We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Will Rising Revenues Support Constellation Energy's Long-Term Growth?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Constellation Energy's Q2 revenues rose 23% to $7.50B, while adjusted operating EPS increased 33.5%.
CEG signed nearly 920 MW of long-term nuclear PPAs, averaging 18.5 years and fully ramping by 2032.
CEG targets over 20% operating earnings growth through 2029 and over 10% EPS growth.
Constellation Energy’s (CEG - Free Report) expanding revenues are helping offset higher costs, supported by stronger commercial performance and contributions from its broader generation portfolio. Revenue growth strengthens CEG’s financial performance by supporting cash generation and enhancing financial flexibility.
During the second quarter of 2026, operating revenues rose 23% year over year to $7.50 billion, driven partly by the Calpine acquisition, higher capacity revenues and stronger commercial performance. Adjusted operating earnings increased 33.5% to $2.55 per share, demonstrating that revenue growth can translate into stronger earnings when margins and portfolio performance improve.
Constellation signed nearly 920 megawatts (MW) of long-term nuclear power purchase agreements (PPAs), with an average duration of 18.5 years. The agreements begin between 2029 and 2031 and fully ramp up by 2032. CEG expects nearly 30% of its baseload clean-generation megawatt-hours to be covered by long-term agreements. This growing contracted portfolio should improve revenue visibility, provide greater earnings stability and support more predictable long-term growth. CEG projects 20%+ base-adjusted operating earnings growth through 2029, alongside a 10%+ long-term, rolling three-year base EPS growth target.
CEG filed license renewal applications for Ginna and Nine Mile Point Unit 1, targeting operations through 2049, while advancing the Crane Clean Energy Center restart following approvals from the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. Extending CEG’s nuclear fleet life could support revenue growth from additional generation and long-term PPAs.
Overall, stronger revenue growth could support CEG’s long-term earnings, provided it manages costs and converts contracted opportunities into sustainable margins.
Growing revenues are improving utilities’ top-line performance, helping offset higher fuel, supply and operating expenses. This strengthens overall performance and supports continued infrastructure investment and long-term earnings growth.
Clearway Energy (CWEN - Free Report) : Operating revenues rose 22.7% year over year to $481 million in the second quarter of 2026 from $392 million, while operating income increased 36.5% to $116 million from $85 million.
NRG Energy (NRG - Free Report) : Revenues increased 11% year over year to $7.48 billion in the second quarter of 2026 from $6.74 billion, while operating income improved to $976 million from zero in the year-ago quarter.
The Zacks Rundown on CEG
CEG’s Earnings Estimates
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 EPS indicates an increase of 28.01% and 7.96%, respectively, year over year.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CEG’s Returns on Equity (ROE)
Constellation's trailing-12-month ROE is 14.89%, ahead of the industry average of 7.94%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CEG’s Stock Price Performance
In the past month, the company’s shares have risen 1.4% against the industry’s 2.7% fall.
Image: Bigstock
Will Rising Revenues Support Constellation Energy's Long-Term Growth?
Key Takeaways
Constellation Energy’s (CEG - Free Report) expanding revenues are helping offset higher costs, supported by stronger commercial performance and contributions from its broader generation portfolio. Revenue growth strengthens CEG’s financial performance by supporting cash generation and enhancing financial flexibility.
During the second quarter of 2026, operating revenues rose 23% year over year to $7.50 billion, driven partly by the Calpine acquisition, higher capacity revenues and stronger commercial performance. Adjusted operating earnings increased 33.5% to $2.55 per share, demonstrating that revenue growth can translate into stronger earnings when margins and portfolio performance improve.
Constellation signed nearly 920 megawatts (MW) of long-term nuclear power purchase agreements (PPAs), with an average duration of 18.5 years. The agreements begin between 2029 and 2031 and fully ramp up by 2032. CEG expects nearly 30% of its baseload clean-generation megawatt-hours to be covered by long-term agreements. This growing contracted portfolio should improve revenue visibility, provide greater earnings stability and support more predictable long-term growth. CEG projects 20%+ base-adjusted operating earnings growth through 2029, alongside a 10%+ long-term, rolling three-year base EPS growth target.
CEG filed license renewal applications for Ginna and Nine Mile Point Unit 1, targeting operations through 2049, while advancing the Crane Clean Energy Center restart following approvals from the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission. Extending CEG’s nuclear fleet life could support revenue growth from additional generation and long-term PPAs.
Overall, stronger revenue growth could support CEG’s long-term earnings, provided it manages costs and converts contracted opportunities into sustainable margins.
Revenue Growth Helps Utilities Manage Rising Costs
Growing revenues are improving utilities’ top-line performance, helping offset higher fuel, supply and operating expenses. This strengthens overall performance and supports continued infrastructure investment and long-term earnings growth.
Clearway Energy (CWEN - Free Report) : Operating revenues rose 22.7% year over year to $481 million in the second quarter of 2026 from $392 million, while operating income increased 36.5% to $116 million from $85 million.
NRG Energy (NRG - Free Report) : Revenues increased 11% year over year to $7.48 billion in the second quarter of 2026 from $6.74 billion, while operating income improved to $976 million from zero in the year-ago quarter.
The Zacks Rundown on CEG
CEG’s Earnings Estimates
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 and 2027 EPS indicates an increase of 28.01% and 7.96%, respectively, year over year.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CEG’s Returns on Equity (ROE)
Constellation's trailing-12-month ROE is 14.89%, ahead of the industry average of 7.94%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CEG’s Stock Price Performance
In the past month, the company’s shares have risen 1.4% against the industry’s 2.7% fall.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CEG’s Zacks Rank
CEG currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.