We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
LITE Q4 Earnings Beat as AI Demand Drives Optical Growth Surge
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Lumentum's Q4 revenues surged 109.3% as cloud and AI demand fueled growth.
LITE began shipping 1.6T transceivers as cloud transceiver shipments hit a record.
Lumentum expects Q1 revenues of $1.225B-$1.275B, setting up another record quarter.
Lumentum (LITE - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $3.23 per share, which rose 267% year over year and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 8.03%.
Revenues surged 109.3% year over year to $1.01 billion and topped the consensus mark by 1.79%. Cloud and artificial intelligence (AI) demand fueled growth, while the company began shipping 1.6T transceivers and posted record cloud transceiver shipments.
LITE Components Ride Scale-Out & Scale-Across Demand
Components revenues were $649.4 million, up 21.8% sequentially and 102.7% year over year. Strength came from scale-out and scale-across products, with record shipments of 100G and 200G Electro-Absorption Modulated Laser (EMLs).
The 200G EML portfolio accounted for more than 25% of total EML revenues. Narrow linewidth laser assemblies grew for the 10th straight quarter and more than 130% year over year, while pump laser shipments increased more than 80%. Lumentum expects demand for EML and Continuous-Wave (CW) lasers to grow significantly through the second half of calendar 2026 and into 2027.
Lumentum Holdings Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Systems revenues reached $356.9 million, rising 29.7% sequentially and 122.6% year over year. Cloud transceivers and Optical Circuit Switching (OCS) were the main sequential growth drivers, with factories executing against aggressive production plans despite pockets of component supply tightness.
Most cloud transceiver shipments remained at 800G speeds, while Lumentum started shipping 1.6T products as planned. Management expects 1.6T adoption to intensify in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 and continue through 2027. Transceiver profitability improved on better yields, higher capacity utilization and the initial rollout of higher-priced 1.6T products.
Lumentum Builds Capacity for Laser & OCS Growth
Management said pump lasers remain effectively sold out despite rapid capacity expansion. The company expects a fourfold increase in pump laser shipments over the next several quarters and has secured multiple long-term customer agreements that help offset planned capital spending for scale-across deployments.
For OCS, Lumentum doubled shipments from the third quarter to the fourth quarter and expects its first quarter of fiscal 2027 to deliver its first triple-digit OCS revenue quarter. The company is adding internal and contract-manufacturing capacity. Ultra-high-power laser demand has accelerated, with management targeting roughly $50 million of quarterly revenues by the end of calendar 2026.
LITE Margin Expansion Shows Strong Operating Leverage
Non-GAAP gross margin was 50.4%, up 250 basis points (bps) sequentially and 1,260 bps from 37.8% reported in the year-ago quarter. Management attributed the improvement to better manufacturing utilization, favorable product mix and increased pricing on select products.
Non-GAAP operating expenses were $138.1 million, up 26.3% year over year, representing 13.7% of revenues. The increase reflected continued investment in research and development programs supporting cloud and AI customers while the company maintained tight cost controls.
Profitability translated into strong operating leverage. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 36.6%, up 440 bps sequentially and 2,160 bps from 15.0% in the year-ago quarter. Non-GAAP operating profit reached $368.8 million.
Lumentum Builds Capacity for Expanding AI Demand
Lumentum spent $167 million on capital expenditures during the quarter, primarily to expand manufacturing capacity for cloud and AI customers. Inventories increased $59 million sequentially as the company prepared for expected growth in related revenues.
Capacity additions span multiple product lines. LITE is expanding its two indium phosphide wafer fabs in Japan to support EML and continuous-wave laser demand. The company is increasing internal and contract-manufacturing capacity for OCS as customer demand strengthens. Ultra-high-power laser revenues are expected to build toward roughly $50 million per quarter by the end of calendar 2026.
LITE Balance Sheet Reflects Heavy Capacity Investment
Lumentum ended the fiscal fourth quarter with $2.74 billion in cash and short-term investments, down $433.9 million sequentially. Management said the decline was primarily driven by convertible debt conversions. The company reduced convertible debt by $1.1 billion, or roughly 35% of outstanding convertible debt, through the equitization of certain notes.
Working capital excluding cash, short-term investments and short-term debt was $539.9 million, down from $596.7 million in the prior quarter. Inventories increased by $59 million sequentially as Lumentum prepared for expected growth in cloud- and AI-related revenues, while capital expenditures totaled $167 million and were primarily directed toward manufacturing capacity expansion.
Lumentum Guides for Another Revenue Record in Q1’27
For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Lumentum expects revenues to be between $1.225 billion and $1.275 billion. The $1.25 billion midpoint implies more than 130% year-over-year growth and would mark another quarterly revenue record. Management expects roughly half of sequential growth to come from components and the balance from systems.
Non-GAAP operating margin is projected at 39.5%-40.5%, while non-GAAP earnings are expected between $4.05 and $4.35 per share.
LITE Zacks Rank & Other Stocks to Consider
Currently, Lumentum carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Image: Bigstock
LITE Q4 Earnings Beat as AI Demand Drives Optical Growth Surge
Key Takeaways
Lumentum (LITE - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $3.23 per share, which rose 267% year over year and beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 8.03%.
