We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Cimpress (CMPR) Down 6% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
Read MoreHide Full Article
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Cimpress (CMPR - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 6% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
Will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Cimpress due for a breakout? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Cimpress reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 (ended June 30, 2026) earnings of 97 cents per share (on a reported basis) against a loss of $1.02 in the year-ago quarter. The company’s adjusted earnings came in at $1.08 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.00 by 8%.
Top Line Reflects Broad-Based Growth
Total revenues increased 8.7% year over year to $945 million and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $928 million by 1.86%. Organic constant-currency revenues grew 3%, driven by broad-based growth across businesses, while management highlighted continued momentum in high-value customers and elevated product categories. Favorable currency movements and recent tuck-in acquisitions provided an additional lift to reported growth.
Segmental Details
VistaPrint, the company's largest business, generated revenues of $486.4 million compared with $466.5 million in the year-ago quarter. Combined Upload & Print revenues increased to $341.8 million from $284.5 million a year ago, reflecting continued customer demand and acquisition contributions.
PrintBrothers revenues climbed to $215.5 million from $178.3 million in the prior-year quarter, while The Print Group reported revenues of $126.5 million compared with $106.4 million a year ago. National Pen revenues improved to $95.7 million from $93.8 million, and All Other Businesses revenues increased to $68.7 million from $59 million.
Cimpress Navigates Margin Pressures
Cost of revenues increased 12.8% year over year to $515 million. Gross profit grew 4.1% to $430 million despite higher manufacturing start-up costs associated with the North American production network.
Gross margin contracted 100 basis points year over year to 46%. During the quarter, profitability was affected by $7.9 million of higher manufacturing start-up costs, a $4.7 million write-off of Canadian duty draw-back receivables and inventory write-downs, partly offset by $6.9 million of tariff refunds.
Operating income slipped 1% year over year to $64.8 million. Adjusted EBITDA declined 1.7% to $120.4 million, while the adjusted EBITDA margin contracted to 12.7% from 14.1% a year ago.
Solid Segment Performance
VistaPrint's segment EBITDA increased 1% year over year to $106.8 million as strong growth in marketing materials, apparel, gifts, promotional products, packaging and labels offset continued investments in manufacturing capacity.
The combined Upload & Print businesses continued to deliver robust profitability. PrintBrothers segment EBITDA increased to $24.5 million from $22.2 million, while The Print Group's EBITDA improved to $24 million from $20 million, supported by revenue growth, operating efficiencies and cross-Cimpress fulfillment initiatives.
National Pen segment EBITDA increased to $10.7 million from $9.2 million, aided by tariff refunds. Meanwhile, EBITDA at All Other Businesses declined to $3.5 million from $6.5 million.
Cimpress Maintains Healthy Liquidity
As of June 30, 2026, Cimpress held cash and cash equivalents of $248.9 million compared with $234 million at the end of fiscal 2025.
During fiscal 2026, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $283.7 million compared with $298.1 million in fiscal 2025. Adjusted free cash flow declined to $122.4 million from $148.0 million primarily due to higher manufacturing-related capital expenditures.
The company repurchased 702,820 shares for $50.1 million during fiscal 2026, representing roughly 3% of shares outstanding at the beginning of the fiscal year. Net leverage stood at 2.9 times trailing 12-month EBITDA at quarter-end.
Cimpress Issues FY2027 Guidance
For fiscal 2027 (ending June 30, 2027), Cimpress expects reported revenue growth of at least 7%, including at least 3% organic constant-currency revenue growth.
The company projects net income of a minimum of $125 million and adjusted EBITDA of at least $520 million. It also expects operating cash flow of approximately $370 million and adjusted free cash flow of roughly $200 million.
Management also raised its fiscal 2028 (ending June 30, 2028) profitability target and now expects adjusted EBITDA of at least $615 million, up from its previous target, while reiterating expectations for 4-6% annual organic constant-currency revenue growth and approximately 45% adjusted free cash flow conversion.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
Since the earnings release, investors have witnessed a upward trend in fresh estimates.
The consensus estimate has shifted 21.7% due to these changes.
VGM Scores
At this time, Cimpress has a great Growth Score of A, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with a C. However, the stock was allocated a score of A on the value side, putting it in the top quintile for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of A. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of this revision looks promising. Notably, Cimpress has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Image: Bigstock
Cimpress (CMPR) Down 6% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Rebound?
