We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is RPC Stock Attractive as Margin Gains Meet Soft Industry Activity?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
RPC's adjusted EBITDA rose 23.3% sequentially to $66 million as margins expanded to 14.3%.
RES trades below its sales benchmarks, but soft activity and higher capex could constrain free cash flow.
RES expects 2026 capital spending of $170-$190 million as it targets selective growth investments.
RPC, Inc. (RES - Free Report) is improving profitability while oilfield activity remains subdued. Second-quarter 2026 revenues rose only 1% sequentially to $460.9 million, but better job mix, selective pricing and operating leverage lifted adjusted EBITDA materially.
The investment case therefore rests on execution rather than a broad industry rebound. A more diversified service portfolio and discounted sales valuation support the case, while competitive pricing, soft activity and higher capital spending keep the risk-reward balance measured.
RPC's Service Mix Reduces Pumping Reliance
RPC has shifted toward lower-capital-intensity businesses.In the second quarter of 2026, pressure pumping accounted for 30.3% of RPC’s revenues, while downhole tools, wireline, coiled tubing, cementing and rental tools together represented about 63% of revenues, reflecting the company’s broader service mix and reduced reliance on its most capital-intensive business.
Support Services revenues increased 11% sequentially in the second quarter to $22.8 million. Rental Tools led the improvement with 21% growth, while downhole tools revenues rose 10%, adding another source of diversification.
RES Margin Gains Strengthen the Operating Case
Adjusted EBITDA increased 23.3% sequentially to $66 million in the second quarter, while the adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 250 basis points to 14.3%. Better job mix, modest pricing improvements and operating leverage at several locations supported the gain.
Technical Services operating income increased 73% sequentially to $27.6 million. Management's focus remains on full-cycle returns rather than adding capacity merely to lift utilization, an approach that is particularly relevant while industry demand remains restrained.
RPC's Valuation Sends a Mixed Signal
RES trades at 0.76X forward 12-month sales, below the Zacks sub-industry's 1.46X and its own five-year median of 0.83X. That discount gives the stock a clearer value case on sales.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The earnings comparison is less favorable. RES carries a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 23.8 compared to 20.0 for the sub-industry, indicating that the sales discount does not translate into an equally inexpensive earnings valuation.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RES Cash Flow Faces a Higher Capex Burden
Operating cash flow declined to $74.6 million in the first half of 2026 from $92.9 million a year earlier. Free cash flow fell to $3.8 million from $17.6 million as working capital absorbed cash.
Management now expects 2026 capital expenditures of $170-$190 million, reflecting targeted growth investments. RPC's $179.5 million cash balance and lack of revolver borrowings provide flexibility, but sustained soft activity could keep free cash flow under pressure.
RES Earnings Estimates Point to Modest Growth
RPC’s earnings estimates suggest that improving operating execution may not translate into a sharp near-term acceleration in profits. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current quarter is 9 cents per share, flat from the year-ago period, indicating limited immediate earnings growth despite recent margin improvement. The next-quarter estimate of 5 cents per share implies 25%, but the increase comes off a relatively low base of 4 cents per share.
For 2026, the consensus estimate of 26 cents per share represents only 4% growth from 25 cents in 2025, while the 2027 estimate of 27 cents per share points to a further 3.9% increase. This modest annual growth trajectory is consistent with the pressure from subdued industry activity highlighted in the broader investment case.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RPC Industry Risks Could Limit the Upside
The average U.S. rig count was 554 in the second quarter, down 3%, and management does not expect a significant near-term activity change. Pintail Wireline revenues fell 16% sequentially amid lower customer activity and aggressive competitor pricing.
Scale also matters as customers consolidate. Halliburton Company (HAL - Free Report) operates a broad Completion and Production business that includes pressure pumping and completion tools. SLB N.V. (SLB - Free Report) also spans well construction and production systems, underscoring the competitive breadth of larger oilfield-service providers.
RPC Signals Favor Value Over Growth
RPC's operating gains and sales-based discount improve the near-term setup, but subdued activity and a heavier investment program limit visibility into faster earnings and cash-flow growth. The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 (Strong Buy) Rank stocks here.
