We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
UG Q2 Earnings Rise Y/Y on Strong Cosmetic Ingredient Sales
Read MoreHide Full Article
Shares of United-Guardian, Inc. (UG - Free Report) have declined 0.9% since reporting second-quarter 2026 results, underperforming the S&P 500 index’s 0.2% return. Over the past month, the stock has fallen 1.1%, while the S&P 500 has advanced 1.5%.
United-Guardian reported second-quarter net sales of $3.11 million, up 10% from $2.84 million a year earlier. Net income increased 16% to $728,579 from $626,826, while earnings per share rose 14.3% to 16 cents from 14 cents.
United-Guardian, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Cosmetic ingredient sales increased 44% year over year in the second quarter, substantially outpacing the companywide sales advance. Pharmaceutical sales grew 1%, with Renacidin, United-Guardian’s most important pharmaceutical product, identified as the primary growth driver within that category. The release did not provide dollar sales by product line or disclose quarterly growth rates for medical lubricants or sexual wellness ingredients.
For the six months ended June 30, net sales rose 12% year over year to $5.98 million from $5.32 million. Net income advanced 30% to $1.55 million from $1.19 million, and earnings per share increased 30.8% to 34 cents from 26 cents. First-half cosmetic ingredient sales climbed 34%, while pharmaceutical sales increased 11%.
Management Commentary
President Donna Vigilante said that sales and earnings increased in the second quarter and first half. She attributed the cosmetic ingredient improvement primarily to increased purchases by Ashland Specialty Ingredients, United-Guardian’s largest cosmetic distributor. Ashland had carried higher-than-normal inventory during 2025, but those levels were subsequently reduced, allowing regular purchasing levels to resume in the first half of 2026.
Management’s growth plan remains centered on expanding promotional efforts and increasing awareness of Renacidin among physicians and care providers. The company also intends to raise awareness of its “natural” products and grow its medical lubricant business. The comments set strategic priorities but did not quantify expected sales, earnings or spending associated with those initiatives.
Costs & Other Income
Second-quarter cost of sales increased 16.5% to $1.56 million from $1.34 million, faster than the 10% sales increase. Gross profit consequently rose only 3.2% to $1.55 million, while the gross margin narrowed to 49.7% from 52.8%. Operating expenses declined 3.9% to $667,282, but research and development expenses increased 15.3% to $124,395. Total costs and expenses rose 9.9% to $2.35 million, leaving operating income 8.4% higher at $754,125.
Total other income increased 71.8% to $163,480 from $95,149, helping pretax income rise 16.1% to $917,605. Investment income was nearly unchanged at $70,445 compared with $70,573. Net gains on marketable securities increased to $48,365 from $24,576. The quarter also included $36,360 of settlement income and an $8,310 gain on an asset sale, neither of which appeared in the prior-year quarter. The income tax provision rose 15.4% to $189,026.
The first-half figures show a similar split between operating and non-operating growth. Cost of sales rose 22.2% to $3.01 million, limiting gross-profit growth to 4% and reducing the gross margin to 49.7% from 53.7%. Operating income increased 6.9% to $1.4 million. By contrast, total other income nearly tripled to $554,169 from $192,186, principally reflecting $339,493 of settlement income, alongside $66,107 in marketable-securities gains and the $8,310 asset-sale gain. As a result, first-half pretax income rose 30.2% to $1.95 million, broadly matching the 30% increase in net income, while the tax provision grew 29.7% to $403,262.
Image: Bigstock
UG Q2 Earnings Rise Y/Y on Strong Cosmetic Ingredient Sales
Shares of United-Guardian, Inc. (UG - Free Report) have declined 0.9% since reporting second-quarter 2026 results, underperforming the S&P 500 index’s 0.2% return. Over the past month, the stock has fallen 1.1%, while the S&P 500 has advanced 1.5%.
United-Guardian reported second-quarter net sales of $3.11 million, up 10% from $2.84 million a year earlier. Net income increased 16% to $728,579 from $626,826, while earnings per share rose 14.3% to 16 cents from 14 cents.
United-Guardian, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
United-Guardian, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | United-Guardian, Inc. Quote
Product & 1H Performance
Cosmetic ingredient sales increased 44% year over year in the second quarter, substantially outpacing the companywide sales advance. Pharmaceutical sales grew 1%, with Renacidin, United-Guardian’s most important pharmaceutical product, identified as the primary growth driver within that category. The release did not provide dollar sales by product line or disclose quarterly growth rates for medical lubricants or sexual wellness ingredients.
For the six months ended June 30, net sales rose 12% year over year to $5.98 million from $5.32 million. Net income advanced 30% to $1.55 million from $1.19 million, and earnings per share increased 30.8% to 34 cents from 26 cents. First-half cosmetic ingredient sales climbed 34%, while pharmaceutical sales increased 11%.
Management Commentary
President Donna Vigilante said that sales and earnings increased in the second quarter and first half. She attributed the cosmetic ingredient improvement primarily to increased purchases by Ashland Specialty Ingredients, United-Guardian’s largest cosmetic distributor. Ashland had carried higher-than-normal inventory during 2025, but those levels were subsequently reduced, allowing regular purchasing levels to resume in the first half of 2026.
Management’s growth plan remains centered on expanding promotional efforts and increasing awareness of Renacidin among physicians and care providers. The company also intends to raise awareness of its “natural” products and grow its medical lubricant business. The comments set strategic priorities but did not quantify expected sales, earnings or spending associated with those initiatives.
Costs & Other Income
Second-quarter cost of sales increased 16.5% to $1.56 million from $1.34 million, faster than the 10% sales increase. Gross profit consequently rose only 3.2% to $1.55 million, while the gross margin narrowed to 49.7% from 52.8%. Operating expenses declined 3.9% to $667,282, but research and development expenses increased 15.3% to $124,395. Total costs and expenses rose 9.9% to $2.35 million, leaving operating income 8.4% higher at $754,125.
Total other income increased 71.8% to $163,480 from $95,149, helping pretax income rise 16.1% to $917,605. Investment income was nearly unchanged at $70,445 compared with $70,573. Net gains on marketable securities increased to $48,365 from $24,576. The quarter also included $36,360 of settlement income and an $8,310 gain on an asset sale, neither of which appeared in the prior-year quarter. The income tax provision rose 15.4% to $189,026.
The first-half figures show a similar split between operating and non-operating growth. Cost of sales rose 22.2% to $3.01 million, limiting gross-profit growth to 4% and reducing the gross margin to 49.7% from 53.7%. Operating income increased 6.9% to $1.4 million. By contrast, total other income nearly tripled to $554,169 from $192,186, principally reflecting $339,493 of settlement income, alongside $66,107 in marketable-securities gains and the $8,310 asset-sale gain. As a result, first-half pretax income rose 30.2% to $1.95 million, broadly matching the 30% increase in net income, while the tax provision grew 29.7% to $403,262.