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Cimpress (CMPR - Free Report) . Shares have lost about 6% in that time frame, underperforming the S&P 500.
Will the recent negative trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Cimpress due for a breakout? Before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late, let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the important drivers.
Cimpress Beats Q4 Earnings Estimates on Revenue Growth, Issues FY2027 View
Cimpress reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 (ended June 30, 2026) earnings of 97 cents per share (on a reported basis) against a loss of $1.02 in the year-ago quarter. The company’s adjusted earnings came in at $1.08 per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.00 by 8%.
Top Line Reflects Broad-Based Growth
Total revenues increased 8.7% year over year to $945 million and topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $928 million by 1.86%. Organic constant-currency revenues grew 3%, driven by broad-based growth across businesses, while management highlighted continued momentum in high-value customers and elevated product categories. Favorable currency movements and recent tuck-in acquisitions provided an additional lift to reported growth.
Segmental Details
VistaPrint, the company's largest business, generated revenues of $486.4 million compared with $466.5 million in the year-ago quarter. Combined Upload & Print revenues increased to $341.8 million from $284.5 million a year ago, reflecting continued customer demand and acquisition contributions.
PrintBrothers revenues climbed to $215.5 million from $178.3 million in the prior-year quarter, while The Print Group reported revenues of $126.5 million compared with $106.4 million a year ago. National Pen revenues improved to $95.7 million from $93.8 million, and All Other Businesses revenues increased to $68.7 million from $59 million.
Cimpress Navigates Margin Pressures
Cost of revenues increased 12.8% year over year to $515 million. Gross profit grew 4.1% to $430 million despite higher manufacturing start-up costs associated with the North American production network.
Gross margin contracted 100 basis points year over year to 46%. During the quarter, profitability was affected by $7.9 million of higher manufacturing start-up costs, a $4.7 million write-off of Canadian duty draw-back receivables and inventory write-downs, partly offset by $6.9 million of tariff refunds.
Operating income slipped 1% year over year to $64.8 million. Adjusted EBITDA declined 1.7% to $120.4 million, while the adjusted EBITDA margin contracted to 12.7% from 14.1% a year ago.
Solid Segment Performance
VistaPrint's segment EBITDA increased 1% year over year to $106.8 million as strong growth in marketing materials, apparel, gifts, promotional products, packaging and labels offset continued investments in manufacturing capacity.
The combined Upload & Print businesses continued to deliver robust profitability. PrintBrothers segment EBITDA increased to $24.5 million from $22.2 million, while The Print Group's EBITDA improved to $24 million from $20 million, supported by revenue growth, operating efficiencies and cross-Cimpress fulfillment initiatives.
National Pen segment EBITDA increased to $10.7 million from $9.2 million, aided by tariff refunds. Meanwhile, EBITDA at All Other Businesses declined to $3.5 million from $6.5 million.
Cimpress Maintains Healthy Liquidity
As of June 30, 2026, Cimpress held cash and cash equivalents of $248.9 million compared with $234 million at the end of fiscal 2025.
During fiscal 2026, net cash provided by operating activities totaled $283.7 million compared with $298.1 million in fiscal 2025. Adjusted free cash flow declined to $122.4 million from $148.0 million primarily due to higher manufacturing-related capital expenditures.
The company repurchased 702,820 shares for $50.1 million during fiscal 2026, representing roughly 3% of shares outstanding at the beginning of the fiscal year. Net leverage stood at 2.9 times trailing 12-month EBITDA at quarter-end.
Cimpress Issues FY2027 Guidance
For fiscal 2027 (ending June 30, 2027), Cimpress expects reported revenue growth of at least 7%, including at least 3% organic constant-currency revenue growth.
The company projects net income of a minimum of $125 million and adjusted EBITDA of at least $520 million. It also expects operating cash flow of approximately $370 million and adjusted free cash flow of roughly $200 million.
Management also raised its fiscal 2028 (ending June 30, 2028) profitability target and now expects adjusted EBITDA of at least $615 million, up from its previous target, while reiterating expectations for 4-6% annual organic constant-currency revenue growth and approximately 45% adjusted free cash flow conversion.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
Since the earnings release, investors have witnessed a upward trend in fresh estimates.
The consensus estimate has shifted 21.7% due to these changes.
VGM Scores
At this time, Cimpress has a great Growth Score of A, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with a C. However, the stock was allocated a score of A on the value side, putting it in the top quintile for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of A. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of this revision looks promising. Notably, Cimpress has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.