We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
PGY Looks Cheap, But Can Growth Outpace Execution and Funding Risks?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Pagaya trades at 2.78X price/book, below the industry average of 3.22X.
Pagaya raised 2026 network volume and net income guidance as earnings estimates moved higher.
Funding costs and execution risks could limit revenue per unit of volume despite stronger growth.
Pagaya Technologies Ltd. (PGY - Free Report) combines rapid earnings growth, improving operating leverage and expanding funding capacity with exposure to funding costs, credit conditions and investment volatility.
The stock trades at 2.78X trailing price/book, below the industry average of 3.22. Its trailing 12-month price/sales ratio is 1.3X while its forward PEG ratio is 1.5X.
P/B TTM
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimates project earnings per share of $3.72 for 2026 and $4.13 for 2027, implying year-over-year growth of 12.4% and 11%, respectively. The valuation leaves room for upside if Pagaya continues to deliver on its earnings trajectory, but execution and funding risks remain central to the investment case.
Earnings Growth Expectation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
If earnings revisions and operating results remain favorable, the current valuation could provide support. A slowdown in earnings growth, by contrast, would make the low multiple less meaningful because investors could begin assigning a lower valuation to the earnings base.
PGY Gains From Upward Estimate Revisions
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for PGY’s 2026 and 2027 earnings increased by 15.2% and 11%, respectively over the past 30 days. The upward revisions reflect analysts' growing confidence in the company's revenue outlook.
Estimate Revision Trend
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Management expects full-year 2026 network volume of $12.5-$13.25 billion and total revenue and other income of $1.425-$1.525 billion. The network-volume outlook was raised from the previous $11.45-$13 billion range, while the revenue outlook was changed from $1.4-$1.575 billion.
The higher volume outlook gives Pagaya a larger base from which to generate fees, particularly as auto, personal loans and point-of-sale products gain traction. The company also raised its full-year net income guidance to $155-$180 million from $110-$160 million. For the valuation to remain supportive, higher volume and multiproduct adoption will need to translate into sustainable fee generation while funding economics remain under pressure.
Pagaya’s Growth Case Faces Execution Trade-Offs
Pagaya’s first-half 2026 revenue and other income increased to $705 million from $616.4 million a year earlier, while operating expenses rose only modestly to $519.2 million from $512.2 million. Core operating expenses declined 6% year over year in the second quarter and represented 31% of FRLPC, a record low.
Management expects full-year 2026 GAAP net income of $155-$180 million and adjusted EBITDA of $460-$490 million. The outlook points to further earnings leverage as network volume expands, but the result depends on keeping core expenses controlled while existing partners generate more volume and new partner ramps progress. The company’s growth strategy also relies on broader adoption across personal loans, auto and point-of-sale products.
PGY’s Funding and Credit Risks Need Watching
Funding costs remain a key offset to the valuation argument. In the first six months of 2026, revenue from fees less production costs, or FRLPC, as a percentage of network volume contracted 40 basis points year over year to 4.4%. Management expects the metric to remain in the 4%-5% range for the rest of 2026, assuming elevated benchmark rates.
Higher funding costs can tighten ABS pricing and reduce the economics generated from each dollar of network volume. Pagaya has expanded its funding base through new investors, larger ABS transactions, forward-flow arrangements and revolving structures, which can improve execution visibility.
PGY’s 40% of funding comes through non-prefunded ABS products, alongside forward-flow and revolving structures. Amongst PGY’s key peers, Affirm Holdings, Inc. (AFRM - Free Report) uses technology, proprietary underwriting and third-party capital to support its pay-over-time platform, while Enova International, Inc. (ENVA - Free Report) operates an online lending platform powered by analytics and machine learning. Both AFRM and ENVA provide context for technology-driven consumer finance.
Still, tighter ABS spreads or persistently high benchmark rates could limit revenue per unit of volume even if demand for the company’s assets remains healthy.
Its Zacks Style Scores include a Value Score of B, Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of A. The combination provides supportive context for the investment case: the Value Score reflects the stock’s valuation characteristics, the Growth Score captures its earnings and financial growth profile, and the Momentum Score reflects recent price trends.
Zacks Style Scores are designed as a complement to the Zacks Rank rather than a replacement for it. The Style Score Education material notes that the Zacks Rank remains the first step in the stock-selection process, while favorable style characteristics can enhance the setup for top-ranked stocks. For PGY, the bullish valuation and growth signals are balanced by funding-cost pressure, investment volatility and execution risk. That leaves the buy case dependent on continued earnings delivery rather than valuation alone.
