We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Cisco's Q4 Earnings Beat Estimates, Strong Networking Aids Revenues
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Cisco's Q4 revenues rose 18% to $17.252B, while non-GAAP EPS increased 23% to $1.22.
Networking revenues surged 28%, as AI infrastructure posted triple-digit growth and orders jumped 40%.
Cisco projects fiscal 2027 revenues of $72.2-$73.4B, with hyperscaler AI revenue expected at $7.5B.
Cisco Systems (CSCO - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $1.22 per share, up 23% year over year and beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.27%. Broad networking demand and operating leverage supported the year-over-year growth.
Revenues increased 18% year over year to $17.252 billion, topping the consensus mark by 2.36%. Product revenues increased 24% year over year.
Product orders increased 35% year over year (up 25% excluding hyperscalers), while annualized recurring revenue (ARR) reached $32.1 billion, up 3% year over year, highlighting broad demand.
Cisco Systems, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Remaining performance obligations (RPO) totaled $46.7 billion, up 7% year over year, with product RPO rising 9%, while services RPO increased 6% year over year. Total software revenues increased 11% year over year to $6.183 billion, while subscription revenues represented 48% of total revenues.
CSCO’s Networking Growth Accelerates
Networking revenues surged 28% year over year to $9.791 billion. The increase reflected triple-digit growth in AI infrastructure, double-digit growth in data center switching and continued growth in campus networking.
Networking product orders jumped 40%, marking the eighth consecutive quarter of double-digit growth. Campus networking orders advanced 20%, while data center networking orders increased more than 35%. Wi-Fi 7 accounted for more than half of total wireless orders in the quarter.
Hyperscaler AI infrastructure orders totaled $4 billion in the fourth quarter, taking fiscal 2026 orders to $9.3 billion, roughly 4.5 times the fiscal 2025 level. The fiscal-year mix was approximately 60% Silicon One-based systems and 40% optics.
Cisco also secured three new hyperscaler design wins, covering P200-powered scale-across systems, G200-powered scale-out systems and an optical line system. AI infrastructure orders from neocloud, sovereign and enterprise customers exceeded $400 million in the quarter and totaled $1.3 billion for fiscal 2026.
CSCO Security and Software Trends Improve
Security revenues increased 14% year over year to $2.226 billion. The entire security portfolio, including Splunk, recorded double-digit order growth. Firewall orders increased more than 30%, while more than 1,500 customers purchased newer offerings such as Secure Access, XDR, Hypershield and AI Defense during the quarter.
Collaboration revenues advanced 12% to $1.167 billion, while Observability revenues rose 6% to $275 million. Services revenues were essentially flat at $3.793 billion.
Cisco Balances Margin Pressure With Leverage
Non-GAAP gross margin was 66.3%, down 210 basis points (bps) year over year. Product gross margin fell 270 bps to 64.8%, primarily due to a higher hardware mix and memory costs, partly offset by productivity improvements and price increases. Services gross margin improved 80 bps to 71.6%.
Non-GAAP operating expenses were $5.243 billion, up 5%, but declined to 30.4% of revenues from 34.1% a year earlier.
Consequently, non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 35.9% from 34.3%, demonstrating operating leverage despite gross-margin pressure.
CSCO Cash Flow and Recurring Metrics
Cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled $15.918 billion at the end of the fiscal fourth quarter compared with $16.6 billion at the end of the third quarter of fiscal 2026.
Operating cash flow increased 27% year over year to $5.386 billion.
CSCO returned $3.161 billion to shareholders through $1.502 billion of share repurchases and $1.659 billion of dividends. The current program has $8.1 billion under remaining authorization.
Cisco Sets Strong Fiscal 2027 Outlook
For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Cisco expects revenues between $18 billion and $18.2 billion. Non-GAAP earnings are projected at $1.32-$1.34 per share, with non-GAAP gross margin of 65-66% and operating margin of 35.5-36.5%.
For fiscal 2027, Cisco projects revenues of $72.2-$73.4 billion and non-GAAP earnings of $5.05-$5.11 per share.
Hyperscaler AI infrastructure revenues are expected to reach $7.5 billion, up from approximately $4 billion in fiscal 2026.
Sandisk, Teradyne and Microchip shares have jumped 474.7%, 111.2% and 24.9% year to date, respectively. Long-term earnings growth rate for Sandisk, Teradyne and Microchip is currently pegged at 48.16%, 54.38% and 45.48%, respectively.