Revenues surged 109.3% year over year to $1.01 billion and topped the consensus mark by 1.79%. Cloud and artificial intelligence (AI) demand fueled growth, while the company began shipping 1.6T transceivers and posted record cloud transceiver shipments.
LITE Components Ride Scale-Out & Scale-Across Demand
Components revenues were $649.4 million, up 21.8% sequentially and 102.7% year over year. Strength came from scale-out and scale-across products, with record shipments of 100G and 200G Electro-Absorption Modulated Laser (EMLs).
The 200G EML portfolio accounted for more than 25% of total EML revenues. Narrow linewidth laser assemblies grew for the 10th straight quarter and more than 130% year over year, while pump laser shipments increased more than 80%. Lumentum expects demand for EML and Continuous-Wave (CW) lasers to grow significantly through the second half of calendar 2026 and into 2027.
Lumentum Holdings Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Lumentum Holdings Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Lumentum Holdings Inc. Quote
Lumentum Systems Gain From Transceivers & OCS
Systems revenues reached $356.9 million, rising 29.7% sequentially and 122.6% year over year. Cloud transceivers and Optical Circuit Switching (OCS) were the main sequential growth drivers, with factories executing against aggressive production plans despite pockets of component supply tightness.
Most cloud transceiver shipments remained at 800G speeds, while Lumentum started shipping 1.6T products as planned. Management expects 1.6T adoption to intensify in the first quarter of fiscal 2027 and continue through 2027. Transceiver profitability improved on better yields, higher capacity utilization and the initial rollout of higher-priced 1.6T products.
Lumentum Builds Capacity for Laser & OCS Growth
Management said pump lasers remain effectively sold out despite rapid capacity expansion. The company expects a fourfold increase in pump laser shipments over the next several quarters and has secured multiple long-term customer agreements that help offset planned capital spending for scale-across deployments.
For OCS, Lumentum doubled shipments from the third quarter to the fourth quarter and expects its first quarter of fiscal 2027 to deliver its first triple-digit OCS revenue quarter. The company is adding internal and contract-manufacturing capacity. Ultra-high-power laser demand has accelerated, with management targeting roughly $50 million of quarterly revenues by the end of calendar 2026.
LITE Margin Expansion Shows Strong Operating Leverage
Non-GAAP gross margin was 50.4%, up 250 basis points (bps) sequentially and 1,260 bps from 37.8% reported in the year-ago quarter. Management attributed the improvement to better manufacturing utilization, favorable product mix and increased pricing on select products.
Non-GAAP operating expenses were $138.1 million, up 26.3% year over year, representing 13.7% of revenues. The increase reflected continued investment in research and development programs supporting cloud and AI customers while the company maintained tight cost controls.
Profitability translated into strong operating leverage. Non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 36.6%, up 440 bps sequentially and 2,160 bps from 15.0% in the year-ago quarter. Non-GAAP operating profit reached $368.8 million.
Lumentum Builds Capacity for Expanding AI Demand
Lumentum spent $167 million on capital expenditures during the quarter, primarily to expand manufacturing capacity for cloud and AI customers. Inventories increased $59 million sequentially as the company prepared for expected growth in related revenues.
Capacity additions span multiple product lines. LITE is expanding its two indium phosphide wafer fabs in Japan to support EML and continuous-wave laser demand. The company is increasing internal and contract-manufacturing capacity for OCS as customer demand strengthens. Ultra-high-power laser revenues are expected to build toward roughly $50 million per quarter by the end of calendar 2026.
LITE Balance Sheet Reflects Heavy Capacity Investment
Lumentum ended the fiscal fourth quarter with $2.74 billion in cash and short-term investments, down $433.9 million sequentially. Management said the decline was primarily driven by convertible debt conversions. The company reduced convertible debt by $1.1 billion, or roughly 35% of outstanding convertible debt, through the equitization of certain notes.
Working capital excluding cash, short-term investments and short-term debt was $539.9 million, down from $596.7 million in the prior quarter. Inventories increased by $59 million sequentially as Lumentum prepared for expected growth in cloud- and AI-related revenues, while capital expenditures totaled $167 million and were primarily directed toward manufacturing capacity expansion.
Lumentum Guides for Another Revenue Record in Q1’27
For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Lumentum expects revenues to be between $1.225 billion and $1.275 billion. The $1.25 billion midpoint implies more than 130% year-over-year growth and would mark another quarterly revenue record. Management expects roughly half of sequential growth to come from components and the balance from systems.
Non-GAAP operating margin is projected at 39.5%-40.5%, while non-GAAP earnings are expected between $4.05 and $4.35 per share.
LITE Zacks Rank & Other Stocks to Consider
Currently, Lumentum carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).
Some other top-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector include Affirm (AFRM - Free Report) , NVIDIA (NVDA - Free Report) and Analog Devices (ADI - Free Report) , which carry a Zacks Rank #2 each, at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Shares of Affirm have declined 3% in the year-to-date period. AFRM is set to report fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Aug. 27.
Shares of NVIDIA have increased 16.6% in the year-to-date period. NVDA is slated to report second-quarter 2026 results on Aug. 26.
Analog Devices shares have declined 42% in the year-to-date period. ADI is set to report first-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Aug. 19.