We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Range Resources (RRC) Up 4.1% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
Read MoreHide Full Article
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Range Resources (RRC - Free Report) . Shares have added about 4.1% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Range Resources due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.
Range Resources reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 79 cents per share, up 19.7% from 66 cents a year ago. The figure topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 56 cents by 41.1%.
Quarterly revenues of $795.3 million increased 8.5% from the $732.9 million reported a year ago. The figure topped the consensus estimate of $720 million by 10.5%.
Strong quarterly results are driven by higher production and improved price realization.
RRC's Production & Price Performance
Production averaged 2,296.4 million cubic feet equivalent per day (MMcfe/d), up 4.5% from the prior-year quarter’s figure of 2,197.3 MMcfe/d. The figure came in lower than our projection of 2,385.9 MMcfe/d. Natural gas production increased 3%. Over the same time frame, oil production and NGL output increased 1% and 7%, respectively.
With daily production of 1,548.9 million cubic feet, natural gas represented about 67% of total output, while NGLs and oil accounted for the rest. NGL production averaged 118,113 barrels per day (Bbl/d), while oil output was 6,475 Bbl/d.
Range Resources turned 21 wells to sales during the quarter and completed roughly 300,000 lateral feet. The company drilled about 190,000 lateral feet across 11 wells.
Range Resources’ Realizations Strengthen Quarterly Results
The average realized price after derivative settlements before third-party transportation costs was $3.53 per Mcfe. Before NYMEX hedges, the realized price was $3.37 per Mcfe, while settled hedges added 16 cents per Mcfe.
Total price realization (excluding derivative settlements and before third-party transportation costs) averaged $3.36 per Mcfe, up 1% year over year. Price realization came in lower than our estimate of $3.41 per Mcfe.
Pre-hedge NGL realizations increased 29% to $29.10 per barrel, a $3.49 premium to the Mont Belvieu equivalent. Natural gas realized $2.42 per Mcf before NYMEX hedges, reflecting a 47-cent discount to the benchmark price. Oil realized price increased 59% to $83.96 per barrel before hedges.
RRC's Costs Reflect Higher Operating Activity
Total costs and expenses increased 5.5% year over year to $584.9 million from the $554.2 million reported a year ago. Transportation, gathering, processing and compression expense, the largest cost category, rose 4% to $316.8 million. Direct operating expense increased to $27.3 million from $22.6 million.
Total cash unit costs declined 3% to $1.92 per Mcfe from the prior-year figure of $1.97, aided by lower interest expense, which fell 46% to 7 cents per Mcfe from the year-ago figure of 13 cents. Total unit costs, including depletion, depreciation and amortization, decreased 2% to $2.37 per Mcfe.
Range Resources’ Efficiency Supports Development Momentum
Range Resources completed a record 1,900 stages with two crews during the quarter. The company posted a single-day completion record of 22 pumping hours and drilled nearly two miles in one day.
Second-quarter drilling and completion spending was $204 million. Range Resources invested another $8 million in acreage and $10 million in infrastructure, pneumatic upgrades and other projects. Total capital spending of $222 million represented about 33% of the annual budget
RRC's Cash Flow Funds Capital Returns
Cash flow from operating activities was $235 million. Cash flow from operations before changes in working capital totaled $332.5 million, up 10.7% from $300.5 million in the year-ago period.
RRC repurchased $78 million of shares and paid $24 million in dividends during the quarter. The company bought back 2 million shares at an average price of about $39.18 and retained $1.4 billion under its authorization.
Range Resources’ Balance Sheet Shows Lower Leverage
Net debt was $880.8 million at June 30, 2026, down 28% from $1.22 billion at year-end 2025.
RRC’s 2026 Outlook
RRC maintained its 2026 production outlook of 2.35-2.40 Bcfe per day, with liquids expected to account for more than 30% of output. The company retained its capital budget in the range of $650-$700 million.
The natural gas differential outlook improved to 35-40 cents below NYMEX from the prior range of 35-45 cents below NYMEX. NGL guidance was raised to a $2.00-$2.50 premium to the Mont Belvieu equivalent, while the oil and condensate differential improved to $10-$12 below WTI.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
Investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates review over the past two months.
VGM Scores
At this time, Range Resources has a average Growth Score of C, a score with the same score on the momentum front. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock was allocated a score of B on the value side, putting it in the top 40% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Range Resources has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Image: Bigstock
Range Resources (RRC) Up 4.1% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Range Resources (RRC - Free Report) . Shares have added about 4.1% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Range Resources due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.
