We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Levi Strauss' DTC-First Strategy Strengthens Growth Momentum
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Levi Strauss' DTC revenues grew 8% organically, marking its 17th straight quarter of comparable sales growth.
E-commerce revenues rose 17% organically, fueled by higher traffic, conversion, UPT and AUR.
LEVI raised fiscal 2026 revenues and adjusted EPS guidance on stronger DTC execution and digital gains.
Levi Strauss & Co. (LEVI - Free Report) is strengthening its direct-to-consumer (DTC) business as continued investments in retail execution, digital capabilities and customer engagement drive growth. During the second quarter of fiscal 2026, DTC revenues increased 8% organically, while comparable sales rose 6%, marking the company's 17th consecutive quarter of comparable sales growth. The DTC business accounted for 51% of total company revenues, reinforcing its role as Levi Strauss' primary growth engine.
Levi Strauss continued to build momentum across physical stores and digital channels. Management highlighted stronger retail execution, with improvements in key performance indicators such as units per transaction (UPT) and average unit retail (AUR). E-commerce revenues grew 17% organically, supported by higher traffic, improved conversion rates, higher UPT and AUR, and lower promotional activity. Despite growing nearly 60% over the past three years, e-commerce still represents only about 12% of total company revenues, providing significant runway for future expansion.
Customer engagement continued to improve during the quarter. Levi Strauss added approximately three million new loyalty members, taking its global membership base to nearly 50 million. The company is enhancing the program through more personalized experiences and greater use of customer data to deliver more relevant interactions, supporting stronger long-term relationships with consumers.
Alongside customer-facing initiatives, Levi Strauss is investing in infrastructure to support its DTC-first transformation. During the second quarter, the company completed the remapping of its European distribution network into an omnichannel model and consolidated e-commerce fulfillment into distribution centers in Germany and the United Kingdom. Management expects these initiatives, together with its ongoing global ERP rollout, to improve operational efficiency, inventory management and profitability while creating a stronger foundation for future growth.
The company's solid DTC execution is reflected in its improved outlook. Levi Strauss raised its fiscal 2026 reported revenue growth guidance to 7-7.5% from 5.5-6.5% previously and increased its organic revenue growth outlook to 5.5-6% from 4.5-5.5%. It raised adjusted EPS guidance to $1.46-$1.52 from $1.42-$1.48. The higher guidance underscores management's confidence that its DTC-first strategy and continued digital investments will support sustained growth and profitability.
LEVI’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Levi Strauss have gained 11.8% in the year-to-date period compared with the industry’s 1.9% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, LEVI trades at a trailing price-to-sales ratio of 1.34X, below the industry’s average of 1.60X. It has a Value Score of B.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Levi Strauss’ fiscal 2026 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 14.9%, while the same for fiscal 2027 indicates an uptick of 11.3%. Estimates for fiscal 2026 and 2027 have been revised upward by 4 cents each over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Levi Strauss currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Key Picks
FIGS, Inc. (FIGS - Free Report) is an apparel company focused on the healthcare industry. Its offerings include lab coats, jackets, footwear, bags, socks and other accessories used by healthcare professionals. The company carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FIGS’ current financial-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 57.9% and 18.2%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. FIGS delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 201.8%.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT - Free Report) is the largest lifestyle retailer in the United States, specializing in western and work-related footwear, apparel and accessories. The company also holds a Zacks Rank #2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Boot Barn’s current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 22.6% and 15.7%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. BOOT delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 11.4%.
The Gap, Inc. (GAP - Free Report) is a premier international specialty retailer offering a diverse range of clothing, accessories and personal care products. It also carries a Zacks Rank #2.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Gap’s current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 9.9% and 1.1%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. GAP delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 2%.
Image: Bigstock
Levi Strauss' DTC-First Strategy Strengthens Growth Momentum
Key Takeaways
Levi Strauss & Co. (LEVI - Free Report) is strengthening its direct-to-consumer (DTC) business as continued investments in retail execution, digital capabilities and customer engagement drive growth. During the second quarter of fiscal 2026, DTC revenues increased 8% organically, while comparable sales rose 6%, marking the company's 17th consecutive quarter of comparable sales growth. The DTC business accounted for 51% of total company revenues, reinforcing its role as Levi Strauss' primary growth engine.
Levi Strauss continued to build momentum across physical stores and digital channels. Management highlighted stronger retail execution, with improvements in key performance indicators such as units per transaction (UPT) and average unit retail (AUR). E-commerce revenues grew 17% organically, supported by higher traffic, improved conversion rates, higher UPT and AUR, and lower promotional activity. Despite growing nearly 60% over the past three years, e-commerce still represents only about 12% of total company revenues, providing significant runway for future expansion.
Customer engagement continued to improve during the quarter. Levi Strauss added approximately three million new loyalty members, taking its global membership base to nearly 50 million. The company is enhancing the program through more personalized experiences and greater use of customer data to deliver more relevant interactions, supporting stronger long-term relationships with consumers.
Alongside customer-facing initiatives, Levi Strauss is investing in infrastructure to support its DTC-first transformation. During the second quarter, the company completed the remapping of its European distribution network into an omnichannel model and consolidated e-commerce fulfillment into distribution centers in Germany and the United Kingdom. Management expects these initiatives, together with its ongoing global ERP rollout, to improve operational efficiency, inventory management and profitability while creating a stronger foundation for future growth.
The company's solid DTC execution is reflected in its improved outlook. Levi Strauss raised its fiscal 2026 reported revenue growth guidance to 7-7.5% from 5.5-6.5% previously and increased its organic revenue growth outlook to 5.5-6% from 4.5-5.5%. It raised adjusted EPS guidance to $1.46-$1.52 from $1.42-$1.48. The higher guidance underscores management's confidence that its DTC-first strategy and continued digital investments will support sustained growth and profitability.
LEVI’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Levi Strauss have gained 11.8% in the year-to-date period compared with the industry’s 1.9% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, LEVI trades at a trailing price-to-sales ratio of 1.34X, below the industry’s average of 1.60X. It has a Value Score of B.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Levi Strauss’ fiscal 2026 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 14.9%, while the same for fiscal 2027 indicates an uptick of 11.3%. Estimates for fiscal 2026 and 2027 have been revised upward by 4 cents each over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Levi Strauss currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Key Picks
FIGS, Inc. (FIGS - Free Report) is an apparel company focused on the healthcare industry. Its offerings include lab coats, jackets, footwear, bags, socks and other accessories used by healthcare professionals. The company carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FIGS’ current financial-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 57.9% and 18.2%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. FIGS delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 201.8%.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT - Free Report) is the largest lifestyle retailer in the United States, specializing in western and work-related footwear, apparel and accessories. The company also holds a Zacks Rank #2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Boot Barn’s current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 22.6% and 15.7%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. BOOT delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 11.4%.
The Gap, Inc. (GAP - Free Report) is a premier international specialty retailer offering a diverse range of clothing, accessories and personal care products. It also carries a Zacks Rank #2.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Gap’s current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 9.9% and 1.1%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. GAP delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 2%.