We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
How Durable Is CAVA's 9% Comps Growth Amid Food-Safety Concerns?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
CAVA's Q2 same-store sales rose 9%, driven by a 5.3% increase in traffic.
CAVA's Q2 Same-store sales recovered to the mid-single-digit range after Cyclospora concerns pressured demand.
CAVA maintained 2026 comps guidance of 4.5%-6.5%, supported by loyalty growth and menu innovation.
CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA - Free Report) reported 9% same-store sales growth in the second quarter of 2026, driven by a 5.3% increase in traffic. The traffic-led performance points to solid underlying demand, although broader food-safety concerns created a near-term sales headwind around the end of the quarter and into the third quarter. Concerns surrounding the Cyclospora outbreak affected consumer demand for lettuce and fresh produce, even though CAVA does not source leafy greens from Mexico or serve iceberg lettuce.
Recent sales trends indicate that the pressure has moderated. Same-store sales initially slowed to flat to positive as Cyclospora concerns intensified, but improved each week sequentially and most recently recovered to the mid-single-digit range. CAVA also reported no immediate impact from the recent Salmonella outbreak and does not source from the associated farms. The company continues to monitor food-safety developments through its external Food Safety Advisory Council and existing supply-chain traceability capabilities.
The full-year outlook supports continued comparable-sales growth, although at a more moderate rate than the second-quarter pace. CAVA maintained its 2026 same-store sales growth guidance of 4.5%-6.5%, incorporating the impact experienced to date and a prudent assumption regarding the duration of remaining Cyclospora-related pressure. The low end of the range would imply slightly negative same-store sales in the second half, while the upper end would imply mid-single-digit growth. The company stated that current trends do not indicate performance at the lower end of the range.
Several demand indicators provide additional support. Restaurants in lower-income markets are generating the strongest same-store sales results, while restrained menu-price increases are supporting accessibility. CAVA’s loyalty membership is growing faster than its restaurant base, and Pomegranate Glazed Salmon increased the rate of new customers while driving higher frequency among loyalty members who purchased the product. These trends indicate continued traction across value, customer engagement and menu innovation.
Broader restaurant performance also remains favorable. New restaurant productivity stayed above 100%, with strength across geographies and restaurant formats, while the 2024 cohort is generating double-digit same-store sales. These operating fundamentals support the durability of positive comparable-sales growth despite near-term food-safety concerns.
CAVA’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
CAVA’s shares have gained 6.9% in the past year against the industry’s 6.9% decline. In the same time frame, other industry players like Dutch Bros Inc. (BROS - Free Report) and McDonald's Corporation (MCD - Free Report) have declined 21.8% and 14.1%, respectively.
CAVA’s One-Year Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, CAVA trades at a forward price-to-sales (P/S) multiple of 5, above the industry’s average of 3.12. Conversely, industry players, such as Dutch Bros and McDonald's, have P/S multiples of 3.49 and 6.55, respectively.
CAVA’s P/S Ratio (Forward 12-Month) vs. Industry
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CAVA’s 2026 earnings per share has declined in the past 60 days.
EPS Trend of CAVA Stock
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The company is likely to report flat earnings in 2026 on a year-over-year basis. Conversely, industry players such as McDonald’s and Dutch Bros are likely to witness an increase of 5.6% and 27.6%, respectively, year over year in 2026 earnings.
Image: Bigstock
How Durable Is CAVA's 9% Comps Growth Amid Food-Safety Concerns?
Key Takeaways
CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA - Free Report) reported 9% same-store sales growth in the second quarter of 2026, driven by a 5.3% increase in traffic. The traffic-led performance points to solid underlying demand, although broader food-safety concerns created a near-term sales headwind around the end of the quarter and into the third quarter. Concerns surrounding the Cyclospora outbreak affected consumer demand for lettuce and fresh produce, even though CAVA does not source leafy greens from Mexico or serve iceberg lettuce.
Recent sales trends indicate that the pressure has moderated. Same-store sales initially slowed to flat to positive as Cyclospora concerns intensified, but improved each week sequentially and most recently recovered to the mid-single-digit range. CAVA also reported no immediate impact from the recent Salmonella outbreak and does not source from the associated farms. The company continues to monitor food-safety developments through its external Food Safety Advisory Council and existing supply-chain traceability capabilities.
The full-year outlook supports continued comparable-sales growth, although at a more moderate rate than the second-quarter pace. CAVA maintained its 2026 same-store sales growth guidance of 4.5%-6.5%, incorporating the impact experienced to date and a prudent assumption regarding the duration of remaining Cyclospora-related pressure. The low end of the range would imply slightly negative same-store sales in the second half, while the upper end would imply mid-single-digit growth. The company stated that current trends do not indicate performance at the lower end of the range.
Several demand indicators provide additional support. Restaurants in lower-income markets are generating the strongest same-store sales results, while restrained menu-price increases are supporting accessibility. CAVA’s loyalty membership is growing faster than its restaurant base, and Pomegranate Glazed Salmon increased the rate of new customers while driving higher frequency among loyalty members who purchased the product. These trends indicate continued traction across value, customer engagement and menu innovation.
Broader restaurant performance also remains favorable. New restaurant productivity stayed above 100%, with strength across geographies and restaurant formats, while the 2024 cohort is generating double-digit same-store sales. These operating fundamentals support the durability of positive comparable-sales growth despite near-term food-safety concerns.
CAVA’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
CAVA’s shares have gained 6.9% in the past year against the industry’s 6.9% decline. In the same time frame, other industry players like Dutch Bros Inc. (BROS - Free Report) and McDonald's Corporation (MCD - Free Report) have declined 21.8% and 14.1%, respectively.
CAVA’s One-Year Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, CAVA trades at a forward price-to-sales (P/S) multiple of 5, above the industry’s average of 3.12. Conversely, industry players, such as Dutch Bros and McDonald's, have P/S multiples of 3.49 and 6.55, respectively.
CAVA’s P/S Ratio (Forward 12-Month) vs. Industry
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CAVA’s 2026 earnings per share has declined in the past 60 days.
EPS Trend of CAVA Stock
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The company is likely to report flat earnings in 2026 on a year-over-year basis. Conversely, industry players such as McDonald’s and Dutch Bros are likely to witness an increase of 5.6% and 27.6%, respectively, year over year in 2026 earnings.
CAVA’s Zacks Rank
CAVA stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.