We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
M&T Bank (MTB) Down 0.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
Read MoreHide Full Article
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for M&T Bank Corporation (MTB - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 0.3% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
Will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is M&T Bank due for a breakout? Well, first let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent drivers for M&T Bank Corporation before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
M&T Bank Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Strong NII & Fee Income Growth
M&T Bank reported second-quarter 2026 net operating earnings per share of $5.35, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.66. The bottom line compared favorably with earnings of $4.28 in the year-ago quarter.
Results were aided by higher net interest income and a rise in non-interest income on a year-over-year basis, along with loan growth. However, higher expenses acted as headwinds.
Net income available to common shareholders was $781 million, up 15% from the prior-year quarter.
Revenues & Expenses Rise Y/Y
The company’s quarterly revenues were $2.53 billion, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.48 billion. The reported figure increased 5.7% year over year.
NII (tax-equivalent) rose 4.8% year over year to $1.80 billion. The increase reflected growth in average loans and investment securities, along with favorable repricing of earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, including an improved contribution from interest-rate swap agreements.
Total non-interest income was $740 million, up 8.3% year over year. The rise was driven by higher service charges on deposit accounts, trust income, brokerage services income, trading account, and other non-hedging derivative gains, and other revenues from operations.
Total non-interest expenses were $1.35 billion, up 1% year over year. The increase was due to higher salaries and employee benefits costs, outside data processing and software costs, professional and other services costs, and advertising and marketing expenses.
The efficiency ratio was 52.8%, down from 55.2% in the year-earlier quarter. A lower ratio indicates a rise in profitability.
Loan & Deposit Balances Increase
Total loans were $143.2 billion as of June 30, 2026, up 2.3% from the prior quarter. Total deposits increased 3.1% sequentially to $168.9 billion.
Credit Quality Improves
Net charge-offs decreased 25.9% to $80 million from the prior-year quarter.
The company recorded a provision for credit losses of $120 million, down 4% from the year-ago quarter.
Non-performing assets declined 23.2% year over year to $1.23 billion.
The ratio of non-accrual loans to total loans was 0.84%, which declined year over year from 1.16%.
Capital Position Mixed & Profitability Ratios Improve Y/Y
M&T Bank’s estimated Common Equity Tier 1 ratio was 10.19%, down from 10.99% as of second-quarter 2025. The tangible equity per share was $117.41, up from $112.48 in the second quarter of 2025.
The company's return on average tangible assets (annualized) and average tangible common shareholder equity were 1.59% and 18.57%, respectively, compared with 1.44% and 15.54% in the prior-year quarter.
Outlook
2026
Management expects taxable-equivalent NII to be in the lower half of the $7.2-$7.35 billion range. The company expects NIM to be in the high 3.60% range. The outlook remains dependent on loan growth, deposit trends and the shape of the yield curve.
Non-interest income is expected to be between $2.8 billion and $2.85 billion, revised upward from the prior guidance of $2.68-$2.77 billion. The increase reflects broad-based fee income growth and higher mortgage sub-servicing income beginning in the third quarter.
Management expects 2026 GAAP expenses, including intangible amortization, to be at the high end of its $5.5-$5.6 billion guidance range. This reflects continued investments in enterprise initiatives despite disciplined control of non-investment spending.
Average loan balances are expected to be $141-$143 billion, revised upward from the prior projection of $140-$142 billion. The growth reflects commercial loan momentum, improving CRE balances and continued consumer growth. Average deposit balances are anticipated to remain at $165-$167 billion.
The net charge-off rate is projected to be around 37 basis points, revised downward from the prior expectation of around 40 basis points.
The CET1 ratio is expected to be between 10% and 10.5%, compared with the prior expectation of around 10%.
The tax rate is anticipated to be around 24% for 2026.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
In the past month, investors have witnessed a flat trend in estimates review.
