We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
MRVL vs. APH: Which AI Connectivity Stock is a Better Buy Now?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
MRVL is accelerating AI connectivity growth, with interconnect revenues expected to rise more than 70%.
Amphenol's IT datacom sales grew 63% organically, driven largely by AI-related demand.
MRVL has surged 154.2% YTD, while APH offers a lower forward sales multiple.
Marvell Technology (MRVL - Free Report) and Amphenol Corporation (APH - Free Report) are two connectivity infrastructure stocks riding the artificial intelligence (AI) wave. Increasing AI workloads are creating demand for faster connectivity infrastructure.
Marvell Technology is benefiting from AI-led demand across the data center end market, with custom silicon, interconnect, switching and optics driving record revenues and a higher multi-year outlook, while Amphenol is benefiting from sustained demand for high-speed, power and fiber interconnect products across copper, fiber and power, led by AI-related IT datacom programs.
With the AI boom to continue driving growth for the semiconductor industry, the question remains: Which stock makes for a better investment pick today? Let’s dive into the fundamentals, valuations, growth outlook and risks for each company.
The Case for MRVL Stock
Networking remains a key beneficiary of rising AI cluster size and complexity. Marvell now expects its interconnect business to grow more than 70% year over year in fiscal 2027, supported by scale-out PAM ramp-ups and growing contributions from scale-up and scale-across networking.
Within optics, the company expects TIAs and drivers to exceed a $1 billion annualized run rate in the next few quarters and sees a path to about $1 billion annualized DCI module revenues during fiscal 2028. Management also expects scale-up optics to ramp up in fiscal 2028, with revenues now forecasted to double from the prior $150 million outlook.
Furthermore, MRVL’s collaboration spans optics, NVLink Fusion integration and AI-RAN, widening the set of platforms where Marvell silicon can be pulled through. During the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Marvell issued $2 billion of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock to NVIDIA, signaling strategic alignment and supporting investment in scale-up connectivity and custom platforms.
Marvell’s first-quarter fiscal 2027 results reinforced its momentum in AI infrastructure. Revenues rose 28% year over year to $2.42 billion, with data center up 27% to $1.83 billion and representing 76% of sales. Non-GAAP EPS was 80 cents. Management guided second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues to about $2.7 billion at the midpoint. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MRVL’s fiscal 2027 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 42.3%. Estimates have remained unchanged for the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Case for APH Stock
Amphenol continues to widen its addressable market through acquisitions that add high-technology interconnect capabilities. CommScope expands the company’s fiber optic and cable connectivity portfolio, while Andrew, Trexon and other prior deals broaden communications, defense and industrial offerings.
CommScope is also gaining traction in optical interconnect, with IT datacom expected to approach half of its 2026 sales versus about one-third in 2025. Amphenol also acquired El.Com, which adds complex interconnect and high-voltage cable assemblies and Wilder Technologies, which adds high-performance test and measurement solutions for high-speed applications.
Amphenol’s high-speed copper, fiber optic and power interconnect portfolio gives it exposure across multiple AI data-center architectures. In second-quarter 2026, IT datacom represented 43% of sales and grew 63% organically year over year, while sequential sales rose 22% largely on AI-related demand.
For the third quarter of 2026, Amphenol expects revenues between $9.3 billion and $9.4 billion. The range implies year-over-year growth of 50-52%, assuming current market conditions and constant exchange rates. Adjusted earnings are projected between $1.40 and $1.42 per share, representing growth of 51-53% from the prior-year quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for APH’s third-quarter earnings suggests year-over-year growth of 52.7%. Estimates have been revised upward in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stock Price Performance and Valuation of MRVL & APH
Year to date, MRVL shares have gained 154.2% compared with the surge of 18.1% in APH shares.
YTD Performance Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MRVL is trading at a forward sales multiple of 13.18X, above its median of 8.21X over the past year. APH’s forward sales multiple sits at 4.99X, significantly above its median of 5.74X over the past year.
Forward 12-Month (P/S) Valuation Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Conclusion: MRVL vs. APH Stock
Marvell Technology and Amphenol offer compelling exposure to the structural growth in AI connectivity infrastructure. However, MRVL appears better positioned for investors seeking higher growth, supported by accelerating interconnect demand, strong AI-driven revenue growth and strategic alignment with NVIDIA. In terms of valuation, MRVL seems to be trading at a premium. Given these factors, APH seems to be a safer bet at present. MRVL and APH carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) each at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Bigstock
MRVL vs. APH: Which AI Connectivity Stock is a Better Buy Now?
