We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Here's How QUBT Retains Financial Flexibility Amid Strategic Expansion
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
QUBT ended Q2 2026 with about $1.64 billion in total assets and $1.3 billion in liquidity.
QUBT used about $180 million in cash to acquire Luminar Semiconductor, NuCrypt and NHanced Semiconductors.
QUBT's liabilities rose to $47.2 million, while stockholders' equity remained about $1.6 billion.
Quantum Computing Inc. (QUBT - Free Report) or “QCi” continues to maintain a strong, well-capitalized balance sheet, providing substantial financial flexibility as the company integrates its recent acquisitions and invests in its broader quantum, photonics, semiconductor, and advanced manufacturing strategy.
The company ended the second quarter of 2026 with total assets worth approximately $1.64 billion, which remained unchanged compared with the first quarter. This indicates that QCi’s overall financial position remained largely unchanged despite significant strategic investments and acquisition activity during the first half of 2026.
Liquidity remained substantial. Cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled approximately $1.3 billion compared with $1.4 billion as of March 31, 2026. The reduction in the company’s cash and investment position primarily reflects capital deployment toward strategic expansion initiatives rather than a significant deterioration in underlying liquidity. During the first half of 2026, QCi completed the acquisitions of Luminar Semiconductor, Inc., NuCrypt, and NHanced Semiconductors, Inc., using approximately $180 million in cash, including transaction-related expenses, to complete these transactions.
Total liabilities increased to approximately $47.2 million from $23.4 million at the end of the first quarter. However, the liabilities remain much lower than the cash levels. Stockholders’ equity remained approximately $1.6 billion, underscoring the company’s strong capitalization following its recent financing and investment activities.
Peer Update
Rigetti (RGTI - Free Report) exited the first quarter of 2026 with cash, cash equivalents and short-term available-for-sale investments of $418.2 million compared with $443.5 million at the end of the fourth quarter of 2025. The company ended the quarter with no debt on its balance sheet, underscoring a solid solvency position. This means Rigetti has ample liquidity to fund its operations and roadmap execution without near-term financing pressure, which is a valuable cushion in an industry where research and development costs remain high.
D-Wave Quantum (QBTS - Free Report) reported cash and cash equivalents of $338.2 million and marketable investment securities of $250.2 million for the first quarter. Operating cash outflow was $45 million in the first quarter, while investing cash outflow included $250.8 million of cash consideration for the Quantum Circuits acquisition. Even after that step-down, the balance sheet supports continued investment in R&D, sales coverage and system installations. Leap Cloud entered 2026 with utilization below 50%, leaving ample capacity headroom, while additional annealing systems can be deployed within months at relatively modest cost.
QUBT’s Share Price Performance
Over the past year, QCi’s shares have plunged 44.3% compared with the industry’s 15% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
QUBT’s Expensive Valuation
QUBT currently trades at a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) of 70.21X compared with the industry’s median of 4.10X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
QUBT Stock Estimate Trend
Over the past 30 days, QCi’s loss per share estimate for 2026 has moved south.
Image: Bigstock
Here's How QUBT Retains Financial Flexibility Amid Strategic Expansion
Key Takeaways
Quantum Computing Inc. (QUBT - Free Report) or “QCi” continues to maintain a strong, well-capitalized balance sheet, providing substantial financial flexibility as the company integrates its recent acquisitions and invests in its broader quantum, photonics, semiconductor, and advanced manufacturing strategy.
The company ended the second quarter of 2026 with total assets worth approximately $1.64 billion, which remained unchanged compared with the first quarter. This indicates that QCi’s overall financial position remained largely unchanged despite significant strategic investments and acquisition activity during the first half of 2026.
Liquidity remained substantial. Cash, cash equivalents and investments totaled approximately $1.3 billion compared with $1.4 billion as of March 31, 2026. The reduction in the company’s cash and investment position primarily reflects capital deployment toward strategic expansion initiatives rather than a significant deterioration in underlying liquidity. During the first half of 2026, QCi completed the acquisitions of Luminar Semiconductor, Inc., NuCrypt, and NHanced Semiconductors, Inc., using approximately $180 million in cash, including transaction-related expenses, to complete these transactions.
Total liabilities increased to approximately $47.2 million from $23.4 million at the end of the first quarter. However, the liabilities remain much lower than the cash levels. Stockholders’ equity remained approximately $1.6 billion, underscoring the company’s strong capitalization following its recent financing and investment activities.
Peer Update
Rigetti (RGTI - Free Report) exited the first quarter of 2026 with cash, cash equivalents and short-term available-for-sale investments of $418.2 million compared with $443.5 million at the end of the fourth quarter of 2025. The company ended the quarter with no debt on its balance sheet, underscoring a solid solvency position. This means Rigetti has ample liquidity to fund its operations and roadmap execution without near-term financing pressure, which is a valuable cushion in an industry where research and development costs remain high.
D-Wave Quantum (QBTS - Free Report) reported cash and cash equivalents of $338.2 million and marketable investment securities of $250.2 million for the first quarter. Operating cash outflow was $45 million in the first quarter, while investing cash outflow included $250.8 million of cash consideration for the Quantum Circuits acquisition. Even after that step-down, the balance sheet supports continued investment in R&D, sales coverage and system installations. Leap Cloud entered 2026 with utilization below 50%, leaving ample capacity headroom, while additional annealing systems can be deployed within months at relatively modest cost.
QUBT’s Share Price Performance
Over the past year, QCi’s shares have plunged 44.3% compared with the industry’s 15% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
QUBT’s Expensive Valuation
QUBT currently trades at a forward 12-month price-to-sales (P/S) of 70.21X compared with the industry’s median of 4.10X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
QUBT Stock Estimate Trend
Over the past 30 days, QCi’s loss per share estimate for 2026 has moved south.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
QUBT currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.