Image: Bigstock
Cisco's Q4 Earnings Beat Estimates, Strong Networking Aids Revenues
Key Takeaways
Cisco Systems (CSCO - Free Report) reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 non-GAAP earnings of $1.22 per share, up 23% year over year and beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 4.27%. Broad networking demand and operating leverage supported the year-over-year growth.
Revenues increased 18% year over year to $17.252 billion, topping the consensus mark by 2.36%. Product revenues increased 24% year over year.
Product orders increased 35% year over year (up 25% excluding hyperscalers), while annualized recurring revenue (ARR) reached $32.1 billion, up 3% year over year, highlighting broad demand.
Cisco Systems, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Cisco Systems, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Cisco Systems, Inc. Quote
Remaining performance obligations (RPO) totaled $46.7 billion, up 7% year over year, with product RPO rising 9%, while services RPO increased 6% year over year. Total software revenues increased 11% year over year to $6.183 billion, while subscription revenues represented 48% of total revenues.
CSCO’s Networking Growth Accelerates
Networking revenues surged 28% year over year to $9.791 billion. The increase reflected triple-digit growth in AI infrastructure, double-digit growth in data center switching and continued growth in campus networking.
Networking product orders jumped 40%, marking the eighth consecutive quarter of double-digit growth. Campus networking orders advanced 20%, while data center networking orders increased more than 35%. Wi-Fi 7 accounted for more than half of total wireless orders in the quarter.
Hyperscaler AI infrastructure orders totaled $4 billion in the fourth quarter, taking fiscal 2026 orders to $9.3 billion, roughly 4.5 times the fiscal 2025 level. The fiscal-year mix was approximately 60% Silicon One-based systems and 40% optics.
Cisco also secured three new hyperscaler design wins, covering P200-powered scale-across systems, G200-powered scale-out systems and an optical line system. AI infrastructure orders from neocloud, sovereign and enterprise customers exceeded $400 million in the quarter and totaled $1.3 billion for fiscal 2026.
CSCO Security and Software Trends Improve
Security revenues increased 14% year over year to $2.226 billion. The entire security portfolio, including Splunk, recorded double-digit order growth. Firewall orders increased more than 30%, while more than 1,500 customers purchased newer offerings such as Secure Access, XDR, Hypershield and AI Defense during the quarter.
Collaboration revenues advanced 12% to $1.167 billion, while Observability revenues rose 6% to $275 million. Services revenues were essentially flat at $3.793 billion.
Cisco Balances Margin Pressure With Leverage
Non-GAAP gross margin was 66.3%, down 210 basis points (bps) year over year. Product gross margin fell 270 bps to 64.8%, primarily due to a higher hardware mix and memory costs, partly offset by productivity improvements and price increases. Services gross margin improved 80 bps to 71.6%.
Non-GAAP operating expenses were $5.243 billion, up 5%, but declined to 30.4% of revenues from 34.1% a year earlier.
Consequently, non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 35.9% from 34.3%, demonstrating operating leverage despite gross-margin pressure.
CSCO Cash Flow and Recurring Metrics
Cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled $15.918 billion at the end of the fiscal fourth quarter compared with $16.6 billion at the end of the third quarter of fiscal 2026.
Operating cash flow increased 27% year over year to $5.386 billion.
CSCO returned $3.161 billion to shareholders through $1.502 billion of share repurchases and $1.659 billion of dividends. The current program has $8.1 billion under remaining authorization.
Cisco Sets Strong Fiscal 2027 Outlook
For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Cisco expects revenues between $18 billion and $18.2 billion. Non-GAAP earnings are projected at $1.32-$1.34 per share, with non-GAAP gross margin of 65-66% and operating margin of 35.5-36.5%.
For fiscal 2027, Cisco projects revenues of $72.2-$73.4 billion and non-GAAP earnings of $5.05-$5.11 per share.
Hyperscaler AI infrastructure revenues are expected to reach $7.5 billion, up from approximately $4 billion in fiscal 2026.
Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
Cisco currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector include Sandisk (SNDK - Free Report) , Teradyne (TER - Free Report) , and Microchip (MCHP - Free Report) . Each of the three stocks sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Sandisk, Teradyne and Microchip shares have jumped 474.7%, 111.2% and 24.9% year to date, respectively. Long-term earnings growth rate for Sandisk, Teradyne and Microchip is currently pegged at 48.16%, 54.38% and 45.48%, respectively.