We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is SFM Stock a Buy Now as Valuation Meets Slower Comparable Sales?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
SFM balances reasonable valuation and growth engines with softer comparable sales weighing on the outlook.
Sprouts brand reached 26% of Q2 sales, while e-commerce sales rose over 12% year over year.
SFM plans 42 net new stores in fiscal 2026, supported by a pipeline of executed leases and approved locations.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM - Free Report) offers investors a balanced setup. Its valuation sits near historical norms, while differentiated products, digital growth and store expansion support the longer-term case.
The trade-off is weaker established-store momentum. Comparable sales remain soft and near-term margin pressure limits the case for an aggressive entry despite several durable growth levers.
SFM’s Valuation Looks Reasonable, Not Cheap
SFM trades at 14.49X forward 12-month earnings, below the Zacks sub-industry’s 15.7X multiple. That discount provides some support after the stock’s recent weakness.
Still, the multiple is almost identical to SFM’s five-year median of 14.44X. The valuation therefore looks reasonable rather than deeply discounted, making operating improvement more important for further upside.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Sprouts Still Has Multiple Growth Engines
Sprouts brand represented 26% of second-quarter sales, while organic products accounted for more than 30%. E-commerce sales rose more than 12% year over year and represented about 16% of quarterly sales.
The company is also using loyalty data and personalization to deepen engagement. For context, Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage (NGVC - Free Report) also focuses on natural and organic groceries, while Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. (GO - Free Report) competes through an extreme-value model. Sprouts’ mix of wellness innovation, private label and digital access gives it several demand levers beyond price.
SFM’s Comparable Sales Remain the Main Concern
Second-quarter comparable-store sales declined 1%, following a 1.7% drop in the first quarter. First-half comps fell 1.4%, versus 10.9% growth in the year-ago period, showing a sharp slowdown in established-store productivity.
Management expects full-year comparable-store sales to range from down 0.5% to up 0.5% on a 52-week basis. That outlook leaves limited room for a stronger near-term demand rebound if customer traffic and basket units recover slowly.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Sprouts plans 42 net new stores in fiscal 2026, including 43 openings and one closure. Its pipeline includes more than 110 executed leases and 155 approved locations, supporting its long-term goal of roughly 10% annual unit growth.
New stores continue to perform well, helping offset softer comps. The balance sheet also provides flexibility, with $224 million in cash and no balance on the $600 million revolving credit facility at quarter-end.
SFM’s Margin Outlook Argues for Patience
Second-quarter gross margin declined 12 basis points to 38.7%, reflecting loyalty investment and elevated fuel costs, partly offset by self-distribution benefits. Selling, general and administrative expenses deleveraged 30 basis points as lower comps pressured fixed-cost absorption.
Third-quarter EBIT margin is expected to decline about 50 basis points because of fixed-cost deleverage and a heavier store-opening cadence. Improving comps and supply-chain efficiencies could help, but the near-term margin profile supports a more selective stance.
SFM’s Rank and Scores Support a Hold Case
The bottom line is that SFM’s valuation and growth initiatives offer support, but softer comps and uneven margins keep the near-term risk-reward balanced. Investors may want clearer evidence of established-store improvement before treating the current multiple as a buying signal.
SFM currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). It also has a VGM Score of A, Value Score of B, Growth Score of B and Momentum Score of B. The favorable Style Scores are constructive, but they are designed to complement the Zacks Rank. With the Rank at #3, the combined signals fit a hold or wait-and-see posture better than an aggressive buy case. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
Is SFM Stock a Buy Now as Valuation Meets Slower Comparable Sales?
Key Takeaways
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. (SFM - Free Report) offers investors a balanced setup. Its valuation sits near historical norms, while differentiated products, digital growth and store expansion support the longer-term case.
The trade-off is weaker established-store momentum. Comparable sales remain soft and near-term margin pressure limits the case for an aggressive entry despite several durable growth levers.
SFM’s Valuation Looks Reasonable, Not Cheap
SFM trades at 14.49X forward 12-month earnings, below the Zacks sub-industry’s 15.7X multiple. That discount provides some support after the stock’s recent weakness.
Still, the multiple is almost identical to SFM’s five-year median of 14.44X. The valuation therefore looks reasonable rather than deeply discounted, making operating improvement more important for further upside.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Sprouts Still Has Multiple Growth Engines
Sprouts brand represented 26% of second-quarter sales, while organic products accounted for more than 30%. E-commerce sales rose more than 12% year over year and represented about 16% of quarterly sales.
The company is also using loyalty data and personalization to deepen engagement. For context, Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage (NGVC - Free Report) also focuses on natural and organic groceries, while Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. (GO - Free Report) competes through an extreme-value model. Sprouts’ mix of wellness innovation, private label and digital access gives it several demand levers beyond price.
SFM’s Comparable Sales Remain the Main Concern
Second-quarter comparable-store sales declined 1%, following a 1.7% drop in the first quarter. First-half comps fell 1.4%, versus 10.9% growth in the year-ago period, showing a sharp slowdown in established-store productivity.
Management expects full-year comparable-store sales to range from down 0.5% to up 0.5% on a 52-week basis. That outlook leaves limited room for a stronger near-term demand rebound if customer traffic and basket units recover slowly.
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. Quote
Sprouts Expansion Can Offset Some Core Weakness
Sprouts plans 42 net new stores in fiscal 2026, including 43 openings and one closure. Its pipeline includes more than 110 executed leases and 155 approved locations, supporting its long-term goal of roughly 10% annual unit growth.
New stores continue to perform well, helping offset softer comps. The balance sheet also provides flexibility, with $224 million in cash and no balance on the $600 million revolving credit facility at quarter-end.
SFM’s Margin Outlook Argues for Patience
Second-quarter gross margin declined 12 basis points to 38.7%, reflecting loyalty investment and elevated fuel costs, partly offset by self-distribution benefits. Selling, general and administrative expenses deleveraged 30 basis points as lower comps pressured fixed-cost absorption.
Third-quarter EBIT margin is expected to decline about 50 basis points because of fixed-cost deleverage and a heavier store-opening cadence. Improving comps and supply-chain efficiencies could help, but the near-term margin profile supports a more selective stance.
SFM’s Rank and Scores Support a Hold Case
The bottom line is that SFM’s valuation and growth initiatives offer support, but softer comps and uneven margins keep the near-term risk-reward balanced. Investors may want clearer evidence of established-store improvement before treating the current multiple as a buying signal.
SFM currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). It also has a VGM Score of A, Value Score of B, Growth Score of B and Momentum Score of B. The favorable Style Scores are constructive, but they are designed to complement the Zacks Rank. With the Rank at #3, the combined signals fit a hold or wait-and-see posture better than an aggressive buy case. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.