We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Higher GMV, More Consumers: What Could Drive Affirm's Q4 Earnings?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
AFRM's Q4 GMV consensus implies 29.3% growth, with management guiding to $13.15-$13.45 billion.
Active consumers are expected to rise 20.2%, while transactions per active consumer may grow 13.3%.
Merchant network, card network, interest & servicing income are all expected to post year-over-year gains.
Leading buy now, pay later (BNPL) solution provider Affirm Holdings, Inc. (AFRM - Free Report) is set to report its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Aug. 27, 2026, after the closing bell. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the to-be-reported quarter’s bottom line is currently pegged at earnings of 33 cents per share on revenues of $1.11 billion.
The fiscal fourth-quarter earnings estimate has witnessed two downward revisions over the past 60 days against no movement in the opposite direction. However, the bottom-line projection indicates a year-over-year jump of 65%. Also, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues suggests year-over-year growth of 26.4%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
For full-year fiscal 2026, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Affirm’s revenues is pegged at $4.21 billion, implying a rise of 30.5% year over year. The consensus mark for the current fiscal year’s EPS is pegged at $1.24, implying a massive improvement from 15 cents a year ago.
Affirm beat the consensus estimate for earnings in each of the last four quarters, with the average surprise being 74.9%.
However, our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for the company this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. That’s not the case here.
AFRM currently has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Merchant network revenues are likely to have benefited from an expanding Gross Merchandise Volume (GMV). The active merchants figure is expected to have witnessed a significant boost in the fiscal fourth quarter due to the company’s ability to strike deals with different businesses. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for merchant network revenues is pegged at $306.1 million, indicating a 27.8% rise from the prior-year quarter’s figure.
The consensus mark for GMV for the fiscal fourth quarter implies 29.3% growth from the prior-year quarter’s number. Management anticipates the metric to be in the range of $13.15-$13.45 billion. For full-year fiscal 2026, it expects GMV to reach $49.265-$49.565 billion.
An increase in the number of transactions conducted through the Affirm platform is likely to have been supported by higher active merchants and consumers. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for active consumers indicates 20.2% year-over-year growth. The consensus mark for transactions per active consumer suggests a 13.3% rise from the year-ago period.
An increase in the usage of Affirm’s virtual cards is expected to have driven card network revenues. The consensus mark for card network revenues indicates a 13% improvement from the year-ago quarter’s number. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for interest income is pegged at $542.1 million, which implies a 29.4% year-over-year rise.
The consensus mark for servicing income is pegged at $45.4 million, which indicates a 33.9% jump from the year-ago quarter. However, the quarterly results are likely to have witnessed higher transaction costs. Yet, the company expects the adjusted operating margin to be within 27.5-29.5%.
How Did Other Payments Companies Perform?
Companies like American Express Company (AXP - Free Report) , Synchrony Financial (SYF - Free Report) and Visa Inc. (V - Free Report) have already announced results for the June quarter. Here’s how they have performed:
American Express reported second-quarter 2026 EPS of $4.53, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.7%. The bottom line advanced 11% year over year. The strong quarterly results were driven by increased Card Member spending, higher net interest income and improved card fee growth. However, the upside was partly offset by AXP’s elevated operating expenses.
Synchrony Financial reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.59, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 24.5%, and the bottom line increased 3.6% year over year. The quarterly results were driven by record purchase volume, accelerated growth in ending loan receivables despite elevated payment behavior, continued credit strength and an expansion in net interest margin. However, SYF’s higher operating expenses and an increase in the provision for credit losses partly offset these positives.
Visa delivered third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.32 per share, up 11% year over year and beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.8%. The strong quarterly results reflected resilient spending trends, higher cross-border volumes and solid network activity, including a 10% year-over-year increase in payments volume on a constant-dollar basis. However, the upside was partly offset by Visa’s increased operating expenses.
Image: Bigstock
Higher GMV, More Consumers: What Could Drive Affirm's Q4 Earnings?
