We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
CRC Down 14.1% in 3 Months: Can Cost Gains Turn It Around?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
CRC shares fell 14.1% in three months as earnings pressure and California transport constraints weighed.
CRC achieved $103M in annualized Berry synergies and targets up to $470M in cumulative savings by 2028.
CRC cut long-term California maintenance capital about 5% to $450-$475M as drilling efficiency improved.
California Resources Corporation (CRC - Free Report) shares have declined 14.1% in the past three months, compared with a 0.5% drop for its Zacks sub-industry. The Zacks Oils-Energy sector gained 0.4%, while the S&P 500 advanced 3%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The pullback comes as earnings pressure, falling estimates and California transportation constraints offset progress on costs and drilling efficiency. The key question is whether those operating gains are enough to counter risks that could remain visible in the near term.
CRC's Earnings Miss Adds Pressure to the Setup
CRC reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 99 cents per share, down 10% year over year and 24.4% below the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.31.
The quarter was not uniformly weak. Oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids revenues rose 50.4% to $1.06 billion and topped the $979 million consensus mark by 7.8%, pointing to a mixed earnings picture rather than a miss that explains the stock move by itself.
CRC Faces Persistent Takeaway and Realization Risk
Pipeline proration and offtaker force majeure claims contributed to weaker differentials, higher transportation costs and a 137,000-barrel oil inventory build. The disputes reduced second-quarter pre-tax income by about $25 million.
Management expects third-quarter oil realizations of roughly 93% of Brent, down from about 95% in the second quarter. Most of the inventory was sold in July, but the timing of dispute resolution remains uncertain.
Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC - Free Report) , another California-exposed producer, began oil sales from the Santa Ynez Unit through its integrated pipeline system in 2026. Amplify Energy Corp. (AMPY - Free Report) also retains the Beta producing properties in federal waters offshore Southern California, keeping infrastructure and market access relevant across the regional producer set.
California Resources Is Cutting Structural Costs
CRC implemented more than 100% of its 2026 Berry synergy target six months ahead of schedule, representing about $103 million of annualized savings. Management now targets up to $470 million of cumulative synergies and structural cost reductions through 2028.
California drilling time-to-market improved about 25%, while roughly 80% of year-to-date wells outperformed type curves with initial production more than 10% above expectations. CRC consequently lowered its estimated long-term California drilling, completions and workover maintenance capital by about 5% to $450-$475 million with six rigs.
CRC Still Has Heavy Commodity and Capital Exposure
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings stands at $3.53 per share, below $4.11 in 2025. The full-year estimate has fallen 12.2% over the past four weeks, reinforcing the pressure from weakening expectations.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CRC still expects $520-$560 million of total 2026 capital investment. Cash generation remains sensitive to Brent and natural gas prices, while derivative gains and losses can create large swings in reported earnings even as hedges provide some cash-flow protection.
CRC's Mixed Style Scores Keep the Signal Cautious
The 13.7% pullback does not remove the near-term risks. Cost savings and better drilling efficiency strengthen the operating base, but lower earnings estimates, market-access uncertainty and commodity sensitivity limit the case for assuming a quick rebound.
CRC currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell). Its VGM Score of A, Growth Score of A and Value Score of B point to favorable characteristics in those styles, while its Momentum Score of D is consistent with weaker recent price action.
Style Scores are designed to complement the Zacks Rank rather than override it. With the Rank at #4 and Momentum at D, the overall signal remains cautious despite the stronger Value, Growth and VGM readings.
Image: Bigstock
CRC Down 14.1% in 3 Months: Can Cost Gains Turn It Around?
Key Takeaways
California Resources Corporation (CRC - Free Report) shares have declined 14.1% in the past three months, compared with a 0.5% drop for its Zacks sub-industry. The Zacks Oils-Energy sector gained 0.4%, while the S&P 500 advanced 3%.
The pullback comes as earnings pressure, falling estimates and California transportation constraints offset progress on costs and drilling efficiency. The key question is whether those operating gains are enough to counter risks that could remain visible in the near term.
CRC's Earnings Miss Adds Pressure to the Setup
CRC reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 99 cents per share, down 10% year over year and 24.4% below the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.31.
The quarter was not uniformly weak. Oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids revenues rose 50.4% to $1.06 billion and topped the $979 million consensus mark by 7.8%, pointing to a mixed earnings picture rather than a miss that explains the stock move by itself.
CRC Faces Persistent Takeaway and Realization Risk
Pipeline proration and offtaker force majeure claims contributed to weaker differentials, higher transportation costs and a 137,000-barrel oil inventory build. The disputes reduced second-quarter pre-tax income by about $25 million.
Management expects third-quarter oil realizations of roughly 93% of Brent, down from about 95% in the second quarter. Most of the inventory was sold in July, but the timing of dispute resolution remains uncertain.
Sable Offshore Corp. (SOC - Free Report) , another California-exposed producer, began oil sales from the Santa Ynez Unit through its integrated pipeline system in 2026. Amplify Energy Corp. (AMPY - Free Report) also retains the Beta producing properties in federal waters offshore Southern California, keeping infrastructure and market access relevant across the regional producer set.
California Resources Is Cutting Structural Costs
CRC implemented more than 100% of its 2026 Berry synergy target six months ahead of schedule, representing about $103 million of annualized savings. Management now targets up to $470 million of cumulative synergies and structural cost reductions through 2028.
California drilling time-to-market improved about 25%, while roughly 80% of year-to-date wells outperformed type curves with initial production more than 10% above expectations. CRC consequently lowered its estimated long-term California drilling, completions and workover maintenance capital by about 5% to $450-$475 million with six rigs.
CRC Still Has Heavy Commodity and Capital Exposure
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings stands at $3.53 per share, below $4.11 in 2025. The full-year estimate has fallen 12.2% over the past four weeks, reinforcing the pressure from weakening expectations.
CRC still expects $520-$560 million of total 2026 capital investment. Cash generation remains sensitive to Brent and natural gas prices, while derivative gains and losses can create large swings in reported earnings even as hedges provide some cash-flow protection.
CRC's Mixed Style Scores Keep the Signal Cautious
The 13.7% pullback does not remove the near-term risks. Cost savings and better drilling efficiency strengthen the operating base, but lower earnings estimates, market-access uncertainty and commodity sensitivity limit the case for assuming a quick rebound.
CRC currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell). Its VGM Score of A, Growth Score of A and Value Score of B point to favorable characteristics in those styles, while its Momentum Score of D is consistent with weaker recent price action.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Style Scores are designed to complement the Zacks Rank rather than override it. With the Rank at #4 and Momentum at D, the overall signal remains cautious despite the stronger Value, Growth and VGM readings.