We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can Alto Ingredients' Export Challenges Weigh on Growth Outlook?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Alto Ingredients' renewable fuel export gallons fell 2.2 million due to freight costs and vessel availability.
Export revenues rose $800,000 as Alto Ingredients' gallons commanded a higher premium than a year earlier.
Strong U.S. ethanol markets helped Alto Ingredients shift its product mix toward domestic fuel-grade sales.
Alto Ingredients, Inc.’s (ALTO - Free Report) renewable fuel exports faced pressure in the second quarter of 2026 as geopolitical disruption in the Middle East affected shipping economics between the United States and Europe. Although European demand remained robust, higher freight costs and reduced certainty around vessel availability from the Gulf Coast compressed the U.S.-to-Europe arbitrage. This made Brazilian exports more competitive in Europe and contributed to lower renewable fuel export volumes compared with the year-ago quarter.
The impact was visible in Alto Ingredients’ sales mix. Renewable fuel export gallons declined 2.2 million from the prior-year period because of freight costs and availability. However, export revenues increased $800,000, as the gallons sold commanded a significantly higher premium to domestic renewable fuel than a year earlier.
The export disruption did not prevent Alto Ingredients from placing its renewable fuel production. Strong domestic ethanol markets allowed the company to shift its product mix toward U.S. fuel-grade ethanol sales. Total renewable fuel gallons sold were 65 million in the second quarter, down from 66.8 million a year earlier, while total gallons sold, including specialty alcohol, increased to 88.5 million from 86.7 million.
Export conditions therefore remain an important variable for Alto Ingredients’ renewable fuel business, with freight costs, vessel availability and competition from Brazil affecting the economics of U.S. shipments to Europe.
What Do the Latest Metrics Say About Alto Ingredients?
Alto Ingredients, which competes with Green Plains Inc. (GPRE - Free Report) and Aemetis, Inc. (AMTX - Free Report) , has seen its shares decline 24.1% over the past month, underperforming the industry’s 2.9% growth. During the same period, shares of Green Plains have declined 7.4%, while Aemetis has gained 21.2%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Alto Ingredients’ forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.33 is lower than the industry’s average of 3.32. The company is also trading at a discount to Green Plains (with a forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.57) and Aemetis (0.39).
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Alto Ingredients’ 2026 and 2027 earnings per share has declined 27.8% and 66.3% to 39 cents and 28 cents, respectively, in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Alto Ingredients currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Image: Bigstock
Can Alto Ingredients' Export Challenges Weigh on Growth Outlook?
Key Takeaways
Alto Ingredients, Inc.’s (ALTO - Free Report) renewable fuel exports faced pressure in the second quarter of 2026 as geopolitical disruption in the Middle East affected shipping economics between the United States and Europe. Although European demand remained robust, higher freight costs and reduced certainty around vessel availability from the Gulf Coast compressed the U.S.-to-Europe arbitrage. This made Brazilian exports more competitive in Europe and contributed to lower renewable fuel export volumes compared with the year-ago quarter.
The impact was visible in Alto Ingredients’ sales mix. Renewable fuel export gallons declined 2.2 million from the prior-year period because of freight costs and availability. However, export revenues increased $800,000, as the gallons sold commanded a significantly higher premium to domestic renewable fuel than a year earlier.
The export disruption did not prevent Alto Ingredients from placing its renewable fuel production. Strong domestic ethanol markets allowed the company to shift its product mix toward U.S. fuel-grade ethanol sales. Total renewable fuel gallons sold were 65 million in the second quarter, down from 66.8 million a year earlier, while total gallons sold, including specialty alcohol, increased to 88.5 million from 86.7 million.
Export conditions therefore remain an important variable for Alto Ingredients’ renewable fuel business, with freight costs, vessel availability and competition from Brazil affecting the economics of U.S. shipments to Europe.
What Do the Latest Metrics Say About Alto Ingredients?
Alto Ingredients, which competes with Green Plains Inc. (GPRE - Free Report) and Aemetis, Inc. (AMTX - Free Report) , has seen its shares decline 24.1% over the past month, underperforming the industry’s 2.9% growth. During the same period, shares of Green Plains have declined 7.4%, while Aemetis has gained 21.2%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, Alto Ingredients’ forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.33 is lower than the industry’s average of 3.32. The company is also trading at a discount to Green Plains (with a forward price-to-sales ratio of 0.57) and Aemetis (0.39).
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Alto Ingredients’ 2026 and 2027 earnings per share has declined 27.8% and 66.3% to 39 cents and 28 cents, respectively, in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Alto Ingredients currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.