RES also has a Value Score of A, Growth Score of C, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of A. The combination points to favorable value and momentum characteristics, while the middling Growth Score is consistent with a less forceful growth profile.
Image: Bigstock
Is RPC Stock Attractive as Margin Gains Meet Soft Industry Activity?
Key Takeaways
RPC, Inc. (RES - Free Report) is improving profitability while oilfield activity remains subdued. Second-quarter 2026 revenues rose only 1% sequentially to $460.9 million, but better job mix, selective pricing and operating leverage lifted adjusted EBITDA materially.
The investment case therefore rests on execution rather than a broad industry rebound. A more diversified service portfolio and discounted sales valuation support the case, while competitive pricing, soft activity and higher capital spending keep the risk-reward balance measured.
RPC's Service Mix Reduces Pumping Reliance
RPC has shifted toward lower-capital-intensity businesses.In the second quarter of 2026, pressure pumping accounted for 30.3% of RPC’s revenues, while downhole tools, wireline, coiled tubing, cementing and rental tools together represented about 63% of revenues, reflecting the company’s broader service mix and reduced reliance on its most capital-intensive business.
Support Services revenues increased 11% sequentially in the second quarter to $22.8 million. Rental Tools led the improvement with 21% growth, while downhole tools revenues rose 10%, adding another source of diversification.
RES Margin Gains Strengthen the Operating Case
Adjusted EBITDA increased 23.3% sequentially to $66 million in the second quarter, while the adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 250 basis points to 14.3%. Better job mix, modest pricing improvements and operating leverage at several locations supported the gain.
Technical Services operating income increased 73% sequentially to $27.6 million. Management's focus remains on full-cycle returns rather than adding capacity merely to lift utilization, an approach that is particularly relevant while industry demand remains restrained.
RPC's Valuation Sends a Mixed Signal
RES trades at 0.76X forward 12-month sales, below the Zacks sub-industry's 1.46X and its own five-year median of 0.83X. That discount gives the stock a clearer value case on sales.
The earnings comparison is less favorable. RES carries a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 23.8 compared to 20.0 for the sub-industry, indicating that the sales discount does not translate into an equally inexpensive earnings valuation.
RES Cash Flow Faces a Higher Capex Burden
Operating cash flow declined to $74.6 million in the first half of 2026 from $92.9 million a year earlier. Free cash flow fell to $3.8 million from $17.6 million as working capital absorbed cash.
Management now expects 2026 capital expenditures of $170-$190 million, reflecting targeted growth investments. RPC's $179.5 million cash balance and lack of revolver borrowings provide flexibility, but sustained soft activity could keep free cash flow under pressure.
RES Earnings Estimates Point to Modest Growth
RPC’s earnings estimates suggest that improving operating execution may not translate into a sharp near-term acceleration in profits. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the current quarter is 9 cents per share, flat from the year-ago period, indicating limited immediate earnings growth despite recent margin improvement. The next-quarter estimate of 5 cents per share implies 25%, but the increase comes off a relatively low base of 4 cents per share.
For 2026, the consensus estimate of 26 cents per share represents only 4% growth from 25 cents in 2025, while the 2027 estimate of 27 cents per share points to a further 3.9% increase. This modest annual growth trajectory is consistent with the pressure from subdued industry activity highlighted in the broader investment case.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RPC Industry Risks Could Limit the Upside
The average U.S. rig count was 554 in the second quarter, down 3%, and management does not expect a significant near-term activity change. Pintail Wireline revenues fell 16% sequentially amid lower customer activity and aggressive competitor pricing.
Scale also matters as customers consolidate. Halliburton Company (HAL - Free Report) operates a broad Completion and Production business that includes pressure pumping and completion tools. SLB N.V. (SLB - Free Report) also spans well construction and production systems, underscoring the competitive breadth of larger oilfield-service providers.
RPC Signals Favor Value Over Growth
RPC's operating gains and sales-based discount improve the near-term setup, but subdued activity and a heavier investment program limit visibility into faster earnings and cash-flow growth. The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 (Strong Buy) Rank stocks here.
RES also has a Value Score of A, Growth Score of C, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of A. The combination points to favorable value and momentum characteristics, while the middling Growth Score is consistent with a less forceful growth profile.