We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Everpure's Q2 Earnings Call Centers on Sustainable Growth
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
P raises its FY27 revenue guidance to $5.03-$5.07B and non-GAAP operating income to $940-$960M.
Everpure uses pricing and lower-end product margins to pursue share gains as Evergreen//One TCV jumps 121%.
Everpure adds a second top-five hyperscaler win, with a meaningful revenue ramp expected in FY28.
Everpure, Inc. (P - Free Report) used its second-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings call to argue that faster growth can persist despite elevated component costs and customer pricing. Chairman and CEO Charles Giancarlo tied the outlook to resilient enterprise demand, market share gains and accelerating Evergreen//One adoption.
That confidence drove a sharp fiscal 2027 guidance increase, while Q&A centered on pricing, supply visibility and the timing of hyperscale revenues.
Everpure Raises FY27 Expectations
Responding to an Evercore ISI analyst, CEO Giancarlo said that two uncertainties eased during the fiscal second quarter — component availability and customer response to much higher prices. With those risks better understood and two quarters of visibility, Everpure reset its annual outlook.
The fiscal 2027 revenue guidance rose to $5.03-$5.07 billion from $4.41-$4.51 billion, while the non-GAAP operating income guidance increased to $940-$960 million from $820-$860 million. The fiscal third quarter calls for $1.33-$1.34 billion in revenues and $265-$275 million in non-GAAP operating income.
The non-GAAP EPS of $0.70 surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings of $0.59. Meanwhile, the company’s revenues of $1.19 billion beat the consensus estimate of $1.09 billion.
CFO Tarek Robbiati said that fiscal second-quarter product growth reflected pricing, mix and higher capacity per system, offset by lower system unit volumes. He said that fiscal first-quarter purchase pull-forward did not recur in the second quarter.
Robbiati added that Everpure is deliberately operating near the low end of its 65-70% long-term product gross margin range to support share gains. The fiscal second-quarter product gross margin was 66.2%, while the total gross margin was 69.9%.
The pricing environment also strengthened Evergreen//One. Robbiati said that Storage-as-a-Service TCV rose 121% year over year to $277 million, while Evergreen//One reached an annualized fiscal 2027 TCV run rate above $1 billion.
Everpure Broadens AI & Data Story
Giancarlo positioned data management as a larger part of Everpure's AI strategy. He said that customer interest in Data Intelligence has been very strong as enterprises seek to discover, contextualize and govern fragmented data for AI use.
Giancarlo added that more than 2,000 of Everpure's 15,000 customers are enabled for its Enterprise Data Cloud capability, which gives customers centralized policy control across storage fleets.
He also highlighted early Data Stream sales and continued demand for FlashBlade//S and FlashBlade//EXA in enterprise and large-scale AI environments.
P Adds Second Hyperscale Win
Giancarlo said that Everpure signed a design win and supply agreement with a second top-five hyperscaler. The new agreement should contribute only de minimis revenues in fiscal 2027, with a meaningful ramp beginning in fiscal 2028.
VP, CTO and chief growth officer Robert Lee told a Morgan Stanley analyst that DirectFlash is initially replacing SSD-based infrastructure, with benefits centered on density, reliability, power efficiency and operational simplicity.
CTO Lee told a Raymond James analyst that the second deployment is substantially similar to the first in core design and packaging. CFO Robbiati still expects significant hyperscale product revenues in the fiscal third quarter and the fourth quarter from existing commitments.
Everpure Defends Cash Use & Supply Strategy
CFO Robbiati attributed negative $136 million of operating cash flow largely to strategic purchases of NAND and other components intended to support core demand. The free cash flow was negative $238 million.
He said that Everpure has sufficient supply coverage for the foreseeable future and that pricing has roughly caught up with raw-material costs. The operating cash flow is expected to normalize over the next two quarters.
CFO Robbiati maintained the fiscal 2027 free cash flow guidance of $600-$800 million. The fiscal second-quarter capital expenditure was $101 million, supporting hyperscale scaling and Evergreen//One growth.
P Focuses on Execution
Giancarlo said that growth momentum and share gains are stronger than in recent years, but he reiterated that Everpure generally has only about two quarters of reliable forecasting visibility.
The call paired a materially higher near-term outlook with a disciplined focus on margins, supply and execution. Everpure plans its next strategic update at the Sept. 23 Financial Analyst Meeting.
Zacks Style Scores put A above B and favor A or B readings, while the strongest combinations pair those scores with Zacks Rank #1 or #2 (Buy) stocks. The Zacks Rank #3 can change as earnings estimates are revised after the newly reported results.
