We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Anika Stock Gains 43.4% in the Past 3 Months: Here Is Why?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Anika delivered 16% revenue growth in the second quarter, led by commercial and OEM gains.
Cingal development is advancing toward a planned U.S. filing, while Hyalofast remains under FDA review.
Anika raised 2026 revenue guidance but adopted a more conservative 2027 outlook excluding unapproved products.
Anika Therapeutics (ANIK - Free Report) has delivered a strong performance over the past three months, with shares rising 43.4% compared with the industry’s 13.5% growth. The rally is fueled by growing investor optimism around the company’s commercial products, pipeline progress and improving financial outlook.
Anika has a diversified portfolio spanning osteoarthritis ("OA") pain management and regenerative solutions. Its key OA products include Monovisc and Orthovisc, hyaluronic acid-based injectables used for pain relief, as well as Cingal, a single-injection treatment combining cross-linked hyaluronic acid with a fast-acting steroid. Cingal is already marketed in more than 35 countries outside the United States and represents a potential future U.S. growth opportunity as development progresses toward a possible FDA filing. Its regenerative portfolio includes Integrity for tendon repair, Tactoset for bone regeneration and Hyalofast for cartilage repair. Hyalofast is marketed internationally, while it remains under regulatory review in the United States.
Since late 2024, Anika has been reporting revenues through two channels. The commercial channel includes regenerative solutions and international OA pain management, in which the company controls sales, marketing and pricing. The original equipment manufacturer ("OEM") channel includes U.S. OA pain management and non-orthopedic products that Anika develops and manufactures for OEM partners, while the partners control sales and pricing.
Anika delivered a strong second quarter of 2026, supported by growth across its commercial and OEM channels. Total revenues increased 16% year over year while commercial channel revenues reached a record $13.9 million, up 17% year over year. International revenues hit a record $12.6 million, rising 22% year over year, highlighting growing demand across global markets. The OEM channel generated $18.7 million in revenues, up 14% year over year. Performance benefited from higher transfer-unit volumes, favorable order timing and stronger U.S. Monovisc sales, with continued international growth also contributing. These trends helped increase production and manufacturing throughput, creating additional operating leverage.
Anika’s integrity business continued to gain traction, with global unit volumes increasing both sequentially and year over year.
Cingal & Hyalofast Strengthen ANIK’s Pipeline
Anika continues to make progress across its key pipeline programs. Cingal development remains on track, with its bioequivalence study progressing and chemistry, manufacturing and controls activities accelerating ahead of a planned new drug application submission. A successful U.S. filing and subsequent approval could expand Cingal’s commercial opportunity and provide another meaningful growth catalyst.
Meanwhile, Hyalofast premarket approval activities continue to progress, with Anika actively engaging with the FDA throughout the ongoing review process and addressing the issues outlined in the previously disclosed deficiency letter. However, because of uncertainty surrounding the timing of the Hyalofast regulatory process, Anika has removed potential Hyalofast revenues from its 2027 commercial channel forecast.
Anika Raises 2026 Guidance, Adopts Conservative 2027 Outlook
Investors further gained confidence as Anika raised its 2026 financial guidance following strong first-half performance, continued commercial channel momentum, favorable OEM trends and improved profitability. Total revenue growth is expected to be 5% to 10%, up from the previous 1% to 9% range. OEM revenue growth is projected at 0% to 5%, while commercial channel revenues are expected to grow 12% to 18%.
For 2027, Anika has adopted a more conservative revenue forecasting approach, excluding products that have not yet received regulatory approval or clearance. Commercial channel revenue growth is expected at 5% to 15%, while OEM revenues are projected to be flat to modestly lower. Overall, 2027 total company revenues are expected to range from flat to 5% growth.
Over the past 30 days, earnings per share estimates for Amneal Pharmaceuticals have increased from $1.00 to $1.02 for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for earnings per share increased from $1.12 to $1.21 for 2027. AMRX's shares have risen 42.2% year to date.
Amneal Pharmaceuticals' earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 32.82%.
Over the past 30 days, estimates for Precigen’s 2026 loss per share have improved from a loss of 2 cents to earnings of 25 cents. Over the same period, earnings estimates for 2027 have risen from 25 cents to 86 cents. PGEN's shares have increased 78% year to date.
Precigen’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, with the average surprise being 108.96%.
Over the past 30 days, estimates for AC Immune’s 2026 loss per share have narrowed from 84 cents to 60 cents. Over the same period, earnings estimates for 2027 remained unchanged at 17 cents. ACIU's shares have declined 15.6% year to date.
AC Immune’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 33.25%.
Image: Bigstock
Anika Stock Gains 43.4% in the Past 3 Months: Here Is Why?
