We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
MCY Outperforms Industry in a Year: Time to Add it for Better Returns?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
MCY's top line has witnessed a 7.6% five-year CAGR, supported by higher premiums and policies.
Net investment income posted a 19.6% five-year CAGR, aided by higher yields and invested assets.
Solid liquidity, operating cash flow and investment maturities aid financial flexibility for future growth.
Mercury General Corporation (MCY - Free Report) shares have risen 40.5% in the past year, outperforming the industry, the Finance sector and the Zacks S&P 500 composite’s growth of 7.8%, 13.3% and 21.7%, respectively.
Mercury General has outperformed its peers, including Axis Capital Holdings Limited (AXS - Free Report) , The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV - Free Report) and Cincinnati Financial Corporation (CINF - Free Report) . Shares of AXS, TRV and CINF have gained 2.2%, 37.8% and 11.9%, respectively, in the past year.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MCY Trading Above 200-Day Moving Averages
The stock closed at $105.52 on Wednesday, near its 52-week high of $113.06. This proximity underscores investor confidence. It has the ingredients for further price appreciation. The stock is trading above the 200-day simple moving average (SMA) of $94.77, indicating solid upward momentum. SMA is a widely used technical analysis tool to predict future price trends by analyzing historical price data.
MCY Shares are Affordable
Its shares are trading at a discount to the Zacks Property and Casualty Insurance industry. Its price-to-book value of 2.06X is lower than the industry average of 17.2X, the Finance sector’s 4.5X, and the Zacks S&P 500 Composite’s 7.34X.
The company has a Value Score of A. This style score helps find the most attractive value stocks.
MCY’s Growth Projection Encourages
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Mercury General’s 2026 earnings per share (EPS) indicates a year-over-year increase of 50.3%. The consensus estimate for revenues is pegged at $6.38 billion, implying a year-over-year improvement of 8.5%.
The consensus estimate for 2027 revenues indicates an increase of 5.7% from the corresponding 2026 estimates.
Earnings have grown 16.4% in the past five years.
Optimistic Analyst Sentiment on MCY
One analyst covering the stock has raised estimates for 2026 and one analyst for 2027 over the past 30 days. Thus, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 moved 3.3% and 3.5% north, respectively, in the last 30 days.
MCY’s Favorable Return on Capital
Return on equity for the trailing 12 months was 31.9%, which compared favorably with the industry’s 7.8%. This reflects its efficiency in utilizing shareholders’ funds.
Return on invested capital in the trailing 12 months was 22.1%, better than the industry average of 5.8%, reflecting MCY’s efficiency in utilizing funds to generate income.
Average Target Price for MCY Suggests Upside
Based on short-term price targets offered by one analyst, the Zacks average price target is $120 per share. The average suggests a potential 13.4% upside from the last closing price.
Key Points to Note for MCY
Mercury General has been gaining ground by relying on a set of core organic strengths. Premiums have trended steadily higher, supported by rate increases across insurance lines and a growing base of policies. The Property and Casualty segment has also held up well, signaling a stable backdrop for the company’s operations. These organic drivers are lifting Mercury General’s top line and shaping the path for continued expansion.
Over the past five years, the top line witnessed a compound annual growth rate of 7.6%, supported by higher net premiums earned and other revenues. California remains a key driver, with higher rates in the homeowner’s line and a growing number of auto policies strengthening the company’s premium base.
Net investment income has also played a key role in Mercury General’s growth. Mercury General’s net investment income witnessed a CAGR of 19.6% in the last five years (2020-2025). Higher average yield combined with higher average invested assets and cash should continue to drive the metric in the long run. Increasing overall market interest rates, as well as higher yields on investments based on floating interest rates, are expected to drive the average annual yield on investments. Management highlighted continued investments in private credit and venture funds and expects liquidation and distributions over the next 1-7 years, which could provide an ongoing contribution to future investment income and long-term returns.
Mercury General’s strong liquidity position further supports its growth. With a solid cash balance, the company believes its cash flow from future operations is adequate to satisfy liquidity requirements. Investment maturities are also available to meet the company’s liquidity needs. The average annual net cash provided by operating activities for the past 10 years was approximately $468 million, and cash generated from operations was sufficient to meet the liquidity requirements over this period.
End Notes
Solid performance across its Property and Casualty segment, rate increases, rise in the number of policies written, higher average invested assets and cash, as well as financial flexibility, make Mercury General a strong contender for being in one’s portfolio.
Mercury General also has a VGM Score of A. Stocks with a favorable VGM Score are those with the most attractive value, best growth and most promising momentum compared with peers. Back-tested results show that stocks with a VGM Score of A or B, when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 or 2, offer the best opportunities in the value investing space.
