We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Quanta Lifts FCF Outlook to $2-$2.5B: Can Conversion Keep Improving?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Quanta raises 2026 FCF outlook to $2-$2.5B after first-half FCF climbed to $1.07B from $288M.
DSO fell to 57 days from 62 a year earlier, signaling faster revenue conversion into cash.
Quanta sees 55%-60% FCF conversion potential as contract terms and business mix improve cash efficiency.
Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) delivered strong cash generation in the second quarter of 2026, reinforcing one of the more encouraging aspects of its recent performance. Following a better-than-expected first half and improved visibility for the remainder of the year, the infrastructure services provider raised its full-year free cash flow (FCF) outlook to $2-$2.5 billion from $1.55-$2.05 billion. The updated forecast assumes operating cash flow of $2.9-$3.4 billion and roughly $900 million of net capital expenditures.
The increase comes after a sharp improvement in cash generation during the first six months of 2026. For the first half, FCF reached $1.07 billion, up from $288 million a year earlier. Operating cash flow totaled $1.49 billion through June, while net capital expenditures were about $417 million. Management cited that Quanta is securing more favorable contracting terms across the business, while expansion in mechanical, electrical and plumbing (MEP), engineering, procurement and construction (EPC), and renewable-energy work is supporting working-capital efficiency and stronger cash conversion.
The company's working-capital metrics also provide evidence of progress. Days sales outstanding stood at 57 days at the end of June 2026, down from 62 days a year earlier and well below Quanta's five-year historical average of 71 days. Lower DSO generally means revenues are being converted into cash faster, supporting operating cash flow. Management continues to view roughly 55% FCF conversion as a reasonable benchmark. However, Quanta sees opportunities to move into a 55%-60% range and says the company could potentially operate near the high end, with opportunities to exceed it depending on business mix.
Improving FCF could become increasingly important as Quanta continues investing aggressively in growth. The company spent $930.3 million on acquisitions during the first half of 2026 and $451 million on capital expenditures. Although accelerating utility activity could pressure working capital as large projects ramp, improving conversion and higher FCF expectations strengthen Quanta's capacity to fund growth and pursue disciplined capital allocation.
MasTec and Comfort Systems Show Mixed Cash Conversion Trends
Quanta’s improving free cash flow profile comes as infrastructure peers MasTec, Inc. (MTZ - Free Report) and Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX - Free Report) also focus on converting strong end-market demand into cash while funding significant growth investments.
MasTec’s near-term cash conversion has been more constrained by working-capital needs. Despite strong second-quarter earnings growth, cash flow from operations was essentially flat as working-capital investment offset higher profitability. However, management still expects more than $1 billion of operating cash flow in 2026, with most of it anticipated in the fourth quarter. MasTec entered the second half with a record $21.4 billion backlog, supported by power delivery, clean energy, pipelines and mission-critical infrastructure, providing a solid base for future cash generation.
Comfort Systems, meanwhile, is demonstrating particularly strong cash conversion. The company generated $999 million of free cash flow in the second quarter, which management noted was roughly 2.5 times quarterly earnings. Favorable payment terms, advanced customer cash and strong project execution supported the performance. Despite funding acquisitions and substantial production-capacity investments, Comfort Systems ended the quarter with more than $1.8 billion of net cash and expects full-year capital expenditures to approximate 5% of revenues.
PWR’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
PWR stock has rallied 59.4% in the year-to-date (YTD) period, outperforming the Zacks Engineering - R and D Services industry, the broader Construction sector and the S&P 500 index.
PWR YTD Share Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, PWR trades at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 40.53X, well above the industry’s 27.29X, as shown below.
PWR Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
PWR’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 trended upward in the past 30 days to $16.11 per share and $18.66, respectively. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 38.4% and 49.9%, respectively.
Image: Bigstock
Quanta Lifts FCF Outlook to $2-$2.5B: Can Conversion Keep Improving?
Key Takeaways
Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) delivered strong cash generation in the second quarter of 2026, reinforcing one of the more encouraging aspects of its recent performance. Following a better-than-expected first half and improved visibility for the remainder of the year, the infrastructure services provider raised its full-year free cash flow (FCF) outlook to $2-$2.5 billion from $1.55-$2.05 billion. The updated forecast assumes operating cash flow of $2.9-$3.4 billion and roughly $900 million of net capital expenditures.
The increase comes after a sharp improvement in cash generation during the first six months of 2026. For the first half, FCF reached $1.07 billion, up from $288 million a year earlier. Operating cash flow totaled $1.49 billion through June, while net capital expenditures were about $417 million. Management cited that Quanta is securing more favorable contracting terms across the business, while expansion in mechanical, electrical and plumbing (MEP), engineering, procurement and construction (EPC), and renewable-energy work is supporting working-capital efficiency and stronger cash conversion.
The company's working-capital metrics also provide evidence of progress. Days sales outstanding stood at 57 days at the end of June 2026, down from 62 days a year earlier and well below Quanta's five-year historical average of 71 days. Lower DSO generally means revenues are being converted into cash faster, supporting operating cash flow. Management continues to view roughly 55% FCF conversion as a reasonable benchmark. However, Quanta sees opportunities to move into a 55%-60% range and says the company could potentially operate near the high end, with opportunities to exceed it depending on business mix.
Improving FCF could become increasingly important as Quanta continues investing aggressively in growth. The company spent $930.3 million on acquisitions during the first half of 2026 and $451 million on capital expenditures. Although accelerating utility activity could pressure working capital as large projects ramp, improving conversion and higher FCF expectations strengthen Quanta's capacity to fund growth and pursue disciplined capital allocation.
MasTec and Comfort Systems Show Mixed Cash Conversion Trends
Quanta’s improving free cash flow profile comes as infrastructure peers MasTec, Inc. (MTZ - Free Report) and Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX - Free Report) also focus on converting strong end-market demand into cash while funding significant growth investments.
MasTec’s near-term cash conversion has been more constrained by working-capital needs. Despite strong second-quarter earnings growth, cash flow from operations was essentially flat as working-capital investment offset higher profitability. However, management still expects more than $1 billion of operating cash flow in 2026, with most of it anticipated in the fourth quarter. MasTec entered the second half with a record $21.4 billion backlog, supported by power delivery, clean energy, pipelines and mission-critical infrastructure, providing a solid base for future cash generation.
Comfort Systems, meanwhile, is demonstrating particularly strong cash conversion. The company generated $999 million of free cash flow in the second quarter, which management noted was roughly 2.5 times quarterly earnings. Favorable payment terms, advanced customer cash and strong project execution supported the performance. Despite funding acquisitions and substantial production-capacity investments, Comfort Systems ended the quarter with more than $1.8 billion of net cash and expects full-year capital expenditures to approximate 5% of revenues.
PWR’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
PWR stock has rallied 59.4% in the year-to-date (YTD) period, outperforming the Zacks Engineering - R and D Services industry, the broader Construction sector and the S&P 500 index.
PWR YTD Share Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, PWR trades at a forward 12-month price-to-earnings ratio of 40.53X, well above the industry’s 27.29X, as shown below.
PWR Valuation
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
PWR’s earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027 trended upward in the past 30 days to $16.11 per share and $18.66, respectively. The revised estimates for 2026 and 2027 imply year-over-year growth of 38.4% and 49.9%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
PWR’s Zacks Rank
Quanta stock currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.