We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Will Ciena's Rising Backlog Improve Revenue Visibility Into 2027?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Ciena's backlog rose over $600M sequentially to $7.7B, boosting visibility into 2027 revenue.
About $6.4B of the backlog is hardware, with roughly 80% due for delivery over the next 12 months.
CIEN raised fiscal 2026 revenue guidance to $6.3B plus minus $100M, implying about 32% growth at the midpoint.
Ciena Corporation (CIEN - Free Report) is witnessing strong demand and a growing backlog, which is providing increased visibility into future revenue. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026, Ciena’s backlog increased by more than $600 million sequentially to $7.7 billion, and the company expects it to exit fiscal 2026 at an even higher level. On the last earnings call, management highlighted that the combination of robust order flows, customer collaboration, a growing services business and high-quality backlog provides an excellent view for fiscal 2027. Importantly, about $6.4 billion of the backlog is hardware, with roughly 80% expected to be delivered over the next 12 months, supporting confidence in how the backlog can translate into revenue.
Looking ahead, Ciena expects demand to remain strong as hyperscalers continue expanding capital expenditures into fiscal 2027 and beyond, with a larger share of spending expected to be directed toward network infrastructure. Service providers are also reinvesting in optical infrastructure, while managed optical fiber networks are creating additional opportunities. Ciena expects these service-provider opportunities to be multiyear and durable. At the same time, AI-driven requirements for high-capacity, low-latency connectivity are supporting demand across traditional WAN markets and data center-related applications.
New product deployments could further support revenue growth. Ciena’s RLS Hyper-Rail platform has secured its first multi-rail order from a leading hyperscaler, with the deployment expected to begin in fiscal 2027. Management said similar engagements with major hyperscalers and service providers are progressing well, with opportunities expected to provide linear growth over the next few years. Hyper-Rail is also expected to generate a meaningful revenue increase in fiscal 2027.
Ciena expects DCOM to remain a multiyear application, while its Nubis portfolio and other interconnect opportunities are positioned for growth in the coming years. With backlog expected to continue increasing, ongoing customer deployments and multiple product opportunities moving toward broader adoption, Ciena’s current order momentum provides a stronger foundation for revenue visibility into fiscal 2027.
For third-quarter fiscal 2026, management expects revenues of $1.625 billion (+/- $50 million). The company also raised its fiscal 2026 revenue outlook to $6.3 billion (+/-$100 million), representing roughly 32% year-over-year growth at the midpoint.
Taking a Look at CIEN’s Competitors
Arista Networks (ANET - Free Report) is well-positioned as cloud, AI and enterprise customers upgrade high-speed Ethernet networks. Demand spans AI fabrics, core data centers, campus and routing, aided by a stronger supply chain and deeper software automation. New AI fabric platforms, including liquid-cooling options and scale-across capabilities, support next-generation AI clusters, while campus recognition shows traction beyond hyperscale cloud. For the third quarter of 2026, management expects revenues to be approximately $3.3 billion, driven by healthy growth momentum and solid demand trends.
Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO - Free Report) is seeing broad-based demand, with third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $15.8 billion up 12% year over year. Total product orders rose 35% and networking product orders grew more than 50%, helped by a campus refresh and data center switching orders up more than 40%. For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, the company expects revenues of $16.7 billion to $16.9 billion. For fiscal 2026, management raised its outlook to revenue of $62.8 billion to $63.0 billion. Cisco also announced a restructuring plan to reallocate resources toward silicon, optics, security and AI, and expects up to $1 billion of pretax charges, including roughly $450 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, with the remainder in fiscal 2027.
Image: Bigstock
Will Ciena's Rising Backlog Improve Revenue Visibility Into 2027?
Key Takeaways
Ciena Corporation (CIEN - Free Report) is witnessing strong demand and a growing backlog, which is providing increased visibility into future revenue. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026, Ciena’s backlog increased by more than $600 million sequentially to $7.7 billion, and the company expects it to exit fiscal 2026 at an even higher level. On the last earnings call, management highlighted that the combination of robust order flows, customer collaboration, a growing services business and high-quality backlog provides an excellent view for fiscal 2027. Importantly, about $6.4 billion of the backlog is hardware, with roughly 80% expected to be delivered over the next 12 months, supporting confidence in how the backlog can translate into revenue.
Looking ahead, Ciena expects demand to remain strong as hyperscalers continue expanding capital expenditures into fiscal 2027 and beyond, with a larger share of spending expected to be directed toward network infrastructure. Service providers are also reinvesting in optical infrastructure, while managed optical fiber networks are creating additional opportunities. Ciena expects these service-provider opportunities to be multiyear and durable.
At the same time, AI-driven requirements for high-capacity, low-latency connectivity are supporting demand across traditional WAN markets and data center-related applications.
New product deployments could further support revenue growth. Ciena’s RLS Hyper-Rail platform has secured its first multi-rail order from a leading hyperscaler, with the deployment expected to begin in fiscal 2027. Management said similar engagements with major hyperscalers and service providers are progressing well, with opportunities expected to provide linear growth over the next few years. Hyper-Rail is also expected to generate a meaningful revenue increase in fiscal 2027.
Ciena expects DCOM to remain a multiyear application, while its Nubis portfolio and other interconnect opportunities are positioned for growth in the coming years. With backlog expected to continue increasing, ongoing customer deployments and multiple product opportunities moving toward broader adoption, Ciena’s current order momentum provides a stronger foundation for revenue visibility into fiscal 2027.
For third-quarter fiscal 2026, management expects revenues of $1.625 billion (+/- $50 million). The company also raised its fiscal 2026 revenue outlook to $6.3 billion (+/-$100 million), representing roughly 32% year-over-year growth at the midpoint.
Taking a Look at CIEN’s Competitors
Arista Networks (ANET - Free Report) is well-positioned as cloud, AI and enterprise customers upgrade high-speed Ethernet networks. Demand spans AI fabrics, core data centers, campus and routing, aided by a stronger supply chain and deeper software automation. New AI fabric platforms, including liquid-cooling options and scale-across capabilities, support next-generation AI clusters, while campus recognition shows traction beyond hyperscale cloud. For the third quarter of 2026, management expects revenues to be approximately $3.3 billion, driven by healthy growth momentum and solid demand trends.
Cisco Systems, Inc. (CSCO - Free Report) is seeing broad-based demand, with third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $15.8 billion up 12% year over year. Total product orders rose 35% and networking product orders grew more than 50%, helped by a campus refresh and data center switching orders up more than 40%. For the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, the company expects revenues of $16.7 billion to $16.9 billion. For fiscal 2026, management raised its outlook to revenue of $62.8 billion to $63.0 billion. Cisco also announced a restructuring plan to reallocate resources toward silicon, optics, security and AI, and expects up to $1 billion of pretax charges, including roughly $450 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, with the remainder in fiscal 2027.
CIEN Price Performance, Valuation and Estimates
Shares of CIEN have surged 387.2% in the past year compared with the Communications - Components industry’s growth of 222.1%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CIEN trades at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 56.63, above the industry’s 41.51.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CIEN’s earnings for fiscal 2026 has remained unchanged over the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CIEN currently has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.