We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
SFM Jumps 12.2% in a Month as Growth Drivers Face a Tough Margin Test
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
SFM shares gained 12.2% in a month as investors weigh growth drivers against soft comps and margin pressure.
Sprouts' Q2 net sales rose 5% to $2.33 billion, while comparable-store sales declined 1%.
SFM's Q2 gross margin fell 12 basis points to 38.7%, with Q3 EBIT margin seen down about 50 basis points.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM - Free Report) shares have gained 12.2% in the past month, putting the durability of the rebound in focus. The move comes while the specialty grocer balances healthy expansion drivers with weak comparable-store sales and margin pressure.
The next phase depends less on the stock’s recent momentum and more on whether easier comparisons, customer-engagement initiatives and new-store productivity can improve established-store trends without creating additional profitability strain.
SFM’s 12.2% Monthly Gain Raises the Bar
SFM’s four-week gain follows a much weaker longer-term performance profile, so the advance should not be treated as proof that operating conditions have already turned. Second-quarter results still showed pressure in the existing store base.
Management expects comparisons to become more manageable as 2026 progresses. Investors will need evidence that better traffic and basket trends can accompany unit expansion before the recent price move looks fully supported by fundamentals.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
New stores continue to perform well, while e-commerce sales increased more than 12% year over year in the second quarter and represented about 16% of sales. Sprouts brand products also outperformed the broader business and reached 26% of total sales.
The company launched about 1,300 products during the quarter, emphasizing organic, seed oil-free, fiber, gut health and protein offerings. Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC - Free Report) , another specialty natural and organic retailer, underscores the competitive importance of differentiated wellness assortments.
The Kroger Co. (KR - Free Report) also competes for grocery spending through stores, e-commerce and loyalty-driven personalization. That broader competitive backdrop raises the value of Sprouts’ discovery-focused assortment and first-party customer data.
SFM’s Soft Comps Challenge the Rally
Comparable-store sales fell 1% in the second quarter after declining 1.7% in the first quarter. Net sales still rose 5% to $2.33 billion, showing that unit expansion is carrying more of the company’s top-line growth.
The outlook points to gradual improvement rather than a sharp rebound. Comparable-store sales are expected in the range of down 0.5% to up 1.5% for the third quarter and between down 0.5% and up 0.5% for 2026, making traffic and basket recovery an important test.
Sprouts Margins Face a Near-Term Test
Second-quarter gross margin declined 12 basis points to 38.7%, reflecting loyalty investment and elevated fuel costs, partly offset by self-distribution and vendor participation. EBIT margin fell to 7.5% from 8.1% a year earlier.
Third-quarter EBIT margin is expected to decline about 50 basis points. Lower comparable sales are reducing fixed-cost leverage, while a heavier new-store opening cadence and higher depreciation add near-term pressure.
SFM’s Valuation Leaves Room for Debate
SFM trades at 14.49X forward 12-month earnings, below the Zacks sub-industry’s 15.7X multiple. The stock’s current valuation is also close to its five-year median of 14.44X.
That positioning suggests the past month’s rebound has not pushed the shares far beyond their historical valuation norm. Further upside may require firmer comparable-store sales and evidence that margin pressure is becoming more manageable.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SFM’s Rank and Style Scores Temper the Setup
The bottom line is mixed. Sprouts has visible growth drivers in new stores, digital sales, private label and product innovation, but weak comps and near-term margin pressure leave execution as the key variable after the stock’s 12.2% advance.
SFM currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), supporting a measured stance. It has a VGM Score of A, along with a Value Score of B, Growth Score of B and Momentum Score of B, reflecting favorable style characteristics without overriding the neutral near-term Rank signal. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
SFM Jumps 12.2% in a Month as Growth Drivers Face a Tough Margin Test
Key Takeaways
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM - Free Report) shares have gained 12.2% in the past month, putting the durability of the rebound in focus. The move comes while the specialty grocer balances healthy expansion drivers with weak comparable-store sales and margin pressure.
The next phase depends less on the stock’s recent momentum and more on whether easier comparisons, customer-engagement initiatives and new-store productivity can improve established-store trends without creating additional profitability strain.
SFM’s 12.2% Monthly Gain Raises the Bar
SFM’s four-week gain follows a much weaker longer-term performance profile, so the advance should not be treated as proof that operating conditions have already turned. Second-quarter results still showed pressure in the existing store base.
Management expects comparisons to become more manageable as 2026 progresses. Investors will need evidence that better traffic and basket trends can accompany unit expansion before the recent price move looks fully supported by fundamentals.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. Quote
Sprouts Growth Drivers Support the Move
New stores continue to perform well, while e-commerce sales increased more than 12% year over year in the second quarter and represented about 16% of sales. Sprouts brand products also outperformed the broader business and reached 26% of total sales.
The company launched about 1,300 products during the quarter, emphasizing organic, seed oil-free, fiber, gut health and protein offerings. Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC - Free Report) , another specialty natural and organic retailer, underscores the competitive importance of differentiated wellness assortments.
The Kroger Co. (KR - Free Report) also competes for grocery spending through stores, e-commerce and loyalty-driven personalization. That broader competitive backdrop raises the value of Sprouts’ discovery-focused assortment and first-party customer data.
SFM’s Soft Comps Challenge the Rally
Comparable-store sales fell 1% in the second quarter after declining 1.7% in the first quarter. Net sales still rose 5% to $2.33 billion, showing that unit expansion is carrying more of the company’s top-line growth.
The outlook points to gradual improvement rather than a sharp rebound. Comparable-store sales are expected in the range of down 0.5% to up 1.5% for the third quarter and between down 0.5% and up 0.5% for 2026, making traffic and basket recovery an important test.
Sprouts Margins Face a Near-Term Test
Second-quarter gross margin declined 12 basis points to 38.7%, reflecting loyalty investment and elevated fuel costs, partly offset by self-distribution and vendor participation. EBIT margin fell to 7.5% from 8.1% a year earlier.
Third-quarter EBIT margin is expected to decline about 50 basis points. Lower comparable sales are reducing fixed-cost leverage, while a heavier new-store opening cadence and higher depreciation add near-term pressure.
SFM’s Valuation Leaves Room for Debate
SFM trades at 14.49X forward 12-month earnings, below the Zacks sub-industry’s 15.7X multiple. The stock’s current valuation is also close to its five-year median of 14.44X.
That positioning suggests the past month’s rebound has not pushed the shares far beyond their historical valuation norm. Further upside may require firmer comparable-store sales and evidence that margin pressure is becoming more manageable.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
SFM’s Rank and Style Scores Temper the Setup
The bottom line is mixed. Sprouts has visible growth drivers in new stores, digital sales, private label and product innovation, but weak comps and near-term margin pressure leave execution as the key variable after the stock’s 12.2% advance.
SFM currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), supporting a measured stance. It has a VGM Score of A, along with a Value Score of B, Growth Score of B and Momentum Score of B, reflecting favorable style characteristics without overriding the neutral near-term Rank signal. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.