We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
TSM Rides on AI, Advanced Nodes & Capacity Expansion: Worth a Buy?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Taiwan Semiconductor's Q2 2026 revenues surged 33.7% year over year to $40.2 billion amid strong demand.
TSM expects 2026 revenues to rise more than 30% in U.S. dollar terms on robust AI demand.
TSM is ramping N2 capacity and expanding overseas fabs to support rising AI, HPC and smartphone demand.
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM - Free Report) is benefiting from the surging demand for AI infrastructure, rapid adoption of leading-edge process technologies and growing requirements for advanced semiconductor packaging. These trends, along with capacity expansion across Taiwan and overseas, should help sustain the company’s growth momentum over the coming years.
TSM’s recent results underscore the strength of these drivers. Second-quarter 2026 revenues soared 33.7% year over year to $40.2 billion. Net income and earnings per share jumped 77.4% from the year-ago quarter. Management expects third-quarter revenues between $44.6 billion and $45.8 billion, indicating continued strong demand for the company’s advanced manufacturing technologies.
AI Boom: TSM’s Primary Growth Catalyst
The rapid buildout of AI infrastructure is arguably the most important long-term growth driver for TSM. Cloud service providers and semiconductor designers continue to invest heavily in AI accelerators, custom ASICs, networking chips and other high-performance computing products, increasing demand for the company’s most sophisticated process technologies.
Management has highlighted extremely robust AI-related demand as the industry moves beyond generative AI toward agentic AI applications, which require substantially greater computing capacity. Taiwan Semiconductor noted that both customers and major cloud service providers continue to provide strong demand signals, reinforcing its confidence in the multi-year AI megatrend. Supported by these trends and its technology leadership, the company expects 2026 revenues to increase more than 30% in U.S. dollar terms.
The opportunity extends beyond GPUs. CPUs, networking processors, custom accelerators and AI-specific ASICs increasingly require leading-edge manufacturing and sophisticated packaging. Taiwan Semiconductor believes the intensifying AI investment cycle will drive richer semiconductor content and greater use of advanced process technologies and 3D packaging, strengthening its position across the broader AI computing ecosystem.
Leading-Edge Nodes Strengthen TSM’s Competitive Position
Taiwan Semiconductor’s ability to continually move customers toward more advanced manufacturing nodes represents another important growth engine. In the second quarter, 3-nanometer products accounted for 30% of wafer revenues, while 5-nanometer and 7-nanometer technologies contributed 33% and 11%, respectively. The newly introduced 2-nanometer technology already generated 3% of wafer revenues, highlighting the rapid migration toward TSM’s newest processes.
The N2 platform should become increasingly important. Taiwan Semiconductor commenced high-volume production of its 2-nanometer technology in the fourth quarter of 2025 and is ramping capacity at Hsinchu and Kaohsiung to meet strong smartphone and HPC/AI demand. The company is also extending the platform through N2P and A16, with volume production scheduled for the second half of 2026.
A16 is particularly relevant for high-performance computing applications because its Super Power Rail architecture is designed for products with complex signal routing and demanding power-delivery requirements. Taiwan Semiconductor’s A14 technology is scheduled for volume production in 2028, providing another avenue for customers seeking greater computing performance and energy efficiency.
Global Manufacturing Footprint Expands Growth Opportunities
TSM’s widening manufacturing footprint offers another avenue for long-term expansion. Capacity investments in the United States, Japan and other locations allow the company to serve customers closer to major end markets while helping governments and technology companies diversify semiconductor supply chains.
The Arizona expansion is particularly significant because the second fab will introduce 3-nanometer production to the United States. At the same time, the company’s Japanese expansion broadens Taiwan Semiconductor’s ability to support customers across advanced computing, automotive and other semiconductor markets.
Although overseas fabs can initially carry higher costs than Taiwan operations, their strategic value could strengthen customer relationships and broaden TSM’s addressable opportunities over the long run.
Price Performance
Taiwan Semiconductor has gained 71.8% in the past year compared with the sector’s growth of 28.6%. It has outperformed peers like Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (MPWR - Free Report) and Analog Devices, Inc. (ADI - Free Report) . While Monolithic has gained 51.1%, Analog Devices surged 45.2% during this period.
One-Year TSM Stock Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Moving Forward
TSM sits at the intersection of several powerful semiconductor trends. Explosive AI computing requirements are supporting demand for leading-edge chips and advanced packaging, while migration toward N2, N2P and A16 technologies should provide additional growth opportunities. Expanding 3-nanometer capacity and a broader global manufacturing footprint further strengthen the company’s ability to address rising customer requirements.
The stock has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 26.5% and delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 10.1%. TSM currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Riding on a robust earnings surprise history and favorable Zacks Rank, Taiwan Semiconductor appears primed for further price appreciation. Consequently, investors are likely to profit if they bet on this high-flying stock now.
