We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Why Is Antero Resources (AR) Up 9.1% Since Last Earnings Report?
Read MoreHide Full Article
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Antero Resources (AR - Free Report) . Shares have added about 9.1% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Antero Resources due for a pullback? Well, first let's take a quick look at its most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent drivers for Antero Resources Corporation before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
AR Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Record Production Gains
Antero Resources Corporation reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 76 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 75 cents. Revenues of $1.6 billion beat the consensus estimate of $1.5 billion by 4.4% and increased from $1.3 billion in the year-ago quarter.
The strong quarterly performance was supported by record production, lower cash costs and benefits from the HG Energy acquisition. Net production averaged 4.1 Bcfe/d, up 21% year over year, while adjusted EBITDAX rose 57% to $595 million.
AR Production Growth Supports Results
Antero Resources delivered record production in the second quarter, with average net output reaching 4.1 Bcfe/d, including 216 MBbl/d of liquids. The figure is in line with our estimate of 4.1 Bcfe/d.
Natural gas production averaged 2,847 MMcf/d, while C3+ NGL production averaged 121,132 Bbl/d and C2 NGL production averaged 86,769 Bbl/d.
The company placed 26 Marcellus wells to sales during the quarter with an average lateral length of 13,323 feet. The 21 wells that had been online for about 60 days averaged 25 MMcfe/d per well, including 975 Bbl/d of liquids per well assuming 25% ethane recovery.
Antero Resources Benefits From HG Energy
AR saw year-over-year revenue growth from stronger production volumes and contributions from the HG Energy assets.Total revenues increased to $1.6 billion from $1.3 billion in the prior-year quarter, helped by higher natural gas liquids sales, oil sales and commodity derivative gains.
The company’s revenues included $688.5 million from natural gas sales, $587.7 million from natural gas liquids sales and $59.6 million from oil sales. The figures are slightly below our estimates of $705.6 million from natural gas sales, $653.4 million from natural gas liquids sales and $63.1 million, respectively. Commodity derivative fair value gains increased to $160.6 million from $53.4 million a year ago.
AR Improves Cost Structure & Margins
Antero Resources reported total cash operating costs of $2.38 per Mcfe in the quarter, down $0.29 per Mcfe, or 11%, from the prior-year period. Cash production expenses were $2.22 per Mcfe compared with $2.48 per Mcfe in the second quarter of 2025. The figure is marginally above our estimate of $2.21 per Mcfe
Operating expenses rose to $1.18 billion from $1.09 billion a year ago, reflecting higher gathering, compression, processing and transportation costs, as well as increased depletion, depreciation and amortization. The figure is also above our estimate of $1.14 billion.
Operating income, however, improved to $375.5 million from $204.9 million. The metric also beat our estimate of $323.3 million.
Antero Resources Expands Development Position
AR completed strategic acquisitions in July for approximately $315 million within its West Virginia development footprint. The properties add about 125 MMcfe/d of net production, 3,500 net undeveloped acres and 15 net undeveloped locations.
The company also continued investing in its resource base during the quarter. Drilling and completion capital expenditure totaled $297 million, while land investment reached $29 million, adding approximately 5,000 net acres and 20 incremental net drilling locations.
AR Updates 2026 Outlook & Cash Flow
Antero Resources raised its 2026 production guidance to 4.15-4.2 Bcfe/d, citing strong year-to-date performance and the July acquisitions. Third-quarter production is expected to average 4.25-4.3 Bcfe/d, with fourth-quarter production forecast at 4.4-4.5 Bcfe/d.
The company lowered cash production expense guidance to $2.20-$2.30 per Mcfe and adjusted its expected natural gas realized price premium to NYMEX Henry Hub to 5-15 cents per Mcf. C2 NGL realized price premium guidance was increased to $2.50-$3 per barrel.
Antero Resources Strengthens Financial Flexibility
AR generated $438.8 million in net cash from operating activities during the second quarter. The adjusted free cash flow before changes in working capital was $219.8 million compared with $156.3 million in the year-ago period.
The company also continued its capital return program, repurchasing 1.1 million shares for approximately $38 million during the quarter at an average weighted price of $34.25 per share. As of the earnings release, Antero Resources had approximately $880 million of remaining capacity under its share repurchase program.
Antero Resources’ balance sheet reflected total debt of $2.6 billion as of June 30, 2026, including $1.1 billion outstanding under its term loan and $600 million of senior notes due 2030.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
In the past month, investors have witnessed a upward trend in fresh estimates.
