We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can Range Resources' Q2 Beat Sustain Momentum Through 2026 Growth?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
RRC beat Q2 earnings and revenue estimates as higher production and realizations lifted results.
RRC kept its $650-$700M capital budget and 2.35-2.40 Bcfe/d 2026 production outlook unchanged.
Range Resources must bring 30 more wells online and ramp output toward roughly 2.5 Bcfe/d by year-end.
Range Resources (RRC - Free Report) delivered a sizable second-quarter 2026 earnings and revenue beat as higher production and better price realizations supported results. The quarter also kept the company’s multiyear development plan moving forward.
The next test is execution. Improved commodity-differential guidance and operating efficiency support the second-half setup, but Range Resources still needs infrastructure, well performance and development sequencing to lift output toward its year-end target.
RRC’s Q2 Earnings and Revenue Beat Expectations
Adjusted earnings reached 79 cents per share, up from 66 cents a year earlier and 41.1% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 56 cents. The result reflected higher natural gas equivalent output and improved realizations.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Revenues of $795.3 million increased 8.5% year over year and surpassed the consensus estimate of $720 million by 10.5%. The combination gave Range Resources a meaningful second-quarter beat on both major headline measures.
Range Resources Benefited From Better Realizations
Pre-hedge natural gas liquids realizations rose 23% to $29.10 per barrel, a $3.49 premium to the Mont Belvieu equivalent. Oil realizations before hedges climbed 59% to $83.96 per barrel.
Range Resources also narrowed its 2026 natural gas differential guidance to 35 to 40 cents below NYMEX from 35 to 45 cents below and lifted its natural gas liquids outlook to a $2.00 to $2.50 premium to Mont Belvieu. Those revisions improve the realization backdrop for the second half.
RRC’s Operating Efficiency Supports the 2026 Plan
Second-quarter production averaged 2.30 billion cubic feet equivalent per day, up 4.5% year over year. Range Resources, having more than 30 years' worth of attractive Marcellus drilling opportunities, turned 21 wells to sales across roughly 300,000 lateral feet, while record drilling and completion performance supported development progress.
Image Source: Range Resources
The company retained its $650 to $700 million capital budget and 2.35 to 2.40 billion cubic feet equivalent per day production outlook.
Range Resources Still Has Work Ahead in 2026
The quarter did not clear every execution hurdle. Production of 2.30 billion cubic feet equivalent per day was below the projected 2.39 billion, showing that the planned second-half ramp remains important.
Range Resources had turned 38 of its planned 68 wells to sales through the first half, leaving 30 for the remainder of 2026. Infrastructure commissioning, well performance and activity sequencing will therefore be central to reaching roughly 2.5 billion cubic feet equivalent per day by year-end.
RRC’s Cash Flow Strengthens the Impact of the Beat
Cash flow from operations before working-capital changes rose 10.7% year over year to $332.5 million. During the quarter, Range Resources repurchased $78 million of shares and paid $24 million in dividends.
Net debt fell to $880.8 million at June 30, 2026, down 28% from $1.22 billion at year-end 2025. That balance-sheet improvement lends more weight to the operating beat, though future cash generation remains sensitive to natural gas and natural gas liquids prices, as is the case for peers such as Antero Resources and Comstock Resources.
RRC’s Ratings Temper the Post-Earnings Optimism
The second-quarter beat, improved realizations and operating records support the 2026 growth plan, but the remaining production ramp still leaves execution risk. Range Resources must convert its second-half well schedule and infrastructure additions into the output and cash flow embedded in its targets.
Image: Bigstock
Can Range Resources' Q2 Beat Sustain Momentum Through 2026 Growth?
Key Takeaways
Range Resources (RRC - Free Report) delivered a sizable second-quarter 2026 earnings and revenue beat as higher production and better price realizations supported results. The quarter also kept the company’s multiyear development plan moving forward.
The next test is execution. Improved commodity-differential guidance and operating efficiency support the second-half setup, but Range Resources still needs infrastructure, well performance and development sequencing to lift output toward its year-end target.
RRC’s Q2 Earnings and Revenue Beat Expectations
Adjusted earnings reached 79 cents per share, up from 66 cents a year earlier and 41.1% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 56 cents. The result reflected higher natural gas equivalent output and improved realizations.
Revenues of $795.3 million increased 8.5% year over year and surpassed the consensus estimate of $720 million by 10.5%. The combination gave Range Resources a meaningful second-quarter beat on both major headline measures.
Two other natural gas producers that have also reported better-than-expected second-quarter 2026 earnings are Antero Resources (AR - Free Report) and Comstock Resources (CRK - Free Report) . For more details, read our blogs, “CRK Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates, Revenues Miss on Weak Gas Prices” and “AR Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Record Production Gains.”
Range Resources Benefited From Better Realizations
Pre-hedge natural gas liquids realizations rose 23% to $29.10 per barrel, a $3.49 premium to the Mont Belvieu equivalent. Oil realizations before hedges climbed 59% to $83.96 per barrel.
Range Resources also narrowed its 2026 natural gas differential guidance to 35 to 40 cents below NYMEX from 35 to 45 cents below and lifted its natural gas liquids outlook to a $2.00 to $2.50 premium to Mont Belvieu. Those revisions improve the realization backdrop for the second half.
RRC’s Operating Efficiency Supports the 2026 Plan
Second-quarter production averaged 2.30 billion cubic feet equivalent per day, up 4.5% year over year. Range Resources, having more than 30 years' worth of attractive Marcellus drilling opportunities, turned 21 wells to sales across roughly 300,000 lateral feet, while record drilling and completion performance supported development progress.
The company retained its $650 to $700 million capital budget and 2.35 to 2.40 billion cubic feet equivalent per day production outlook.
Range Resources Still Has Work Ahead in 2026
The quarter did not clear every execution hurdle. Production of 2.30 billion cubic feet equivalent per day was below the projected 2.39 billion, showing that the planned second-half ramp remains important.
Range Resources had turned 38 of its planned 68 wells to sales through the first half, leaving 30 for the remainder of 2026. Infrastructure commissioning, well performance and activity sequencing will therefore be central to reaching roughly 2.5 billion cubic feet equivalent per day by year-end.
RRC’s Cash Flow Strengthens the Impact of the Beat
Cash flow from operations before working-capital changes rose 10.7% year over year to $332.5 million. During the quarter, Range Resources repurchased $78 million of shares and paid $24 million in dividends.
Net debt fell to $880.8 million at June 30, 2026, down 28% from $1.22 billion at year-end 2025. That balance-sheet improvement lends more weight to the operating beat, though future cash generation remains sensitive to natural gas and natural gas liquids prices, as is the case for peers such as Antero Resources and Comstock Resources.
RRC’s Ratings Temper the Post-Earnings Optimism
The second-quarter beat, improved realizations and operating records support the 2026 growth plan, but the remaining production ramp still leaves execution risk. Range Resources must convert its second-half well schedule and infrastructure additions into the output and cash flow embedded in its targets.
RRC currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), and has not witnessed earnings estimate revisions for 2026 over the past seven days. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.