VGM Scores
At this time, M&T Bank has a subpar Growth Score of D, however its Momentum Score is doing a bit better with a C. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock has a grade of B on the value side, putting it in the top 40% for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of D. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
M&T Bank has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Image: Bigstock
M&T Bank (MTB) Down 0.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for M&T Bank Corporation (MTB - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 0.3% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
Will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is M&T Bank due for a breakout? Well, first let's take a quick look at the most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent drivers for M&T Bank Corporation before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
M&T Bank Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Strong NII & Fee Income Growth
M&T Bank reported second-quarter 2026 net operating earnings per share of $5.35, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $4.66. The bottom line compared favorably with earnings of $4.28 in the year-ago quarter.
Results were aided by higher net interest income and a rise in non-interest income on a year-over-year basis, along with loan growth. However, higher expenses acted as headwinds.
Net income available to common shareholders was $781 million, up 15% from the prior-year quarter.
Revenues & Expenses Rise Y/Y
The company’s quarterly revenues were $2.53 billion, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $2.48 billion. The reported figure increased 5.7% year over year.
NII (tax-equivalent) rose 4.8% year over year to $1.80 billion. The increase reflected growth in average loans and investment securities, along with favorable repricing of earning assets and interest-bearing liabilities, including an improved contribution from interest-rate swap agreements.
Total non-interest income was $740 million, up 8.3% year over year. The rise was driven by higher service charges on deposit accounts, trust income, brokerage services income, trading account, and other non-hedging derivative gains, and other revenues from operations.
Total non-interest expenses were $1.35 billion, up 1% year over year. The increase was due to higher salaries and employee benefits costs, outside data processing and software costs, professional and other services costs, and advertising and marketing expenses.
The efficiency ratio was 52.8%, down from 55.2% in the year-earlier quarter. A lower ratio indicates a rise in profitability.
Loan & Deposit Balances Increase
Total loans were $143.2 billion as of June 30, 2026, up 2.3% from the prior quarter. Total deposits increased 3.1% sequentially to $168.9 billion.
Credit Quality Improves
Net charge-offs decreased 25.9% to $80 million from the prior-year quarter.
The company recorded a provision for credit losses of $120 million, down 4% from the year-ago quarter.
Non-performing assets declined 23.2% year over year to $1.23 billion.
The ratio of non-accrual loans to total loans was 0.84%, which declined year over year from 1.16%.
Capital Position Mixed & Profitability Ratios Improve Y/Y
M&T Bank’s estimated Common Equity Tier 1 ratio was 10.19%, down from 10.99% as of second-quarter 2025. The tangible equity per share was $117.41, up from $112.48 in the second quarter of 2025.
The company's return on average tangible assets (annualized) and average tangible common shareholder equity were 1.59% and 18.57%, respectively, compared with 1.44% and 15.54% in the prior-year quarter.
Outlook
2026
Management expects taxable-equivalent NII to be in the lower half of the $7.2-$7.35 billion range. The company expects NIM to be in the high 3.60% range. The outlook remains dependent on loan growth, deposit trends and the shape of the yield curve.
Non-interest income is expected to be between $2.8 billion and $2.85 billion, revised upward from the prior guidance of $2.68-$2.77 billion. The increase reflects broad-based fee income growth and higher mortgage sub-servicing income beginning in the third quarter.
Management expects 2026 GAAP expenses, including intangible amortization, to be at the high end of its $5.5-$5.6 billion guidance range. This reflects continued investments in enterprise initiatives despite disciplined control of non-investment spending.
Average loan balances are expected to be $141-$143 billion, revised upward from the prior projection of $140-$142 billion. The growth reflects commercial loan momentum, improving CRE balances and continued consumer growth. Average deposit balances are anticipated to remain at $165-$167 billion.
The net charge-off rate is projected to be around 37 basis points, revised downward from the prior expectation of around 40 basis points.
The CET1 ratio is expected to be between 10% and 10.5%, compared with the prior expectation of around 10%.
The tax rate is anticipated to be around 24% for 2026.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
In the past month, investors have witnessed a flat trend in estimates review.
VGM Scores
At this time, M&T Bank has a subpar Growth Score of D, however its Momentum Score is doing a bit better with a C. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock has a grade of B on the value side, putting it in the top 40% for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of D. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
M&T Bank has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.