We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Cava (CAVA) Reports Q2 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
Read MoreHide Full Article
Cava Group (CAVA - Free Report) reported $368.44 million in revenue for the quarter ended June 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 31.3%. EPS of $0.19 for the same period compares to $0.16 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $353.31 million, representing a surprise of +4.28%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +5.56%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.18.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Cava performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:
End of period CAVA Restaurants: 476 compared to the 478 average estimate based on seven analysts.
CAVA Same Restaurant Sales Growth: 9% compared to the 7.2% average estimate based on seven analysts.
Occupancy as a percentage of CAVA Revenue: 6.3% versus the five-analyst average estimate of 6.5%.
New CAVA restaurant openings, including converted Zoes Kitchen locations: 17 compared to the 17 average estimate based on four analysts.
Revenue- CAVA Restaurant: $365.43 million compared to the $355.61 million average estimate based on seven analysts. The reported number represents a change of +31.3% year over year.
Revenue- Other: $3 million compared to the $2.59 million average estimate based on six analysts. The reported number represents a change of +26.9% year over year.
Restaurant-Level profit- CAVA: $93.81 million versus $92.32 million estimated by four analysts on average.
Restaurant-Level profit- Other: $1.77 million versus $1.68 million estimated by three analysts on average.
Shares of Cava have returned -13.1% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +2.1% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
Image: Bigstock
Cava (CAVA) Reports Q2 Earnings: What Key Metrics Have to Say
Cava Group (CAVA - Free Report) reported $368.44 million in revenue for the quarter ended June 2026, representing a year-over-year increase of 31.3%. EPS of $0.19 for the same period compares to $0.16 a year ago.
The reported revenue compares to the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $353.31 million, representing a surprise of +4.28%. The company delivered an EPS surprise of +5.56%, with the consensus EPS estimate being $0.18.
While investors scrutinize revenue and earnings changes year-over-year and how they compare with Wall Street expectations to determine their next move, some key metrics always offer a more accurate picture of a company's financial health.
Since these metrics play a crucial role in driving the top- and bottom-line numbers, comparing them with the year-ago numbers and what analysts estimated about them helps investors better project a stock's price performance.
Here is how Cava performed in the just reported quarter in terms of the metrics most widely monitored and projected by Wall Street analysts:View all Key Company Metrics for Cava here>>>
Shares of Cava have returned -13.1% over the past month versus the Zacks S&P 500 composite's +2.1% change. The stock currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), indicating that it could perform in line with the broader market in the near term.