RRC Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Higher Output & Price Realizations
Range Resources reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 79 cents per share, up 19.7% from 66 cents a year ago. The figure topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 56 cents by 41.1%.
Quarterly revenues of $795.3 million increased 8.5% from the $732.9 million reported a year ago. The figure topped the consensus estimate of $720 million by 10.5%.
Strong quarterly results are driven by higher production and improved price realization.
RRC's Production & Price Performance
Production averaged 2,296.4 million cubic feet equivalent per day (MMcfe/d), up 4.5% from the prior-year quarter’s figure of 2,197.3 MMcfe/d. The figure came in lower than our projection of 2,385.9 MMcfe/d. Natural gas production increased 3%. Over the same time frame, oil production and NGL output increased 1% and 7%, respectively.
With daily production of 1,548.9 million cubic feet, natural gas represented about 67% of total output, while NGLs and oil accounted for the rest. NGL production averaged 118,113 barrels per day (Bbl/d), while oil output was 6,475 Bbl/d.
Range Resources turned 21 wells to sales during the quarter and completed roughly 300,000 lateral feet. The company drilled about 190,000 lateral feet across 11 wells.
Range Resources’ Realizations Strengthen Quarterly Results
The average realized price after derivative settlements before third-party transportation costs was $3.53 per Mcfe. Before NYMEX hedges, the realized price was $3.37 per Mcfe, while settled hedges added 16 cents per Mcfe.
Total price realization (excluding derivative settlements and before third-party transportation costs) averaged $3.36 per Mcfe, up 1% year over year. Price realization came in lower than our estimate of $3.41 per Mcfe.
Pre-hedge NGL realizations increased 29% to $29.10 per barrel, a $3.49 premium to the Mont Belvieu equivalent. Natural gas realized $2.42 per Mcf before NYMEX hedges, reflecting a 47-cent discount to the benchmark price. Oil realized price increased 59% to $83.96 per barrel before hedges.
RRC's Costs Reflect Higher Operating Activity
Total costs and expenses increased 5.5% year over year to $584.9 million from the $554.2 million reported a year ago. Transportation, gathering, processing and compression expense, the largest cost category, rose 4% to $316.8 million. Direct operating expense increased to $27.3 million from $22.6 million.
Total cash unit costs declined 3% to $1.92 per Mcfe from the prior-year figure of $1.97, aided by lower interest expense, which fell 46% to 7 cents per Mcfe from the year-ago figure of 13 cents. Total unit costs, including depletion, depreciation and amortization, decreased 2% to $2.37 per Mcfe.
Range Resources’ Efficiency Supports Development Momentum
Range Resources completed a record 1,900 stages with two crews during the quarter. The company posted a single-day completion record of 22 pumping hours and drilled nearly two miles in one day.
Second-quarter drilling and completion spending was $204 million. Range Resources invested another $8 million in acreage and $10 million in infrastructure, pneumatic upgrades and other projects. Total capital spending of $222 million represented about 33% of the annual budget
RRC's Cash Flow Funds Capital Returns
Cash flow from operating activities was $235 million. Cash flow from operations before changes in working capital totaled $332.5 million, up 10.7% from $300.5 million in the year-ago period.
RRC repurchased $78 million of shares and paid $24 million in dividends during the quarter. The company bought back 2 million shares at an average price of about $39.18 and retained $1.4 billion under its authorization.
Range Resources’ Balance Sheet Shows Lower Leverage
Net debt was $880.8 million at June 30, 2026, down 28% from $1.22 billion at year-end 2025.
RRC’s 2026 Outlook
RRC maintained its 2026 production outlook of 2.35-2.40 Bcfe per day, with liquids expected to account for more than 30% of output. The company retained its capital budget in the range of $650-$700 million.
The natural gas differential outlook improved to 35-40 cents below NYMEX from the prior range of 35-45 cents below NYMEX. NGL guidance was raised to a $2.00-$2.50 premium to the Mont Belvieu equivalent, while the oil and condensate differential improved to $10-$12 below WTI.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
Investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates review over the past two months.
VGM Scores
At this time, Range Resources has a average Growth Score of C, a score with the same score on the momentum front. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock was allocated a score of B on the value side, putting it in the top 40% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Range Resources has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.