We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can NVST Sustain Its 2026 Guidance Boost as Margins Keep Expanding?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Envista lifted 2026 core sales growth to 3.5%-4.5% and adjusted EBITDA growth to 11%-14%.
NVST's Q2 revenue rose 7.1%, while adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 230 basis points to 14.7%.
Envista faces China VBP pricing cuts and about $5 million in higher quarterly tariff costs.
Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST - Free Report) raised its 2026 outlook after a stronger first half, putting greater emphasis on whether recent sales and profit gains can carry through the rest of the year.
Higher revenue expectations and expanding margins support the earnings recovery. China pricing changes, tariff costs and a tougher fourth-quarter calendar remain constraints that could test execution.
NVST’s Raised Guidance Resets 2026 Expectations
Management lifted its 2026 core sales growth forecast to 3.5%-4.5% from 2%-4%. Adjusted EBITDA is now expected to grow 11%-14%, while adjusted earnings are projected at $1.50-$1.55 per share.
The free-cash-flow conversion target remains approximately 100% of adjusted net income. The Zacks Consensus Estimate stands at $1.53 per share for 2026, placing the consensus mark near the midpoint of management’s revised range.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Envista’s Q2 Results Back the Higher Outlook
Second-quarter revenues increased 7.1% year over year to $730.5 million, while core sales advanced 5%. First-half core growth was just over 7%, giving Envista a stronger base heading into the second half.
Equipment & Consumables led the quarter with 8.5% core sales growth, supported by high-single-digit gains in consumables and diagnostics. Align Technology, Inc. (ALGN - Free Report) also reported 8.2% year-over-year growth in second-quarter clear aligner revenues, while DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY - Free Report) reported $898 million in quarterly net sales and reiterated its 2026 outlook, offering useful context for demand and execution across dental markets.
NVST’s Margin Gains Raise the Earnings Ceiling
Adjusted gross margin expanded 70 basis points year over year in the second quarter. Adjusted EBITDA margin rose 230 basis points to 14.7%, helping adjusted EBITDA increase 28% despite continued investment in sales, marketing and research and development.
Envista credited manufacturing productivity, pricing, volume and foreign exchange for part of the improvement. The Envista Business System also supported operating leverage, while productivity measures more than offset input-cost inflation and higher tariff costs.
Envista Faces China VBP and Tariff Pressure
China’s volume-based procurement programs remain a key second-half variable. Management expects the orthodontic program to result in a large price reduction, similar to the roughly 45% decline seen during the first implant program, while the second implant program could reduce prices by about 10%-15%.
Tariff costs increased about $5 million year over year in the second quarter and are expected to remain at similar quarterly levels in the second half. Management has incorporated both China volume-based procurement programs into guidance, but these headwinds leave less room for operational slippage.
NVST’s Strong Signals Support the Guidance Reset
The raised outlook is supported by better sales momentum, wider margins and higher earnings expectations, but sustaining the reset will depend on Envista carrying those gains through a more challenging second half. The company expects fourth-quarter core growth to be flat to slightly down because of four fewer selling days, though growth excluding that calendar effect is expected to align with the full-year range.
NVST currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). It also has a Value Score of B, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of B, a combination that complements the top Zacks Rank. The Growth Score of D is less favorable, keeping attention on whether the 2026 earnings rebound can translate into a more durable growth profile.
Image: Bigstock
Can NVST Sustain Its 2026 Guidance Boost as Margins Keep Expanding?
Key Takeaways
Envista Holdings Corporation (NVST - Free Report) raised its 2026 outlook after a stronger first half, putting greater emphasis on whether recent sales and profit gains can carry through the rest of the year.
Higher revenue expectations and expanding margins support the earnings recovery. China pricing changes, tariff costs and a tougher fourth-quarter calendar remain constraints that could test execution.
NVST’s Raised Guidance Resets 2026 Expectations
Management lifted its 2026 core sales growth forecast to 3.5%-4.5% from 2%-4%. Adjusted EBITDA is now expected to grow 11%-14%, while adjusted earnings are projected at $1.50-$1.55 per share.
The free-cash-flow conversion target remains approximately 100% of adjusted net income. The Zacks Consensus Estimate stands at $1.53 per share for 2026, placing the consensus mark near the midpoint of management’s revised range.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Envista’s Q2 Results Back the Higher Outlook
Second-quarter revenues increased 7.1% year over year to $730.5 million, while core sales advanced 5%. First-half core growth was just over 7%, giving Envista a stronger base heading into the second half.
Equipment & Consumables led the quarter with 8.5% core sales growth, supported by high-single-digit gains in consumables and diagnostics. Align Technology, Inc. (ALGN - Free Report) also reported 8.2% year-over-year growth in second-quarter clear aligner revenues, while DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY - Free Report) reported $898 million in quarterly net sales and reiterated its 2026 outlook, offering useful context for demand and execution across dental markets.
NVST’s Margin Gains Raise the Earnings Ceiling
Adjusted gross margin expanded 70 basis points year over year in the second quarter. Adjusted EBITDA margin rose 230 basis points to 14.7%, helping adjusted EBITDA increase 28% despite continued investment in sales, marketing and research and development.
Envista credited manufacturing productivity, pricing, volume and foreign exchange for part of the improvement. The Envista Business System also supported operating leverage, while productivity measures more than offset input-cost inflation and higher tariff costs.
Envista Faces China VBP and Tariff Pressure
China’s volume-based procurement programs remain a key second-half variable. Management expects the orthodontic program to result in a large price reduction, similar to the roughly 45% decline seen during the first implant program, while the second implant program could reduce prices by about 10%-15%.
Tariff costs increased about $5 million year over year in the second quarter and are expected to remain at similar quarterly levels in the second half. Management has incorporated both China volume-based procurement programs into guidance, but these headwinds leave less room for operational slippage.
NVST’s Strong Signals Support the Guidance Reset
The raised outlook is supported by better sales momentum, wider margins and higher earnings expectations, but sustaining the reset will depend on Envista carrying those gains through a more challenging second half. The company expects fourth-quarter core growth to be flat to slightly down because of four fewer selling days, though growth excluding that calendar effect is expected to align with the full-year range.
NVST currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). It also has a Value Score of B, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of B, a combination that complements the top Zacks Rank. The Growth Score of D is less favorable, keeping attention on whether the 2026 earnings rebound can translate into a more durable growth profile.
You can see the complete list of today's Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.