We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
CNQ Raises 2026 Production Outlook While Holding Core Capital Flat
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
CNQ lifted 2026 production guidance to 1,637-1,682 MBOE/d, with the midpoint up 20 MBOE/d.
Operating capital stays at C$5.99B as Peace River assets and drilling results support higher output.
CNQ's 35-day Horizon turnaround is expected to cut annual average production by about 29,000 bbl/d.
Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ - Free Report) raised its 2026 production guidance for the second time this year while leaving operating capital unchanged at C$5.99 billion. The combination puts capital efficiency at the center of the updated outlook.
The higher target reflects the Peace River acquisition and strong conventional drilling results. Investors now have a clearer test of whether CNQ can sustain more output without a larger core spending program.
CNQ's 2026 Production Range Moves Higher
CNQ now expects 2026 production of 1,637-1,682 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day (MBOE/d), up from the prior 1,615-1,665 MBOE/d range. The midpoint increased by 20 MBOE/d even with planned maintenance included.
Image Source: Canadian Natural Resources Limited
The revision follows record second-quarter corporate production of approximately 1,677,000 BOE/d, up 18% year over year. That performance supports the higher range, but full-year delivery remains the more important measure.
CNQ's Core Capital Budget Stays Unchanged
Operating capital remains C$5.99 billion, including C$3.16 billion for Conventional Exploration and Production and C$2.83 billion for Thermal and Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading. Neither category changed from the March forecast.
Image Source: Canadian Natural Resources Limited
Forecast net acquisitions rose from C$765 million to C$1,526 million, accounting for the C$761 million increase in total capital expenditures. Reaching the higher production range without lifting operating capital would point to improved capital productivity.
CNQ's Peace River Deal Adds Acquired Growth
CNQ paid approximately C$761 million for additional Peace River assets adjacent to its existing operations. The deal increases scale in an area where the company already has infrastructure and operating experience.
Management targets operating-cost reductions of 10% or more in the Charlie Lake area through scale and infrastructure synergies. It also sees room to lower drilling and completion costs and potentially expand multilateral drilling as integration progresses.
CNQ's Drilling Results Reinforce the Upgrade
Conventional Exploration and Production crude oil and natural gas liquids guidance increased to 352,000-360,000 bbl/d from 336,000-346,000 bbl/d. Natural gas guidance also rose to 2,595-2,635 million cubic feet per day from 2,560-2,615 million cubic feet per day.
North American conventional liquids production averaged about 338,000 bbl/d in the second quarter, up 25% year over year. That increase provides operating support for the view that drilling results are contributing alongside acquisitions.
CNQ's Horizon Turnaround Tests the Outlook
A planned 35-day Horizon turnaround is scheduled to begin Sept. 8 and is expected to reduce annual average production by approximately 29,000 bbl/d. The impact is already included in CNQ's 2026 guidance.
Suncor Energy Inc. (SU - Free Report) reported 690,100 bbl/d of Oil Sands production in the second quarter of 2026, underscoring the scale of reliability-sensitive assets across the Canadian peer group. Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE - Free Report) raised its 2026 upstream production guidance by 25 MBOE/d after strong Oil Sands performance and turnaround optimization, showing that maintenance execution also matters across peers.
CNQ's Style Scores Favor Growth and Momentum
The central question is whether CNQ can convert its higher production target into durable output while keeping core capital flat and absorbing the Horizon outage. Acquisition synergies and conventional drilling gains add support, but execution remains the determining factor.
CNQ currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Its Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of A and VGM Score of A indicate favorable growth and momentum characteristics, while its Value Score of B remains positive. These Style Scores complement the Zacks Rank rather than override it, leaving the near-term signal measured rather than decisively bullish.
Image: Bigstock
CNQ Raises 2026 Production Outlook While Holding Core Capital Flat
Key Takeaways
Canadian Natural Resources Limited (CNQ - Free Report) raised its 2026 production guidance for the second time this year while leaving operating capital unchanged at C$5.99 billion. The combination puts capital efficiency at the center of the updated outlook.
The higher target reflects the Peace River acquisition and strong conventional drilling results. Investors now have a clearer test of whether CNQ can sustain more output without a larger core spending program.
CNQ's 2026 Production Range Moves Higher
CNQ now expects 2026 production of 1,637-1,682 thousand barrels of oil equivalent per day (MBOE/d), up from the prior 1,615-1,665 MBOE/d range. The midpoint increased by 20 MBOE/d even with planned maintenance included.
Image Source: Canadian Natural Resources Limited
The revision follows record second-quarter corporate production of approximately 1,677,000 BOE/d, up 18% year over year. That performance supports the higher range, but full-year delivery remains the more important measure.
CNQ's Core Capital Budget Stays Unchanged
Operating capital remains C$5.99 billion, including C$3.16 billion for Conventional Exploration and Production and C$2.83 billion for Thermal and Oil Sands Mining and Upgrading. Neither category changed from the March forecast.
Image Source: Canadian Natural Resources Limited
Forecast net acquisitions rose from C$765 million to C$1,526 million, accounting for the C$761 million increase in total capital expenditures. Reaching the higher production range without lifting operating capital would point to improved capital productivity.
CNQ's Peace River Deal Adds Acquired Growth
CNQ paid approximately C$761 million for additional Peace River assets adjacent to its existing operations. The deal increases scale in an area where the company already has infrastructure and operating experience.
Management targets operating-cost reductions of 10% or more in the Charlie Lake area through scale and infrastructure synergies. It also sees room to lower drilling and completion costs and potentially expand multilateral drilling as integration progresses.
CNQ's Drilling Results Reinforce the Upgrade
Conventional Exploration and Production crude oil and natural gas liquids guidance increased to 352,000-360,000 bbl/d from 336,000-346,000 bbl/d. Natural gas guidance also rose to 2,595-2,635 million cubic feet per day from 2,560-2,615 million cubic feet per day.
North American conventional liquids production averaged about 338,000 bbl/d in the second quarter, up 25% year over year. That increase provides operating support for the view that drilling results are contributing alongside acquisitions.
CNQ's Horizon Turnaround Tests the Outlook
A planned 35-day Horizon turnaround is scheduled to begin Sept. 8 and is expected to reduce annual average production by approximately 29,000 bbl/d. The impact is already included in CNQ's 2026 guidance.
Suncor Energy Inc. (SU - Free Report) reported 690,100 bbl/d of Oil Sands production in the second quarter of 2026, underscoring the scale of reliability-sensitive assets across the Canadian peer group. Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE - Free Report) raised its 2026 upstream production guidance by 25 MBOE/d after strong Oil Sands performance and turnaround optimization, showing that maintenance execution also matters across peers.
CNQ's Style Scores Favor Growth and Momentum
The central question is whether CNQ can convert its higher production target into durable output while keeping core capital flat and absorbing the Horizon outage. Acquisition synergies and conventional drilling gains add support, but execution remains the determining factor.
CNQ currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Its Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of A and VGM Score of A indicate favorable growth and momentum characteristics, while its Value Score of B remains positive. These Style Scores complement the Zacks Rank rather than override it, leaving the near-term signal measured rather than decisively bullish.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.