We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is REYN Worth Buying as Better Margins Face Commodity Cost Pressure?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
REYN expanded gross margin as manufacturing efficiency and pricing offset higher raw-material costs.
Commodity headwinds have doubled to $400 million, increasing pressure on profitability and volumes.
Cash flow and debt reduction support REYN, but pricing elasticity limits the case for aggressive entry.
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. (REYN - Free Report) is showing better profitability even as commodity inflation remains a major obstacle. Second-quarter 2026 gross margin expanded 180 basis points to 26%, while adjusted EBITDA rose 4.9% year over year to $171 million.
That improvement adds resilience, but it does not remove the central risk. Management now expects about $400 million of annualized commodity headwinds, up from the $200 million estimate cited in April.
Pricing and productivity are doing much of the heavy lifting. Second-quarter revenues increased 0.6% to $944 million and adjusted earnings rose 7.7% to 42 cents per share. Manufacturing efficiencies and supply-chain productivity helped gross profit advance 8.4% to $245 million despite higher raw-material costs.
The trade-off is visible in volumes. Retail volumes declined 5% in the quarter. Reynolds Cooking & Kitchen Essentials took 19 percentage points of pricing to offset commodity costs, while retail volumes fell 8%. Still, segment adjusted EBITDA increased 8.2% to $53 million.
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. Price and Consensus
Hefty Home & Tableware shows a similar margin-versus-volume pattern. Revenues fell 10.3% to $217 million and retail volumes dropped 14%, largely because of foam weakness. Adjusted EBITDA nevertheless increased 22.9% to $43 million as manufacturing productivity and lower promotional spending offset weaker volumes.
Hefty Storage & Organization offered a better demand signal. Revenues rose 5.4% to a second-quarter record of $176 million as retail volumes grew 8%. Hefty Waste & Clean-Up revenues slipped 1.3% to $233 million, but retail volumes were flat.
Peer results underscore the importance of cost control. Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (CHD - Free Report) reported second-quarter adjusted gross margin of 45.4%, up 40 basis points, with productivity helping offset inflation. The Clorox Company (CLX - Free Report) reported a 520-basis-point gross margin decline in its fiscal fourth quarter amid lower volume and higher commodity, manufacturing and logistics costs.
Reynolds also improved cash generation. Operating cash flow increased to $173 million in the first six months of 2026 from $147 million a year earlier. The company made a voluntary $50 million debt repayment, while net debt to trailing 12-month adjusted EBITDA remained at 2.1 times.
The outlook keeps the risk-reward balanced. Reynolds raised its 2026 net revenue outlook to growth of 1-3% but maintained adjusted earnings guidance of $1.57-$1.63 per share and adjusted EBITDA guidance of $660-$675 million. Third-quarter revenues are expected to be approximately flat year over year, with adjusted EBITDA projected at $160-$165 million versus $168 million a year earlier.
Valuation is not a major bargain relative to the peer group. REYN trades at 15.5X forward 12-month earnings, compared with 15.2X for the Zacks sub-industry. Its five-year median multiple is 16.9X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The bottom line is that better margins and productivity support the investment case, but commodity inflation, pricing elasticity and uneven category demand limit the argument for an aggressive entry. The company has protected profitability, yet the second-half setup still depends on pricing holding without causing too much volume pressure.
REYN currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). It has a Value Score of B, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of B, alongside a Growth Score of C. The B scores are relatively favorable, but the Zacks Rank #3 is not one of the top two ranks typically favored for new purchases. With current-year earnings estimates unchanged over the past four weeks, the stock looks better suited to a measured hold stance than a clear buy call at present.
Image: Bigstock
Is REYN Worth Buying as Better Margins Face Commodity Cost Pressure?
Key Takeaways
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. (REYN - Free Report) is showing better profitability even as commodity inflation remains a major obstacle. Second-quarter 2026 gross margin expanded 180 basis points to 26%, while adjusted EBITDA rose 4.9% year over year to $171 million.
That improvement adds resilience, but it does not remove the central risk. Management now expects about $400 million of annualized commodity headwinds, up from the $200 million estimate cited in April.
Pricing and productivity are doing much of the heavy lifting. Second-quarter revenues increased 0.6% to $944 million and adjusted earnings rose 7.7% to 42 cents per share. Manufacturing efficiencies and supply-chain productivity helped gross profit advance 8.4% to $245 million despite higher raw-material costs.
The trade-off is visible in volumes. Retail volumes declined 5% in the quarter. Reynolds Cooking & Kitchen Essentials took 19 percentage points of pricing to offset commodity costs, while retail volumes fell 8%. Still, segment adjusted EBITDA increased 8.2% to $53 million.
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. Price and Consensus
Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. price-consensus-chart | Reynolds Consumer Products Inc. Quote
Hefty Home & Tableware shows a similar margin-versus-volume pattern. Revenues fell 10.3% to $217 million and retail volumes dropped 14%, largely because of foam weakness. Adjusted EBITDA nevertheless increased 22.9% to $43 million as manufacturing productivity and lower promotional spending offset weaker volumes.
Hefty Storage & Organization offered a better demand signal. Revenues rose 5.4% to a second-quarter record of $176 million as retail volumes grew 8%. Hefty Waste & Clean-Up revenues slipped 1.3% to $233 million, but retail volumes were flat.
Peer results underscore the importance of cost control. Church & Dwight Co., Inc. (CHD - Free Report) reported second-quarter adjusted gross margin of 45.4%, up 40 basis points, with productivity helping offset inflation. The Clorox Company (CLX - Free Report) reported a 520-basis-point gross margin decline in its fiscal fourth quarter amid lower volume and higher commodity, manufacturing and logistics costs.
Reynolds also improved cash generation. Operating cash flow increased to $173 million in the first six months of 2026 from $147 million a year earlier. The company made a voluntary $50 million debt repayment, while net debt to trailing 12-month adjusted EBITDA remained at 2.1 times.
The outlook keeps the risk-reward balanced. Reynolds raised its 2026 net revenue outlook to growth of 1-3% but maintained adjusted earnings guidance of $1.57-$1.63 per share and adjusted EBITDA guidance of $660-$675 million. Third-quarter revenues are expected to be approximately flat year over year, with adjusted EBITDA projected at $160-$165 million versus $168 million a year earlier.
Valuation is not a major bargain relative to the peer group. REYN trades at 15.5X forward 12-month earnings, compared with 15.2X for the Zacks sub-industry. Its five-year median multiple is 16.9X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The bottom line is that better margins and productivity support the investment case, but commodity inflation, pricing elasticity and uneven category demand limit the argument for an aggressive entry. The company has protected profitability, yet the second-half setup still depends on pricing holding without causing too much volume pressure.
REYN currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). It has a Value Score of B, Momentum Score of B and VGM Score of B, alongside a Growth Score of C. The B scores are relatively favorable, but the Zacks Rank #3 is not one of the top two ranks typically favored for new purchases. With current-year earnings estimates unchanged over the past four weeks, the stock looks better suited to a measured hold stance than a clear buy call at present.
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.