We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is Dycom's 13.4% EBITDA Margin Set for Another Profitability Lift?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Dycom's adjusted EBITDA jumped 74.6% to $262.5M, lifting the margin 141 basis points.
Communications revenues rose 24.7% organically, while Building Systems posted a 17.7% EBITDA margin.
DY's $11.9B backlog and strong fiber and data center demand support further margin improvement.
Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY - Free Report) is showing encouraging signs of sustained profitability improvement as strong demand for digital infrastructure drives operating leverage across its business. In fiscal 2027 first-quarter results, adjusted EBITDA surged 74.6% year over year to $262.5 million, while the adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 141 basis points (bps) to 13.4%. The improvement came despite continued investments in workforce and footprint expansion.
The Communications segment remained a key contributor, generating $1.57 billion in revenues, up 24.7% organically, while adjusted EBITDA increased 28% to $192.4 million. Its margin reached 12.3%, up 31 bps year over year, supported by operating leverage as fiber-to-the-home and other multiyear infrastructure programs ramped. The Building Systems segment provided an even stronger catalyst for profitability. The segment generated $395.4 million in revenues and achieved a 17.7% adjusted EBITDA margin, with Power Solutions' performance exceeding initial expectations. Management now expects Building Systems to maintain margins in the high teens throughout fiscal 2027.
DY also expects modest margin improvement in Communications as operating leverage offsets investments needed to support growth. Strategic acquisitions could further strengthen profitability by expanding capabilities and creating cross-selling opportunities. The pending $275 million acquisition of National Technology Integrators is expected to add approximately $175 million in annual revenues at mid-to-high-teen historical EBITDA margins.
With record backlog, strong fiber and data center demand, disciplined project selection and continued operating leverage, Dycom appears positioned for further profitability gains. However, the company must execute effectively while scaling its workforce and integrating acquisitions to sustain the margin trajectory.
Dycom vs. EMCOR & Quanta: Who Has the Margin Edge?
Dycom is well-positioned to benefit from accelerating AI, data center and digital infrastructure spending, alongside other market players, including EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) and Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) .
DY combines fiber-to-the-home, long-haul and middle-mile demand with expanding data center capabilities, while its $11.9 billion backlog, up 46.5% year over year, provides strong visibility. EMCOR benefits from robust data center-related electrical and mechanical construction demand, with RPOs reaching a record $17.14 billion in June 2026. Quanta offers broader exposure to power and utility infrastructure supporting rising electricity demand, with second-quarter 2026 backlog reaching $53.4 billion and RPOs $33.6 billion.
Overall, Dycom's fiber concentration and improving profitability provide an attractive growth profile alongside its larger diversified peers, EMCOR and Quanta.
DY Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation Trend
Shares of this specialty contracting firm have gained 28.1% year to date, underperforming the Zacks Building Products - Heavy Construction industry, but outperforming the broader Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 index.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
DY stock is currently trading at a premium compared with its industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.63, as shown in the chart below.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Estimate Trend of Dycom
Dycom’s earnings estimates for fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 have trended downward in the past 30 days to $16.39 per share and $19.94 per share, respectively. However, the estimated figures for fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 imply year-over-year growth of 36.9% and 21.6%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Dycom stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Image: Shutterstock
Is Dycom's 13.4% EBITDA Margin Set for Another Profitability Lift?
Key Takeaways
Dycom Industries, Inc. (DY - Free Report) is showing encouraging signs of sustained profitability improvement as strong demand for digital infrastructure drives operating leverage across its business. In fiscal 2027 first-quarter results, adjusted EBITDA surged 74.6% year over year to $262.5 million, while the adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 141 basis points (bps) to 13.4%. The improvement came despite continued investments in workforce and footprint expansion.
The Communications segment remained a key contributor, generating $1.57 billion in revenues, up 24.7% organically, while adjusted EBITDA increased 28% to $192.4 million. Its margin reached 12.3%, up 31 bps year over year, supported by operating leverage as fiber-to-the-home and other multiyear infrastructure programs ramped. The Building Systems segment provided an even stronger catalyst for profitability. The segment generated $395.4 million in revenues and achieved a 17.7% adjusted EBITDA margin, with Power Solutions' performance exceeding initial expectations. Management now expects Building Systems to maintain margins in the high teens throughout fiscal 2027.
DY also expects modest margin improvement in Communications as operating leverage offsets investments needed to support growth. Strategic acquisitions could further strengthen profitability by expanding capabilities and creating cross-selling opportunities. The pending $275 million acquisition of National Technology Integrators is expected to add approximately $175 million in annual revenues at mid-to-high-teen historical EBITDA margins.
With record backlog, strong fiber and data center demand, disciplined project selection and continued operating leverage, Dycom appears positioned for further profitability gains. However, the company must execute effectively while scaling its workforce and integrating acquisitions to sustain the margin trajectory.
Dycom vs. EMCOR & Quanta: Who Has the Margin Edge?
Dycom is well-positioned to benefit from accelerating AI, data center and digital infrastructure spending, alongside other market players, including EMCOR Group, Inc. (EME - Free Report) and Quanta Services, Inc. (PWR - Free Report) .
DY combines fiber-to-the-home, long-haul and middle-mile demand with expanding data center capabilities, while its $11.9 billion backlog, up 46.5% year over year, provides strong visibility. EMCOR benefits from robust data center-related electrical and mechanical construction demand, with RPOs reaching a record $17.14 billion in June 2026. Quanta offers broader exposure to power and utility infrastructure supporting rising electricity demand, with second-quarter 2026 backlog reaching $53.4 billion and RPOs $33.6 billion.
Overall, Dycom's fiber concentration and improving profitability provide an attractive growth profile alongside its larger diversified peers, EMCOR and Quanta.
DY Stock’s Price Performance & Valuation Trend
Shares of this specialty contracting firm have gained 28.1% year to date, underperforming the Zacks Building Products - Heavy Construction industry, but outperforming the broader Zacks Construction sector and the S&P 500 index.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
DY stock is currently trading at a premium compared with its industry peers, with a forward 12-month price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.63, as shown in the chart below.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Earnings Estimate Trend of Dycom
Dycom’s earnings estimates for fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 have trended downward in the past 30 days to $16.39 per share and $19.94 per share, respectively. However, the estimated figures for fiscal 2027 and fiscal 2028 imply year-over-year growth of 36.9% and 21.6%, respectively.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Dycom stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.