Key Takeaways
Marvell Technology (MRVL - Free Report) and Amphenol Corporation (APH - Free Report) are two connectivity infrastructure stocks riding the artificial intelligence (AI) wave. Increasing AI workloads are creating demand for faster connectivity infrastructure.
Marvell Technology is benefiting from AI-led demand across the data center end market, with custom silicon, interconnect, switching and optics driving record revenues and a higher multi-year outlook, while Amphenol is benefiting from sustained demand for high-speed, power and fiber interconnect products across copper, fiber and power, led by AI-related IT datacom programs.
With the AI boom to continue driving growth for the semiconductor industry, the question remains: Which stock makes for a better investment pick today? Let’s dive into the fundamentals, valuations, growth outlook and risks for each company.
The Case for MRVL Stock
Networking remains a key beneficiary of rising AI cluster size and complexity. Marvell now expects its interconnect business to grow more than 70% year over year in fiscal 2027, supported by scale-out PAM ramp-ups and growing contributions from scale-up and scale-across networking.
Within optics, the company expects TIAs and drivers to exceed a $1 billion annualized run rate in the next few quarters and sees a path to about $1 billion annualized DCI module revenues during fiscal 2028. Management also expects scale-up optics to ramp up in fiscal 2028, with revenues now forecasted to double from the prior $150 million outlook.
Furthermore, MRVL’s collaboration spans optics, NVLink Fusion integration and AI-RAN, widening the set of platforms where Marvell silicon can be pulled through. During the first quarter of fiscal 2027, Marvell issued $2 billion of Series A Convertible Preferred Stock to NVIDIA, signaling strategic alignment and supporting investment in scale-up connectivity and custom platforms.
Marvell’s first-quarter fiscal 2027 results reinforced its momentum in AI infrastructure. Revenues rose 28% year over year to $2.42 billion, with data center up 27% to $1.83 billion and representing 76% of sales. Non-GAAP EPS was 80 cents. Management guided second-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues to about $2.7 billion at the midpoint. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MRVL’s fiscal 2027 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 42.3%. Estimates have remained unchanged for the past 60 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Case for APH Stock
Amphenol continues to widen its addressable market through acquisitions that add high-technology interconnect capabilities. CommScope expands the company’s fiber optic and cable connectivity portfolio, while Andrew, Trexon and other prior deals broaden communications, defense and industrial offerings.
CommScope is also gaining traction in optical interconnect, with IT datacom expected to approach half of its 2026 sales versus about one-third in 2025. Amphenol also acquired El.Com, which adds complex interconnect and high-voltage cable assemblies and Wilder Technologies, which adds high-performance test and measurement solutions for high-speed applications.
Amphenol’s high-speed copper, fiber optic and power interconnect portfolio gives it exposure across multiple AI data-center architectures. In second-quarter 2026, IT datacom represented 43% of sales and grew 63% organically year over year, while sequential sales rose 22% largely on AI-related demand.
For the third quarter of 2026, Amphenol expects revenues between $9.3 billion and $9.4 billion. The range implies year-over-year growth of 50-52%, assuming current market conditions and constant exchange rates. Adjusted earnings are projected between $1.40 and $1.42 per share, representing growth of 51-53% from the prior-year quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for APH’s third-quarter earnings suggests year-over-year growth of 52.7%. Estimates have been revised upward in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stock Price Performance and Valuation of MRVL & APH
Year to date, MRVL shares have gained 154.2% compared with the surge of 18.1% in APH shares.
YTD Performance Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
MRVL is trading at a forward sales multiple of 13.18X, above its median of 8.21X over the past year. APH’s forward sales multiple sits at 4.99X, significantly above its median of 5.74X over the past year.
Forward 12-Month (P/S) Valuation Chart
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Conclusion: MRVL vs. APH Stock
Marvell Technology and Amphenol offer compelling exposure to the structural growth in AI connectivity infrastructure. However, MRVL appears better positioned for investors seeking higher growth, supported by accelerating interconnect demand, strong AI-driven revenue growth and strategic alignment with NVIDIA. In terms of valuation, MRVL seems to be trading at a premium. Given these factors, APH seems to be a safer bet at present. MRVL and APH carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) each at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.