We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
TLF Stock Up 7% as It Posts Q2 Earnings on Pricing Gains
Read MoreHide Full Article
Shares of Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. (TLF - Free Report) have gained 7.4% since the company reported its earnings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, outperforming the S&P 500 Index’s -0.4% decline over the same period. Over the past month, Tandy Leather shares have advanced 7% compared with the S&P 500’s 3.5% jump.
Tandy Leather reported second-quarter 2026 net income of 5 cents per share against a net loss of 2 cents per share a year earlier.
Net sales of $18 million denoted a 1.5% rise from $17.8 million in the year-ago quarter.
The company posted net income of $0.4 million against a net loss of $0.2 million a year earlier. Gross profit increased 10.6% to $11.7 million from $10.6 million, while income from operations jumped to $0.5 million from $0.07 million. Operating expenses rose 6.1% to $11.2 million from $10.5 million.
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Gross margin expanded to 64.8% from 59.5%, an improvement of 530 basis points. Geographically, U.S. sales were $16.1 million versus $15.8 million a year earlier, while Canadian sales increased to $1.74 million from $1.72 million. Sales from other markets declined to $0.21 million from $0.22 million. Tandy operated 101 retail stores as of June 30, including 92 in the United States, eight in Canada and one in Spain. One Canadian location was temporarily closed for relocation.
Liquidity weakened during the first half. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $6.4 million as of June 30, 2026, down from $16.1 million as of Dec. 31, 2025.
Total assets stood at $81.6 million as of June 30, 2026, down from $86.6 million as of Dec. 31, 2025. Stockholders’ equity declined to $47 million from $52.6 million at the end of 2025.
Cash used in operating activities improved to $2.4 million for the first six months of 2026 from $4.1 million a year earlier.
TLF: Management Commentary
Management attributed the quarterly sales increase mainly to sales campaigns and improved allocation of the appropriate product mix in stores during promotional periods. Tandy Leather also cited improvement in nontraditional sales, including classes and other community engagements. Management said its near-term focus remains on controlling operating expenses and gross margin to generate operating income and free operating cash despite possible continued economic headwinds. It plans to selectively invest in profitable sales growth while prioritizing the rebuilding of a durable and profitable business model.
Factors Influencing TLF’s Headline Numbers
The gross-margin improvement was primarily driven by pricing changes, partly offset by marginal discounts. Management noted that overhead-allocation estimates and the timing of inventory receipts can also temporarily affect quarterly margins. The rise in operating expenses reflected increases in selling expenses, retail bonuses, software costs, legal and audit fees, depreciation and losses on disposed assets, partly offset by a reduction in utilities and repairs. The effective tax rate was 34.2% compared with negative 10.8% a year earlier.
Forward View
The company expects its temporarily closed Canadian store to reopen in the fourth quarter of 2026. Management also highlighted risks from changing U.S. tariffs, particularly on products sourced from China and Brazil, which could increase product costs and potentially require higher customer prices.
Other Developments at TLF
During June, Tandy Leather's board adopted a new director compensation policy providing for immediate vesting of annual restricted stock unit grants. Consequently, 24,140 RSUs granted to board members on June 9 vested immediately, while previously granted unvested director RSUs were also accelerated and vested that day. The prior vesting period had been four years, and Tandy recorded the related expense in the second quarter.
Image: Bigstock
TLF Stock Up 7% as It Posts Q2 Earnings on Pricing Gains
Shares of Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. (TLF - Free Report) have gained 7.4% since the company reported its earnings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, outperforming the S&P 500 Index’s -0.4% decline over the same period. Over the past month, Tandy Leather shares have advanced 7% compared with the S&P 500’s 3.5% jump.
Tandy Leather reported second-quarter 2026 net income of 5 cents per share against a net loss of 2 cents per share a year earlier.
Net sales of $18 million denoted a 1.5% rise from $17.8 million in the year-ago quarter.
The company posted net income of $0.4 million against a net loss of $0.2 million a year earlier. Gross profit increased 10.6% to $11.7 million from $10.6 million, while income from operations jumped to $0.5 million from $0.07 million. Operating expenses rose 6.1% to $11.2 million from $10.5 million.
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. Quote
TLF’s Other Key Business Metrics
Gross margin expanded to 64.8% from 59.5%, an improvement of 530 basis points. Geographically, U.S. sales were $16.1 million versus $15.8 million a year earlier, while Canadian sales increased to $1.74 million from $1.72 million. Sales from other markets declined to $0.21 million from $0.22 million. Tandy operated 101 retail stores as of June 30, including 92 in the United States, eight in Canada and one in Spain. One Canadian location was temporarily closed for relocation.
Liquidity weakened during the first half. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $6.4 million as of June 30, 2026, down from $16.1 million as of Dec. 31, 2025.
Total assets stood at $81.6 million as of June 30, 2026, down from $86.6 million as of Dec. 31, 2025. Stockholders’ equity declined to $47 million from $52.6 million at the end of 2025.
Cash used in operating activities improved to $2.4 million for the first six months of 2026 from $4.1 million a year earlier.
TLF: Management Commentary
Management attributed the quarterly sales increase mainly to sales campaigns and improved allocation of the appropriate product mix in stores during promotional periods. Tandy Leather also cited improvement in nontraditional sales, including classes and other community engagements. Management said its near-term focus remains on controlling operating expenses and gross margin to generate operating income and free operating cash despite possible continued economic headwinds. It plans to selectively invest in profitable sales growth while prioritizing the rebuilding of a durable and profitable business model.
Factors Influencing TLF’s Headline Numbers
The gross-margin improvement was primarily driven by pricing changes, partly offset by marginal discounts. Management noted that overhead-allocation estimates and the timing of inventory receipts can also temporarily affect quarterly margins. The rise in operating expenses reflected increases in selling expenses, retail bonuses, software costs, legal and audit fees, depreciation and losses on disposed assets, partly offset by a reduction in utilities and repairs. The effective tax rate was 34.2% compared with negative 10.8% a year earlier.
Forward View
The company expects its temporarily closed Canadian store to reopen in the fourth quarter of 2026. Management also highlighted risks from changing U.S. tariffs, particularly on products sourced from China and Brazil, which could increase product costs and potentially require higher customer prices.
Other Developments at TLF
During June, Tandy Leather's board adopted a new director compensation policy providing for immediate vesting of annual restricted stock unit grants. Consequently, 24,140 RSUs granted to board members on June 9 vested immediately, while previously granted unvested director RSUs were also accelerated and vested that day. The prior vesting period had been four years, and Tandy recorded the related expense in the second quarter.