Image: Bigstock
TSM Rides on AI, Advanced Nodes & Capacity Expansion: Worth a Buy?
Key Takeaways
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM - Free Report) is benefiting from the surging demand for AI infrastructure, rapid adoption of leading-edge process technologies and growing requirements for advanced semiconductor packaging. These trends, along with capacity expansion across Taiwan and overseas, should help sustain the company’s growth momentum over the coming years.
TSM’s recent results underscore the strength of these drivers. Second-quarter 2026 revenues soared 33.7% year over year to $40.2 billion. Net income and earnings per share jumped 77.4% from the year-ago quarter. Management expects third-quarter revenues between $44.6 billion and $45.8 billion, indicating continued strong demand for the company’s advanced manufacturing technologies.
AI Boom: TSM’s Primary Growth Catalyst
The rapid buildout of AI infrastructure is arguably the most important long-term growth driver for TSM. Cloud service providers and semiconductor designers continue to invest heavily in AI accelerators, custom ASICs, networking chips and other high-performance computing products, increasing demand for the company’s most sophisticated process technologies.
Management has highlighted extremely robust AI-related demand as the industry moves beyond generative AI toward agentic AI applications, which require substantially greater computing capacity. Taiwan Semiconductor noted that both customers and major cloud service providers continue to provide strong demand signals, reinforcing its confidence in the multi-year AI megatrend. Supported by these trends and its technology leadership, the company expects 2026 revenues to increase more than 30% in U.S. dollar terms.
The opportunity extends beyond GPUs. CPUs, networking processors, custom accelerators and AI-specific ASICs increasingly require leading-edge manufacturing and sophisticated packaging. Taiwan Semiconductor believes the intensifying AI investment cycle will drive richer semiconductor content and greater use of advanced process technologies and 3D packaging, strengthening its position across the broader AI computing ecosystem.
Leading-Edge Nodes Strengthen TSM’s Competitive Position
Taiwan Semiconductor’s ability to continually move customers toward more advanced manufacturing nodes represents another important growth engine. In the second quarter, 3-nanometer products accounted for 30% of wafer revenues, while 5-nanometer and 7-nanometer technologies contributed 33% and 11%, respectively. The newly introduced 2-nanometer technology already generated 3% of wafer revenues, highlighting the rapid migration toward TSM’s newest processes.
The N2 platform should become increasingly important. Taiwan Semiconductor commenced high-volume production of its 2-nanometer technology in the fourth quarter of 2025 and is ramping capacity at Hsinchu and Kaohsiung to meet strong smartphone and HPC/AI demand. The company is also extending the platform through N2P and A16, with volume production scheduled for the second half of 2026.
A16 is particularly relevant for high-performance computing applications because its Super Power Rail architecture is designed for products with complex signal routing and demanding power-delivery requirements. Taiwan Semiconductor’s A14 technology is scheduled for volume production in 2028, providing another avenue for customers seeking greater computing performance and energy efficiency.
Global Manufacturing Footprint Expands Growth Opportunities
TSM’s widening manufacturing footprint offers another avenue for long-term expansion. Capacity investments in the United States, Japan and other locations allow the company to serve customers closer to major end markets while helping governments and technology companies diversify semiconductor supply chains.
The Arizona expansion is particularly significant because the second fab will introduce 3-nanometer production to the United States. At the same time, the company’s Japanese expansion broadens Taiwan Semiconductor’s ability to support customers across advanced computing, automotive and other semiconductor markets.
Although overseas fabs can initially carry higher costs than Taiwan operations, their strategic value could strengthen customer relationships and broaden TSM’s addressable opportunities over the long run.
Price Performance
Taiwan Semiconductor has gained 71.8% in the past year compared with the sector’s growth of 28.6%. It has outperformed peers like Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. (MPWR - Free Report) and Analog Devices, Inc. (ADI - Free Report) . While Monolithic has gained 51.1%, Analog Devices surged 45.2% during this period.
One-Year TSM Stock Price Performance
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Moving Forward
TSM sits at the intersection of several powerful semiconductor trends. Explosive AI computing requirements are supporting demand for leading-edge chips and advanced packaging, while migration toward N2, N2P and A16 technologies should provide additional growth opportunities. Expanding 3-nanometer capacity and a broader global manufacturing footprint further strengthen the company’s ability to address rising customer requirements.
The stock has a long-term earnings growth expectation of 26.5% and delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 10.1%. TSM currently sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
Riding on a robust earnings surprise history and favorable Zacks Rank, Taiwan Semiconductor appears primed for further price appreciation. Consequently, investors are likely to profit if they bet on this high-flying stock now.