Key Takeaways
Anika Therapeutics (ANIK - Free Report) has delivered a strong performance over the past three months, with shares rising 43.4% compared with the industry’s 13.5% growth. The rally is fueled by growing investor optimism around the company’s commercial products, pipeline progress and improving financial outlook.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Diversified Commercial Portfolio Supports Long-Term Growth
Anika has a diversified portfolio spanning osteoarthritis ("OA") pain management and regenerative solutions. Its key OA products include Monovisc and Orthovisc, hyaluronic acid-based injectables used for pain relief, as well as Cingal, a single-injection treatment combining cross-linked hyaluronic acid with a fast-acting steroid. Cingal is already marketed in more than 35 countries outside the United States and represents a potential future U.S. growth opportunity as development progresses toward a possible FDA filing. Its regenerative portfolio includes Integrity for tendon repair, Tactoset for bone regeneration and Hyalofast for cartilage repair. Hyalofast is marketed internationally, while it remains under regulatory review in the United States.
Since late 2024, Anika has been reporting revenues through two channels. The commercial channel includes regenerative solutions and international OA pain management, in which the company controls sales, marketing and pricing. The original equipment manufacturer ("OEM") channel includes U.S. OA pain management and non-orthopedic products that Anika develops and manufactures for OEM partners, while the partners control sales and pricing.
Anika delivered a strong second quarter of 2026, supported by growth across its commercial and OEM channels. Total revenues increased 16% year over year while commercial channel revenues reached a record $13.9 million, up 17% year over year. International revenues hit a record $12.6 million, rising 22% year over year, highlighting growing demand across global markets. The OEM channel generated $18.7 million in revenues, up 14% year over year. Performance benefited from higher transfer-unit volumes, favorable order timing and stronger U.S. Monovisc sales, with continued international growth also contributing. These trends helped increase production and manufacturing throughput, creating additional operating leverage.
Anika’s integrity business continued to gain traction, with global unit volumes increasing both sequentially and year over year.
Cingal & Hyalofast Strengthen ANIK’s Pipeline
Anika continues to make progress across its key pipeline programs. Cingal development remains on track, with its bioequivalence study progressing and chemistry, manufacturing and controls activities accelerating ahead of a planned new drug application submission. A successful U.S. filing and subsequent approval could expand Cingal’s commercial opportunity and provide another meaningful growth catalyst.
Meanwhile, Hyalofast premarket approval activities continue to progress, with Anika actively engaging with the FDA throughout the ongoing review process and addressing the issues outlined in the previously disclosed deficiency letter. However, because of uncertainty surrounding the timing of the Hyalofast regulatory process, Anika has removed potential Hyalofast revenues from its 2027 commercial channel forecast.
Anika Raises 2026 Guidance, Adopts Conservative 2027 Outlook
Investors further gained confidence as Anika raised its 2026 financial guidance following strong first-half performance, continued commercial channel momentum, favorable OEM trends and improved profitability. Total revenue growth is expected to be 5% to 10%, up from the previous 1% to 9% range. OEM revenue growth is projected at 0% to 5%, while commercial channel revenues are expected to grow 12% to 18%.
For 2027, Anika has adopted a more conservative revenue forecasting approach, excluding products that have not yet received regulatory approval or clearance. Commercial channel revenue growth is expected at 5% to 15%, while OEM revenues are projected to be flat to modestly lower. Overall, 2027 total company revenues are expected to range from flat to 5% growth.
Anika Therapeutics Inc. Price and Consensus
Anika Therapeutics Inc. price-consensus-chart | Anika Therapeutics Inc. Quote
ANIK’s Zacks Rank & Other Stocks to Consider
Anika currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Some other top-ranked stocks in the biotech sector are Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX - Free Report) and Precigen (PGEN - Free Report) , currently sporting a Zacks Rank #1 each, while AC Immune (ACIU - Free Report) carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Over the past 30 days, earnings per share estimates for Amneal Pharmaceuticals have increased from $1.00 to $1.02 for 2026. Over the same period, estimates for earnings per share increased from $1.12 to $1.21 for 2027. AMRX's shares have risen 42.2% year to date.
Amneal Pharmaceuticals' earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average surprise of 32.82%.
Over the past 30 days, estimates for Precigen’s 2026 loss per share have improved from a loss of 2 cents to earnings of 25 cents. Over the same period, earnings estimates for 2027 have risen from 25 cents to 86 cents. PGEN's shares have increased 78% year to date.
Precigen’s earnings beat estimates in three of the trailing four quarters and missed in the remaining one, with the average surprise being 108.96%.
Over the past 30 days, estimates for AC Immune’s 2026 loss per share have narrowed from 84 cents to 60 cents. Over the same period, earnings estimates for 2027 remained unchanged at 17 cents. ACIU's shares have declined 15.6% year to date.
AC Immune’s earnings beat estimates in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average surprise being 33.25%.