Image: Bigstock
MCY Outperforms Industry in a Year: Time to Add it for Better Returns?
Key Takeaways
Mercury General Corporation (MCY - Free Report) shares have risen 40.5% in the past year, outperforming the industry, the Finance sector and the Zacks S&P 500 composite’s growth of 7.8%, 13.3% and 21.7%, respectively.
Mercury General has outperformed its peers, including Axis Capital Holdings Limited (AXS - Free Report) , The Travelers Companies, Inc. (TRV - Free Report) and Cincinnati Financial Corporation (CINF - Free Report) . Shares of AXS, TRV and CINF have gained 2.2%, 37.8% and 11.9%, respectively, in the past year.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MCY Trading Above 200-Day Moving Averages
The stock closed at $105.52 on Wednesday, near its 52-week high of $113.06. This proximity underscores investor confidence. It has the ingredients for further price appreciation. The stock is trading above the 200-day simple moving average (SMA) of $94.77, indicating solid upward momentum. SMA is a widely used technical analysis tool to predict future price trends by analyzing historical price data.
MCY Shares are Affordable
Its shares are trading at a discount to the Zacks Property and Casualty Insurance industry. Its price-to-book value of 2.06X is lower than the industry average of 17.2X, the Finance sector’s 4.5X, and the Zacks S&P 500 Composite’s 7.34X.
The company has a Value Score of A. This style score helps find the most attractive value stocks.
MCY’s Growth Projection Encourages
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Mercury General’s 2026 earnings per share (EPS) indicates a year-over-year increase of 50.3%. The consensus estimate for revenues is pegged at $6.38 billion, implying a year-over-year improvement of 8.5%.
The consensus estimate for 2027 revenues indicates an increase of 5.7% from the corresponding 2026 estimates.
Earnings have grown 16.4% in the past five years.
Optimistic Analyst Sentiment on MCY
One analyst covering the stock has raised estimates for 2026 and one analyst for 2027 over the past 30 days. Thus, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 moved 3.3% and 3.5% north, respectively, in the last 30 days.
MCY’s Favorable Return on Capital
Return on equity for the trailing 12 months was 31.9%, which compared favorably with the industry’s 7.8%. This reflects its efficiency in utilizing shareholders’ funds.
Return on invested capital in the trailing 12 months was 22.1%, better than the industry average of 5.8%, reflecting MCY’s efficiency in utilizing funds to generate income.
Average Target Price for MCY Suggests Upside
Based on short-term price targets offered by one analyst, the Zacks average price target is $120 per share. The average suggests a potential 13.4% upside from the last closing price.
Key Points to Note for MCY
Mercury General has been gaining ground by relying on a set of core organic strengths. Premiums have trended steadily higher, supported by rate increases across insurance lines and a growing base of policies. The Property and Casualty segment has also held up well, signaling a stable backdrop for the company’s operations. These organic drivers are lifting Mercury General’s top line and shaping the path for continued expansion.
Over the past five years, the top line witnessed a compound annual growth rate of 7.6%, supported by higher net premiums earned and other revenues. California remains a key driver, with higher rates in the homeowner’s line and a growing number of auto policies strengthening the company’s premium base.
Net investment income has also played a key role in Mercury General’s growth. Mercury General’s net investment income witnessed a CAGR of 19.6% in the last five years (2020-2025). Higher average yield combined with higher average invested assets and cash should continue to drive the metric in the long run. Increasing overall market interest rates, as well as higher yields on investments based on floating interest rates, are expected to drive the average annual yield on investments. Management highlighted continued investments in private credit and venture funds and expects liquidation and distributions over the next 1-7 years, which could provide an ongoing contribution to future investment income and long-term returns.
Mercury General’s strong liquidity position further supports its growth. With a solid cash balance, the company believes its cash flow from future operations is adequate to satisfy liquidity requirements. Investment maturities are also available to meet the company’s liquidity needs. The average annual net cash provided by operating activities for the past 10 years was approximately $468 million, and cash generated from operations was sufficient to meet the liquidity requirements over this period.
End Notes
Solid performance across its Property and Casualty segment, rate increases, rise in the number of policies written, higher average invested assets and cash, as well as financial flexibility, make Mercury General a strong contender for being in one’s portfolio.
Coupled with favorable estimates, solid growth projections, and higher return on capital, the time appears right for potential investors to bet on this Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) insurer. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Mercury General also has a VGM Score of A. Stocks with a favorable VGM Score are those with the most attractive value, best growth and most promising momentum compared with peers. Back-tested results show that stocks with a VGM Score of A or B, when combined with a Zacks Rank #1 or 2, offer the best opportunities in the value investing space.