We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Ashland (ASH) Up 2% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
Read MoreHide Full Article
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Ashland (ASH - Free Report) . Shares have added about 2% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Ashland due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.
Ashland's Q3 Earnings Miss Estimates, Sales Beat on Volume Growth
Ashland recorded income from continuing operations of $41 million or 89 cents per share for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 (ended June 30, 2026) against a loss from continuing operations of $719 million or $15.70 per share in the prior-year quarter.
Barring one-time items, adjusted earnings were $1.02 per share, down around 2% from the year-ago quarter figure of $1.04. The bottom line missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.03.
Sales increased 7% year over year to $497 million. The top line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $486.2 million. Sales volumes rose 6%, with gains across all business units, while pricing increased around 1%. Favorable foreign currency movements contributed $3 million to sales.
Segment Highlights
Life Sciences: Sales in the segment increased 11% year over year to $180 million in the reported quarter. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $169.5 million. The year-over-year improvement was driven by higher volumes, broad-based pharmaceutical demand across regions and product categories, strength in high-purity excipients and injectables, customer order timing and favorable pricing.
Personal Care: Sales in the division increased 5% year over year to $155 million. The metric beat the consensus estimate of $154 million. Growth reflected higher volumes across end markets and regions, including strength in skin care, hair care, oral care and home care, along with robust demand for biofunctional actives and microbial protection.
Specialty Additives: Sales in the segment increased 4% year over year to $136 million and missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $139 million. Favorable pricing and mix, continued growth in coatings and performance specialties, share gains and strong commercial execution more than offset weakness in construction and energy and resources.
Intermediates: Sales in the segment rose 12% year over year to $37 million and beat the consensus estimate of $34 million. The increase reflected higher merchant sales, supported by improving N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone demand from North American electric-vehicle battery and energy-storage customers, as well as higher captive butanediol sales.
Financials
Cash flows provided by operating activities were $121 million, up from $114 million in the prior-year quarter, primarily reflecting working-capital improvements. Ongoing free cash flow was $103 million compared with $108 million a year ago, with conversion remaining above 90% in both periods. Ashland ended the quarter with net leverage of 2.4 times, returning to its long-term target range.
Outlook
For fiscal 2026, Ashland reaffirmed sales guidance of $1.835-$1.870 billion and adjusted EBITDA outlook of $385-$400 million. The company revised its adjusted EPS outlook, excluding intangible amortization, to low-to-mid-single-digit growth from mid-to-high-single-digit growth due to a higher tax rate associated with unfavorable discrete items. Ongoing free cash flow conversion is expected to exceed 50% of adjusted EBITDA, with capital expenditures of approximately $90 million. Management expects continued sequential improvement in the fourth quarter as operations improve and recent pricing actions gain traction.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
In the past month, investors have witnessed a flat trend in estimates review.
VGM Scores
Currently, Ashland has a subpar Growth Score of D, a score with the same score on the momentum front. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock has a grade of C on the value side, putting it in the middle 20% for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of D. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Ashland has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Image: Bigstock
Ashland (ASH) Up 2% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Ashland (ASH - Free Report) . Shares have added about 2% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Ashland due for a pullback? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important catalysts.
Ashland's Q3 Earnings Miss Estimates, Sales Beat on Volume Growth
Ashland recorded income from continuing operations of $41 million or 89 cents per share for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 (ended June 30, 2026) against a loss from continuing operations of $719 million or $15.70 per share in the prior-year quarter.
Barring one-time items, adjusted earnings were $1.02 per share, down around 2% from the year-ago quarter figure of $1.04. The bottom line missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.03.
Sales increased 7% year over year to $497 million. The top line surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $486.2 million. Sales volumes rose 6%, with gains across all business units, while pricing increased around 1%. Favorable foreign currency movements contributed $3 million to sales.
Segment Highlights
Life Sciences: Sales in the segment increased 11% year over year to $180 million in the reported quarter. The figure surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $169.5 million. The year-over-year improvement was driven by higher volumes, broad-based pharmaceutical demand across regions and product categories, strength in high-purity excipients and injectables, customer order timing and favorable pricing.
Personal Care: Sales in the division increased 5% year over year to $155 million. The metric beat the consensus estimate of $154 million. Growth reflected higher volumes across end markets and regions, including strength in skin care, hair care, oral care and home care, along with robust demand for biofunctional actives and microbial protection.
Specialty Additives: Sales in the segment increased 4% year over year to $136 million and missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $139 million. Favorable pricing and mix, continued growth in coatings and performance specialties, share gains and strong commercial execution more than offset weakness in construction and energy and resources.
Intermediates: Sales in the segment rose 12% year over year to $37 million and beat the consensus estimate of $34 million. The increase reflected higher merchant sales, supported by improving N-Methyl-2-pyrrolidone demand from North American electric-vehicle battery and energy-storage customers, as well as higher captive butanediol sales.
Financials
Cash flows provided by operating activities were $121 million, up from $114 million in the prior-year quarter, primarily reflecting working-capital improvements. Ongoing free cash flow was $103 million compared with $108 million a year ago, with conversion remaining above 90% in both periods. Ashland ended the quarter with net leverage of 2.4 times, returning to its long-term target range.
Outlook
For fiscal 2026, Ashland reaffirmed sales guidance of $1.835-$1.870 billion and adjusted EBITDA outlook of $385-$400 million. The company revised its adjusted EPS outlook, excluding intangible amortization, to low-to-mid-single-digit growth from mid-to-high-single-digit growth due to a higher tax rate associated with unfavorable discrete items. Ongoing free cash flow conversion is expected to exceed 50% of adjusted EBITDA, with capital expenditures of approximately $90 million. Management expects continued sequential improvement in the fourth quarter as operations improve and recent pricing actions gain traction.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
In the past month, investors have witnessed a flat trend in estimates review.
VGM Scores
Currently, Ashland has a subpar Growth Score of D, a score with the same score on the momentum front. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock has a grade of C on the value side, putting it in the middle 20% for value investors.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of D. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Ashland has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.