Image: Bigstock
Everpure's Q2 Earnings Call Centers on Sustainable Growth
Key Takeaways
Everpure, Inc. (P - Free Report) used its second-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings call to argue that faster growth can persist despite elevated component costs and customer pricing. Chairman and CEO Charles Giancarlo tied the outlook to resilient enterprise demand, market share gains and accelerating Evergreen//One adoption.
That confidence drove a sharp fiscal 2027 guidance increase, while Q&A centered on pricing, supply visibility and the timing of hyperscale revenues.
Everpure Raises FY27 Expectations
Responding to an Evercore ISI analyst, CEO Giancarlo said that two uncertainties eased during the fiscal second quarter — component availability and customer response to much higher prices. With those risks better understood and two quarters of visibility, Everpure reset its annual outlook.
The fiscal 2027 revenue guidance rose to $5.03-$5.07 billion from $4.41-$4.51 billion, while the non-GAAP operating income guidance increased to $940-$960 million from $820-$860 million. The fiscal third quarter calls for $1.33-$1.34 billion in revenues and $265-$275 million in non-GAAP operating income.
The non-GAAP EPS of $0.70 surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate for earnings of $0.59. Meanwhile, the company’s revenues of $1.19 billion beat the consensus estimate of $1.09 billion.
Everpure, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Everpure, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Everpure, Inc. Quote
P Uses Pricing to Pursue Share Gains
CFO Tarek Robbiati said that fiscal second-quarter product growth reflected pricing, mix and higher capacity per system, offset by lower system unit volumes. He said that fiscal first-quarter purchase pull-forward did not recur in the second quarter.
Robbiati added that Everpure is deliberately operating near the low end of its 65-70% long-term product gross margin range to support share gains. The fiscal second-quarter product gross margin was 66.2%, while the total gross margin was 69.9%.
The pricing environment also strengthened Evergreen//One. Robbiati said that Storage-as-a-Service TCV rose 121% year over year to $277 million, while Evergreen//One reached an annualized fiscal 2027 TCV run rate above $1 billion.
Everpure Broadens AI & Data Story
Giancarlo positioned data management as a larger part of Everpure's AI strategy. He said that customer interest in Data Intelligence has been very strong as enterprises seek to discover, contextualize and govern fragmented data for AI use.
Giancarlo added that more than 2,000 of Everpure's 15,000 customers are enabled for its Enterprise Data Cloud capability, which gives customers centralized policy control across storage fleets.
He also highlighted early Data Stream sales and continued demand for FlashBlade//S and FlashBlade//EXA in enterprise and large-scale AI environments.
P Adds Second Hyperscale Win
Giancarlo said that Everpure signed a design win and supply agreement with a second top-five hyperscaler. The new agreement should contribute only de minimis revenues in fiscal 2027, with a meaningful ramp beginning in fiscal 2028.
VP, CTO and chief growth officer Robert Lee told a Morgan Stanley analyst that DirectFlash is initially replacing SSD-based infrastructure, with benefits centered on density, reliability, power efficiency and operational simplicity.
CTO Lee told a Raymond James analyst that the second deployment is substantially similar to the first in core design and packaging. CFO Robbiati still expects significant hyperscale product revenues in the fiscal third quarter and the fourth quarter from existing commitments.
Everpure Defends Cash Use & Supply Strategy
CFO Robbiati attributed negative $136 million of operating cash flow largely to strategic purchases of NAND and other components intended to support core demand. The free cash flow was negative $238 million.
He said that Everpure has sufficient supply coverage for the foreseeable future and that pricing has roughly caught up with raw-material costs. The operating cash flow is expected to normalize over the next two quarters.
CFO Robbiati maintained the fiscal 2027 free cash flow guidance of $600-$800 million. The fiscal second-quarter capital expenditure was $101 million, supporting hyperscale scaling and Evergreen//One growth.
P Focuses on Execution
Giancarlo said that growth momentum and share gains are stronger than in recent years, but he reiterated that Everpure generally has only about two quarters of reliable forecasting visibility.
The call paired a materially higher near-term outlook with a disciplined focus on margins, supply and execution. Everpure plans its next strategic update at the Sept. 23 Financial Analyst Meeting.
Here’s What Zacks Signals Say About P
P currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), with a Growth Score of B, a Momentum Score of A and a VGM Score of B. Its Value Score of F is the weaker part of the Style Score profile. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Zacks Style Scores put A above B and favor A or B readings, while the strongest combinations pair those scores with Zacks Rank #1 or #2 (Buy) stocks. The Zacks Rank #3 can change as earnings estimates are revised after the newly reported results.