We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can Micron's Take-or-Pay Deals Improve Revenue Growth Visibility?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Micron signed 16 customer agreements covering about 20% of DRAM and one-third of NAND volume.
Fourteen Micron deals represent about $100 billion in minimum contracted revenues over remaining terms.
Micron expects about $22 billion in deposits and aims for SCAs to eventually cover half or more of revenues.
Micron Technology, Inc. (MU - Free Report) is using take-or-pay agreements to make its memory business more predictable. The strategy is important because DRAM and NAND markets have historically been highly cyclical, with revenues and profits changing sharply as memory prices and supply conditions move. Micron’s new contracts could reduce that volatility by securing customer commitments several years ahead.
Micron had signed 16 Strategic Customer Agreements (SCAs) by the end of third-quarter fiscal 2026. These deals cover roughly 20% of its DRAM volume and one-third of its NAND volume through the agreement period. Most contracts run for five years, from 2026 through 2030, while automotive agreements generally span three years.
The financial commitment is significant. Fourteen of the 16 agreements represent about $100 billion of minimum contracted revenues over their remaining terms. Micron also expects to receive approximately $22 billion in cash deposits and related financial commitments under the signed agreements. Management expects SCAs to eventually cover half or more of company revenues, which could materially improve sales visibility.
The contracts also provide pricing protection. Many include floor and ceiling prices, while take-or-pay terms require customers to purchase agreed volumes. This structure should give Micron better demand visibility while protecting margins during periods of tight supply.
That visibility is particularly valuable as artificial intelligence (AI) drives demand for high-bandwidth memory, DRAM and NAND. Micron expects memory supply conditions to remain tight beyond calendar year 2027. Take-or-pay contracts could help Micron turn strong AI-driven demand into more stable revenues over the coming years. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 and 2027 revenues indicates a year-over-year increase of 246.8% and 91.4%, respectively.
How Do Sandisk and Western Digital Compare With Micron?
Sandisk Corporation (SNDK - Free Report) is increasingly adopting a strategy similar to Micron by using long-term customer agreements to improve revenue visibility. During its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings call, SanDisk revealed that it holds eight long-term contracts with six customers worth $93.9 billion. The average length of contracts is four years. SanDisk expects half of its bit production to be covered by these deals in fiscal 2027 and two-thirds in fiscal 2028.
Western Digital Corporation (WDC - Free Report) , meanwhile, benefits from strong customer relationships in the data-center storage market but remains more focused on hard drives. Its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenues reached $3.75 billion, up 44% year over year, while non-GAAP earnings per share jumped 109% to $3.56. Western Digital also expects first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues to rise 45% year over year, showing improving demand visibility.
However, Micron has a broader memory portfolio spanning DRAM, HBM and NAND. Its 16 SCAs already cover about 20% of DRAM volume and one-third of NAND volume, with management expecting such agreements to eventually cover at least half of the company’s revenues. This gives Micron a strong opportunity to make its traditionally cyclical business more predictable.
Micron’s Price Performance, Valuation and Estimates
Shares of Micron have surged around 201.6% year to date compared with the Zacks Computer and Technology sector’s return of 18.1%.
Micron Technology YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, MU trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 5.62, significantly lower than the sector’s average of 21.59.
Micron Technology 12-Month Forward P/E Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Micron’s fiscal 2026 and 2027 earnings implies a year-over-year increase of 791% and 114%, respectively. Bottom-line estimates for fiscal 2026 and 2027 have been revised upward in the past 30 days.
Image: Shutterstock
Can Micron's Take-or-Pay Deals Improve Revenue Growth Visibility?
Key Takeaways
Micron Technology, Inc. (MU - Free Report) is using take-or-pay agreements to make its memory business more predictable. The strategy is important because DRAM and NAND markets have historically been highly cyclical, with revenues and profits changing sharply as memory prices and supply conditions move. Micron’s new contracts could reduce that volatility by securing customer commitments several years ahead.
Micron had signed 16 Strategic Customer Agreements (SCAs) by the end of third-quarter fiscal 2026. These deals cover roughly 20% of its DRAM volume and one-third of its NAND volume through the agreement period. Most contracts run for five years, from 2026 through 2030, while automotive agreements generally span three years.
The financial commitment is significant. Fourteen of the 16 agreements represent about $100 billion of minimum contracted revenues over their remaining terms. Micron also expects to receive approximately $22 billion in cash deposits and related financial commitments under the signed agreements. Management expects SCAs to eventually cover half or more of company revenues, which could materially improve sales visibility.
The contracts also provide pricing protection. Many include floor and ceiling prices, while take-or-pay terms require customers to purchase agreed volumes. This structure should give Micron better demand visibility while protecting margins during periods of tight supply.
That visibility is particularly valuable as artificial intelligence (AI) drives demand for high-bandwidth memory, DRAM and NAND. Micron expects memory supply conditions to remain tight beyond calendar year 2027. Take-or-pay contracts could help Micron turn strong AI-driven demand into more stable revenues over the coming years. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for fiscal 2026 and 2027 revenues indicates a year-over-year increase of 246.8% and 91.4%, respectively.
How Do Sandisk and Western Digital Compare With Micron?
Sandisk Corporation (SNDK - Free Report) is increasingly adopting a strategy similar to Micron by using long-term customer agreements to improve revenue visibility. During its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 earnings call, SanDisk revealed that it holds eight long-term contracts with six customers worth $93.9 billion. The average length of contracts is four years. SanDisk expects half of its bit production to be covered by these deals in fiscal 2027 and two-thirds in fiscal 2028.
Western Digital Corporation (WDC - Free Report) , meanwhile, benefits from strong customer relationships in the data-center storage market but remains more focused on hard drives. Its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenues reached $3.75 billion, up 44% year over year, while non-GAAP earnings per share jumped 109% to $3.56. Western Digital also expects first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues to rise 45% year over year, showing improving demand visibility.
However, Micron has a broader memory portfolio spanning DRAM, HBM and NAND. Its 16 SCAs already cover about 20% of DRAM volume and one-third of NAND volume, with management expecting such agreements to eventually cover at least half of the company’s revenues. This gives Micron a strong opportunity to make its traditionally cyclical business more predictable.
Micron’s Price Performance, Valuation and Estimates
Shares of Micron have surged around 201.6% year to date compared with the Zacks Computer and Technology sector’s return of 18.1%.
Micron Technology YTD Price Return Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, MU trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 5.62, significantly lower than the sector’s average of 21.59.
Micron Technology 12-Month Forward P/E Ratio
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Micron’s fiscal 2026 and 2027 earnings implies a year-over-year increase of 791% and 114%, respectively. Bottom-line estimates for fiscal 2026 and 2027 have been revised upward in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Micron currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.