We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Is SEI Worth Buying as Growth Accelerates but Valuation Stays High?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
SEI Power Solutions' revenues more than doubled to $158.3 million in Q2 2026 as earning capacity hit 950 MW.
SEI's 2026 revenues are projected to rise 33.1%, while EPS is expected to fall 27.2% to 91 cents.
SEI debt rose to about $2.32 billion by June 30, while its forward sales multiple stands at 3.77X.
Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. (SEI - Free Report) is scaling its Power Solutions business quickly, but the stock already reflects substantial expectations for future execution. Second-quarter results showed the operating potential, while near-term earnings forecasts and a capital-intensive buildout keep the risk-reward balance tight.
The central question is whether contracted growth can translate into earnings fast enough to support the current premium. For now, the numbers favor patience over chasing the expansion story.
SEI Power Growth Is Strong but Earnings Lag
Power Solutions revenues reached $158.3 million in the second quarter of 2026, up from $75.6 million a year earlier. Segment adjusted EBITDA rose to $96.4 million as capacity earning revenues averaged about 950 megawatts.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for 2026 revenues of $828 million, up 33.1% from 2025, but earnings are projected to fall 27.2% to 91 cents per share from $1.25. GE Vernova (GEV - Free Report) also reported growing gas-power and data-center demand in its second quarter, underscoring the broader power-infrastructure tailwind that Solaris is pursuing.
Solaris Valuation Still Demands Strong Execution
SEI trades at 3.77X forward 12-month sales, well above the 1.2X Zacks sub-industry multiple and its five-year median of 1.9X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
That premium leaves less room for project delays, weaker contract economics or slower conversion of contracted capacity into earnings.
The shares were at $52.89 on Aug. 25, after declining 22.1% in the past three months but rising 87% in the past year.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
With the fiscal 2026 earnings estimate down 9.4% over the prior four weeks, valuation support remains dependent on execution improving alongside the revenue ramp.
SEI Funding Supports Growth but Raises Financial Risk
Solaris improved liquidity by issuing $1.3 billion of senior unsecured notes and securing a $650 million revolving credit facility. It ended June with about $1.4 billion of liquidity, giving the company funding capacity for its current growth plan.
The cost is a more leveraged balance sheet. Debt attributable to Solaris rose to about $2.32 billion at June 30 from $972.6 million at year-end 2025, while management expects total interest expense of $30-$35 million in each of the third and fourth quarters. Baker Hughes (BKR - Free Report) , a major gas-turbine supplier, has also reported sizable data-center power orders, highlighting demand for the equipment Solaris is committing capital to secure.
Solaris Logistics Offers Cash Flow but Cyclical Exposure
Logistics remains a useful source of cash generation while Solaris invests heavily in Power Solutions. Second-quarter segment adjusted EBITDA increased to $24.7 million despite lower revenues, helped by higher system activity and a more favorable project mix.
The revenue trend is less reassuring. First-half 2026 Logistics revenues fell 15% year over year to $128.8 million, and second-quarter revenues declined 17.2% from the prior-year period to $61 million. Continued weakness in completion or transportation activity could reduce internally generated funding.
SEI Signals Point to Patience Over Chasing Growth
SEI combines visible power growth with substantial execution, financing and valuation risk. Contract expansions and improving operating scale support the long-term opportunity, but near-term earnings pressure and elevated capital requirements leave a narrow margin for setbacks.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), along with a Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of B, Value Score of D and VGM Score of B. The favorable Growth and Momentum Scores recognize attractive characteristics in those styles, but the weaker Value Score reinforces the valuation concern. Because the Style Scores are designed to complement the Zacks Rank rather than override it, the current #4 Rank supports a wait-and-see stance until earnings revisions and execution provide a firmer foundation. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Image: Shutterstock
Is SEI Worth Buying as Growth Accelerates but Valuation Stays High?
Key Takeaways
Solaris Energy Infrastructure, Inc. (SEI - Free Report) is scaling its Power Solutions business quickly, but the stock already reflects substantial expectations for future execution. Second-quarter results showed the operating potential, while near-term earnings forecasts and a capital-intensive buildout keep the risk-reward balance tight.
The central question is whether contracted growth can translate into earnings fast enough to support the current premium. For now, the numbers favor patience over chasing the expansion story.
SEI Power Growth Is Strong but Earnings Lag
Power Solutions revenues reached $158.3 million in the second quarter of 2026, up from $75.6 million a year earlier. Segment adjusted EBITDA rose to $96.4 million as capacity earning revenues averaged about 950 megawatts.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate calls for 2026 revenues of $828 million, up 33.1% from 2025, but earnings are projected to fall 27.2% to 91 cents per share from $1.25. GE Vernova (GEV - Free Report) also reported growing gas-power and data-center demand in its second quarter, underscoring the broader power-infrastructure tailwind that Solaris is pursuing.
Solaris Valuation Still Demands Strong Execution
SEI trades at 3.77X forward 12-month sales, well above the 1.2X Zacks sub-industry multiple and its five-year median of 1.9X.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
That premium leaves less room for project delays, weaker contract economics or slower conversion of contracted capacity into earnings.
The shares were at $52.89 on Aug. 25, after declining 22.1% in the past three months but rising 87% in the past year.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
With the fiscal 2026 earnings estimate down 9.4% over the prior four weeks, valuation support remains dependent on execution improving alongside the revenue ramp.
SEI Funding Supports Growth but Raises Financial Risk
Solaris improved liquidity by issuing $1.3 billion of senior unsecured notes and securing a $650 million revolving credit facility. It ended June with about $1.4 billion of liquidity, giving the company funding capacity for its current growth plan.
The cost is a more leveraged balance sheet. Debt attributable to Solaris rose to about $2.32 billion at June 30 from $972.6 million at year-end 2025, while management expects total interest expense of $30-$35 million in each of the third and fourth quarters. Baker Hughes (BKR - Free Report) , a major gas-turbine supplier, has also reported sizable data-center power orders, highlighting demand for the equipment Solaris is committing capital to secure.
Solaris Logistics Offers Cash Flow but Cyclical Exposure
Logistics remains a useful source of cash generation while Solaris invests heavily in Power Solutions. Second-quarter segment adjusted EBITDA increased to $24.7 million despite lower revenues, helped by higher system activity and a more favorable project mix.
The revenue trend is less reassuring. First-half 2026 Logistics revenues fell 15% year over year to $128.8 million, and second-quarter revenues declined 17.2% from the prior-year period to $61 million. Continued weakness in completion or transportation activity could reduce internally generated funding.
SEI Signals Point to Patience Over Chasing Growth
SEI combines visible power growth with substantial execution, financing and valuation risk. Contract expansions and improving operating scale support the long-term opportunity, but near-term earnings pressure and elevated capital requirements leave a narrow margin for setbacks.
The stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), along with a Growth Score of A, Momentum Score of B, Value Score of D and VGM Score of B. The favorable Growth and Momentum Scores recognize attractive characteristics in those styles, but the weaker Value Score reinforces the valuation concern. Because the Style Scores are designed to complement the Zacks Rank rather than override it, the current #4 Rank supports a wait-and-see stance until earnings revisions and execution provide a firmer foundation. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.