Key Takeaways
Leading buy now, pay later (BNPL) solution provider Affirm Holdings, Inc. (AFRM - Free Report) is set to report its fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Aug. 27, 2026, after the closing bell. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for the to-be-reported quarter’s bottom line is currently pegged at earnings of 33 cents per share on revenues of $1.11 billion.
The fiscal fourth-quarter earnings estimate has witnessed two downward revisions over the past 60 days against no movement in the opposite direction. However, the bottom-line projection indicates a year-over-year jump of 65%. Also, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for quarterly revenues suggests year-over-year growth of 26.4%.
For full-year fiscal 2026, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Affirm’s revenues is pegged at $4.21 billion, implying a rise of 30.5% year over year. The consensus mark for the current fiscal year’s EPS is pegged at $1.24, implying a massive improvement from 15 cents a year ago.
Affirm beat the consensus estimate for earnings in each of the last four quarters, with the average surprise being 74.9%.
Affirm Holdings, Inc. Price and EPS Surprise
Affirm Holdings, Inc. price-eps-surprise | Affirm Holdings, Inc. Quote
Affirm’s Q4 Earnings Whispers
However, our proven model does not conclusively predict an earnings beat for the company this time around. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat. That’s not the case here.
AFRM currently has an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank #3. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Q4 Factors to Note for Affirm
Merchant network revenues are likely to have benefited from an expanding Gross Merchandise Volume (GMV). The active merchants figure is expected to have witnessed a significant boost in the fiscal fourth quarter due to the company’s ability to strike deals with different businesses. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for merchant network revenues is pegged at $306.1 million, indicating a 27.8% rise from the prior-year quarter’s figure.
The consensus mark for GMV for the fiscal fourth quarter implies 29.3% growth from the prior-year quarter’s number. Management anticipates the metric to be in the range of $13.15-$13.45 billion. For full-year fiscal 2026, it expects GMV to reach $49.265-$49.565 billion.
An increase in the number of transactions conducted through the Affirm platform is likely to have been supported by higher active merchants and consumers. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for active consumers indicates 20.2% year-over-year growth. The consensus mark for transactions per active consumer suggests a 13.3% rise from the year-ago period.
An increase in the usage of Affirm’s virtual cards is expected to have driven card network revenues. The consensus mark for card network revenues indicates a 13% improvement from the year-ago quarter’s number. Meanwhile, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for interest income is pegged at $542.1 million, which implies a 29.4% year-over-year rise.
The consensus mark for servicing income is pegged at $45.4 million, which indicates a 33.9% jump from the year-ago quarter. However, the quarterly results are likely to have witnessed higher transaction costs. Yet, the company expects the adjusted operating margin to be within 27.5-29.5%.
How Did Other Payments Companies Perform?
Companies like American Express Company (AXP - Free Report) , Synchrony Financial (SYF - Free Report) and Visa Inc. (V - Free Report) have already announced results for the June quarter. Here’s how they have performed:
American Express reported second-quarter 2026 EPS of $4.53, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.7%. The bottom line advanced 11% year over year. The strong quarterly results were driven by increased Card Member spending, higher net interest income and improved card fee growth. However, the upside was partly offset by AXP’s elevated operating expenses.
Synchrony Financial reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted EPS of $2.59, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 24.5%, and the bottom line increased 3.6% year over year. The quarterly results were driven by record purchase volume, accelerated growth in ending loan receivables despite elevated payment behavior, continued credit strength and an expansion in net interest margin. However, SYF’s higher operating expenses and an increase in the provision for credit losses partly offset these positives.
Visa delivered third-quarter fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.32 per share, up 11% year over year and beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate by 2.8%. The strong quarterly results reflected resilient spending trends, higher cross-border volumes and solid network activity, including a 10% year-over-year increase in payments volume on a constant-dollar basis. However, the upside was partly offset by Visa’s increased operating expenses.