Image: Bigstock
PGY Looks Cheap, But Can Growth Outpace Execution and Funding Risks?
Key Takeaways
Pagaya Technologies Ltd. (PGY - Free Report) combines rapid earnings growth, improving operating leverage and expanding funding capacity with exposure to funding costs, credit conditions and investment volatility.
The stock trades at 2.78X trailing price/book, below the industry average of 3.22. Its trailing 12-month price/sales ratio is 1.3X while its forward PEG ratio is 1.5X.
P/B TTM
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimates project earnings per share of $3.72 for 2026 and $4.13 for 2027, implying year-over-year growth of 12.4% and 11%, respectively. The valuation leaves room for upside if Pagaya continues to deliver on its earnings trajectory, but execution and funding risks remain central to the investment case.
Earnings Growth Expectation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
If earnings revisions and operating results remain favorable, the current valuation could provide support. A slowdown in earnings growth, by contrast, would make the low multiple less meaningful because investors could begin assigning a lower valuation to the earnings base.
PGY Gains From Upward Estimate Revisions
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for PGY’s 2026 and 2027 earnings increased by 15.2% and 11%, respectively over the past 30 days. The upward revisions reflect analysts' growing confidence in the company's revenue outlook.
Estimate Revision Trend
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Management expects full-year 2026 network volume of $12.5-$13.25 billion and total revenue and other income of $1.425-$1.525 billion. The network-volume outlook was raised from the previous $11.45-$13 billion range, while the revenue outlook was changed from $1.4-$1.575 billion.
The higher volume outlook gives Pagaya a larger base from which to generate fees, particularly as auto, personal loans and point-of-sale products gain traction. The company also raised its full-year net income guidance to $155-$180 million from $110-$160 million. For the valuation to remain supportive, higher volume and multiproduct adoption will need to translate into sustainable fee generation while funding economics remain under pressure.
Pagaya’s Growth Case Faces Execution Trade-Offs
Pagaya’s first-half 2026 revenue and other income increased to $705 million from $616.4 million a year earlier, while operating expenses rose only modestly to $519.2 million from $512.2 million. Core operating expenses declined 6% year over year in the second quarter and represented 31% of FRLPC, a record low.
Management expects full-year 2026 GAAP net income of $155-$180 million and adjusted EBITDA of $460-$490 million. The outlook points to further earnings leverage as network volume expands, but the result depends on keeping core expenses controlled while existing partners generate more volume and new partner ramps progress. The company’s growth strategy also relies on broader adoption across personal loans, auto and point-of-sale products.
PGY’s Funding and Credit Risks Need Watching
Funding costs remain a key offset to the valuation argument. In the first six months of 2026, revenue from fees less production costs, or FRLPC, as a percentage of network volume contracted 40 basis points year over year to 4.4%. Management expects the metric to remain in the 4%-5% range for the rest of 2026, assuming elevated benchmark rates.
Higher funding costs can tighten ABS pricing and reduce the economics generated from each dollar of network volume. Pagaya has expanded its funding base through new investors, larger ABS transactions, forward-flow arrangements and revolving structures, which can improve execution visibility.
PGY’s 40% of funding comes through non-prefunded ABS products, alongside forward-flow and revolving structures. Amongst PGY’s key peers, Affirm Holdings, Inc. (AFRM - Free Report) uses technology, proprietary underwriting and third-party capital to support its pay-over-time platform, while Enova International, Inc. (ENVA - Free Report) operates an online lending platform powered by analytics and machine learning. Both AFRM and ENVA provide context for technology-driven consumer finance.
Still, tighter ABS spreads or persistently high benchmark rates could limit revenue per unit of volume even if demand for the company’s assets remains healthy.
PGY’s Rank and Style Scores Favor the Bull Case
PGY currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Its Zacks Style Scores include a Value Score of B, Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of A. The combination provides supportive context for the investment case: the Value Score reflects the stock’s valuation characteristics, the Growth Score captures its earnings and financial growth profile, and the Momentum Score reflects recent price trends.
Zacks Style Scores are designed as a complement to the Zacks Rank rather than a replacement for it. The Style Score Education material notes that the Zacks Rank remains the first step in the stock-selection process, while favorable style characteristics can enhance the setup for top-ranked stocks. For PGY, the bullish valuation and growth signals are balanced by funding-cost pressure, investment volatility and execution risk. That leaves the buy case dependent on continued earnings delivery rather than valuation alone.