We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is RRR Worth Buying as Growth Projects Meet Its Premium Valuation?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Red Rock Resorts trades at a premium valuation, leaving less room for project delays or weak returns.
Durango North, North Fork and property redevelopments could expand earnings capacity through 2027.
RRR's earnings estimates remain pressured as $3.6 billion of debt and heavy spending limit flexibility.
Red Rock Resorts, Inc. (RRR - Free Report) is investing heavily in a pipeline that could expand earnings capacity, but its valuation already reflects meaningful expectations. The central question is whether those projects can deliver enough incremental returns to support the premium.
Near-term earnings pressure and elevated leverage make timing important. Investors have to weigh the development runway against a earnings pressure, construction disruption and substantial debt.
RRR's Valuation Demands Strong Project Returns
RRR's forward 12-month price-to-sales ratio is 3.11, above 1.85 for its Zacks sub-industry, 2.31 for the Zacks sector and its five-year median of 2.84. That premium leaves less room for delays or weaker-than-expected project returns.
The comparison also matters within gaming. Caesars Entertainment, Inc. (CZR - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 net revenues of $3.0 billion and consolidated adjusted EBITDA of $920 million, giving investors a larger-scale industry reference as they assess what RRR's development-heavy valuation is asking it to deliver.
Red Rock Resorts' Expansion Pipeline Supports the Bull Case
Green Valley Ranch's broader redevelopment carries an estimated cost of about $56 million and continues into 2027. Sunset Station's remaining redevelopment is expected to come online through 2026 and 2027, with total project cost unchanged at $87 million.
Durango North remains scheduled for the second half of 2027, while North Fork is targeted for an early fourth-quarter 2026 opening. Management generally evaluates major return-on-investment projects over a three-year ramp, with first-year returns around 10%, and Green Valley Ranch is expected to begin contributing in the fourth quarter of 2026.
Boyd Gaming Corporation (BYD - Free Report) provides a useful Las Vegas locals comparison. Boyd said its second-quarter Las Vegas Locals results were affected by destination softness and construction disruption at Suncoast, while the rest of that segment grew revenues and adjusted EBITDAR, underscoring how project work can obscure underlying property trends.
RRR's Earnings Reset Keeps Valuation in Check
The 2026 earnings estimate is $1.50 per share, down from $3.12 in 2025, before improving to $1.82 in 2027. The trajectory suggests that the expansion case still needs time to translate into a fuller earnings recovery.
Sales estimates point to a more gradual progression. Revenues are estimated at $2.025 billion in 2026 and $2.135 billion in 2027 versus $2.011 billion in 2025, making project execution and margin recovery more important to the valuation argument than top-line growth alone.
Red Rock Resorts' Cash Flow Helps Fund Heavy Spending
RRR generated $100 million of operating free cash flow in the second quarter, equal to 48% of adjusted EBITDA. Operating free cash flow totaled $206.7 million for the first half of 2026, supporting ongoing reinvestment and shareholder returns.
The funding burden remains sizable. Total debt stood at $3.6 billion at June 30, while the net debt-to-EBITDA ratio was 4.21. Full-year 2026 capital spending is still expected at $375 million to $425 million, limiting the cushion for project or cost variability.
RRR's Mixed Signals Favor Patience
The expansion pipeline gives RRR credible long-term earnings levers, but the premium valuation, earnings reset and leverage argue against assuming smooth execution. The current setup favors patience while investors watch for clearer evidence that new capacity is converting into sustained earnings improvement.
RRR currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), with a Value Score of C, Growth Score of C, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D. The C scores are middling, while the F Momentum Score and D VGM Score are less favorable. The Hold rank can support retaining the stock, but the Style Score mix does not provide the A-or-B combination that typically strengthens a near-term buying case. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
Is RRR Worth Buying as Growth Projects Meet Its Premium Valuation?
Key Takeaways
Red Rock Resorts, Inc. (RRR - Free Report) is investing heavily in a pipeline that could expand earnings capacity, but its valuation already reflects meaningful expectations. The central question is whether those projects can deliver enough incremental returns to support the premium.
Near-term earnings pressure and elevated leverage make timing important. Investors have to weigh the development runway against a earnings pressure, construction disruption and substantial debt.
RRR's Valuation Demands Strong Project Returns
RRR's forward 12-month price-to-sales ratio is 3.11, above 1.85 for its Zacks sub-industry, 2.31 for the Zacks sector and its five-year median of 2.84. That premium leaves less room for delays or weaker-than-expected project returns.
Red Rock Resorts, Inc. Price and Consensus
Red Rock Resorts, Inc. price-consensus-chart | Red Rock Resorts, Inc. Quote
The comparison also matters within gaming. Caesars Entertainment, Inc. (CZR - Free Report) reported second-quarter 2026 net revenues of $3.0 billion and consolidated adjusted EBITDA of $920 million, giving investors a larger-scale industry reference as they assess what RRR's development-heavy valuation is asking it to deliver.
Red Rock Resorts' Expansion Pipeline Supports the Bull Case
Green Valley Ranch's broader redevelopment carries an estimated cost of about $56 million and continues into 2027. Sunset Station's remaining redevelopment is expected to come online through 2026 and 2027, with total project cost unchanged at $87 million.
Durango North remains scheduled for the second half of 2027, while North Fork is targeted for an early fourth-quarter 2026 opening. Management generally evaluates major return-on-investment projects over a three-year ramp, with first-year returns around 10%, and Green Valley Ranch is expected to begin contributing in the fourth quarter of 2026.
Boyd Gaming Corporation (BYD - Free Report) provides a useful Las Vegas locals comparison. Boyd said its second-quarter Las Vegas Locals results were affected by destination softness and construction disruption at Suncoast, while the rest of that segment grew revenues and adjusted EBITDAR, underscoring how project work can obscure underlying property trends.
RRR's Earnings Reset Keeps Valuation in Check
The 2026 earnings estimate is $1.50 per share, down from $3.12 in 2025, before improving to $1.82 in 2027. The trajectory suggests that the expansion case still needs time to translate into a fuller earnings recovery.
Sales estimates point to a more gradual progression. Revenues are estimated at $2.025 billion in 2026 and $2.135 billion in 2027 versus $2.011 billion in 2025, making project execution and margin recovery more important to the valuation argument than top-line growth alone.
Red Rock Resorts' Cash Flow Helps Fund Heavy Spending
RRR generated $100 million of operating free cash flow in the second quarter, equal to 48% of adjusted EBITDA. Operating free cash flow totaled $206.7 million for the first half of 2026, supporting ongoing reinvestment and shareholder returns.
The funding burden remains sizable. Total debt stood at $3.6 billion at June 30, while the net debt-to-EBITDA ratio was 4.21. Full-year 2026 capital spending is still expected at $375 million to $425 million, limiting the cushion for project or cost variability.
RRR's Mixed Signals Favor Patience
The expansion pipeline gives RRR credible long-term earnings levers, but the premium valuation, earnings reset and leverage argue against assuming smooth execution. The current setup favors patience while investors watch for clearer evidence that new capacity is converting into sustained earnings improvement.
RRR currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), with a Value Score of C, Growth Score of C, Momentum Score of F and VGM Score of D. The C scores are middling, while the F Momentum Score and D VGM Score are less favorable. The Hold rank can support retaining the stock, but the Style Score mix does not provide the A-or-B combination that typically strengthens a near-term buying case. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.