the second half of the year as projects ramp up.
The Timken Company (TKR - Free Report) is relevant to Gates' growth strategy following GTES' agreement to acquire Timken's industrial belts business, which is expected to close in the third quarter of 2026. The transaction is expected to broaden the company's offerings and strengthen the presence of its Power Transmission segment in North America.
GTES Valuation Looks Discounted vs. Key Benchmarks
GTES trades at 16.53X forward 12-month earnings, below 23.02X for its Zacks sub-industry, 21.95X for the Zacks Industrial Products sector and 20.80X for the S&P 500. That discount offers a cheaper valuation relative to those benchmarks.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The valuation is less compelling against Gates' own history. Its forward multiple has ranged from 8.9X to 18.1X during the past five years, with a median of 12.31X. GTES therefore trades above its longer-term midpoint.
Gates Faces Agriculture and Cost Pressures
Core sales in South America declined 10.6% year over year in the second quarter, primarily reflecting weak agricultural demand. Distributors continued to maintain lean inventories, with meaningful restocking expected only in late 2026 or early 2027.
The company's cost of sales increased 6.1% and selling, general and administrative expenses rose 8.4% year over year. GTES is implementing pricing to offset oil-based material inflation, but macroeconomic uncertainty, geopolitical tensions and supply-chain risks could still pressure demand or profitability.
Parker-Hannifin Corporation (PH - Free Report) , a global motion and control technology company, provides a relevant industrial peer reference. Its diversified industrial operations overlap with several markets that Gates serves.
GTES Cash Flow Supports Flexible Capital Allocation
Gates' net leverage improved to 1.8X in the second quarter, down about 0.4X year over year. Last-12-month free cash flow conversion reached 94%, while the company continues to target more than 90% conversion for 2026.
GTES repurchased about $22 million of shares during the quarter. As of June 27, 2026, approximately $155.8 million remained under its $300 million authorization, leaving room for further repurchases while Gates funds growth initiatives.
Gates Signals Leave Room for Caution
Improving core sales, increasing margins, cash conversion and a discounted peer valuation support the case for GTES. Still, weakness in the agricultural market, limited distributor restocking, input-cost pressure and a valuation above its five-year median argue against treating the recovery as fully de-risked.
GTES currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Its Value Score of C, Growth Score of D, Momentum Score of C and VGM Score of C add a mixed backdrop. The Hold rank suggests a neutral near-term signal, while the mostly C Style Scores and weaker Growth Score do not provide the A or B grade confirmation associated with more favorable style characteristics. The combination supports patience as investors watch whether the industrial recovery broadens and margins continue to improve.