The consensus estimate has shifted 18.11% due to these changes.
VGM Scores
At this time, Antero Resources has a nice Growth Score of B, though it is lagging a bit on the Momentum Score front with a C. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock has a score of B on the value side, putting it in the top 40% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of A. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Interestingly, Antero Resources has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Antero Resources is part of the Zacks Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States industry. Over the past month, Range Resources (RRC - Free Report) , a stock from the same industry, has gained 5.3%. The company reported its results for the quarter ended June 2026 more than a month ago.
Range Resources reported revenues of $795.3 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +8.5%. EPS of $0.79 for the same period compares with $0.66 a year ago.
Range Resources is expected to post earnings of $0.67 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +17.5%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +5.6%.
The overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions translate into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Range Resources. Also, the stock has a VGM Score of B.
Image: Bigstock
Why Is Antero Resources (AR) Up 9.1% Since Last Earnings Report?
A month has gone by since the last earnings report for Antero Resources (AR - Free Report) . Shares have added about 9.1% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Antero Resources due for a pullback? Well, first let's take a quick look at its most recent earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent drivers for Antero Resources Corporation before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
AR Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Record Production Gains
Antero Resources Corporation reported second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of 76 cents per share, beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 75 cents. Revenues of $1.6 billion beat the consensus estimate of $1.5 billion by 4.4% and increased from $1.3 billion in the year-ago quarter.
The strong quarterly performance was supported by record production, lower cash costs and benefits from the HG Energy acquisition. Net production averaged 4.1 Bcfe/d, up 21% year over year, while adjusted EBITDAX rose 57% to $595 million.
AR Production Growth Supports Results
Antero Resources delivered record production in the second quarter, with average net output reaching 4.1 Bcfe/d, including 216 MBbl/d of liquids. The figure is in line with our estimate of 4.1 Bcfe/d.
Natural gas production averaged 2,847 MMcf/d, while C3+ NGL production averaged 121,132 Bbl/d and C2 NGL production averaged 86,769 Bbl/d.
The company placed 26 Marcellus wells to sales during the quarter with an average lateral length of 13,323 feet. The 21 wells that had been online for about 60 days averaged 25 MMcfe/d per well, including 975 Bbl/d of liquids per well assuming 25% ethane recovery.
Antero Resources Benefits From HG Energy
AR saw year-over-year revenue growth from stronger production volumes and contributions from the HG Energy assets.Total revenues increased to $1.6 billion from $1.3 billion in the prior-year quarter, helped by higher natural gas liquids sales, oil sales and commodity derivative gains.
The company’s revenues included $688.5 million from natural gas sales, $587.7 million from natural gas liquids sales and $59.6 million from oil sales. The figures are slightly below our estimates of $705.6 million from natural gas sales, $653.4 million from natural gas liquids sales and $63.1 million, respectively. Commodity derivative fair value gains increased to $160.6 million from $53.4 million a year ago.
AR Improves Cost Structure & Margins
Antero Resources reported total cash operating costs of $2.38 per Mcfe in the quarter, down $0.29 per Mcfe, or 11%, from the prior-year period. Cash production expenses were $2.22 per Mcfe compared with $2.48 per Mcfe in the second quarter of 2025. The figure is marginally above our estimate of $2.21 per Mcfe
Operating expenses rose to $1.18 billion from $1.09 billion a year ago, reflecting higher gathering, compression, processing and transportation costs, as well as increased depletion, depreciation and amortization. The figure is also above our estimate of $1.14 billion.
Operating income, however, improved to $375.5 million from $204.9 million. The metric also beat our estimate of $323.3 million.
Antero Resources Expands Development Position
AR completed strategic acquisitions in July for approximately $315 million within its West Virginia development footprint. The properties add about 125 MMcfe/d of net production, 3,500 net undeveloped acres and 15 net undeveloped locations.
The company also continued investing in its resource base during the quarter. Drilling and completion capital expenditure totaled $297 million, while land investment reached $29 million, adding approximately 5,000 net acres and 20 incremental net drilling locations.
AR Updates 2026 Outlook & Cash Flow
Antero Resources raised its 2026 production guidance to 4.15-4.2 Bcfe/d, citing strong year-to-date performance and the July acquisitions. Third-quarter production is expected to average 4.25-4.3 Bcfe/d, with fourth-quarter production forecast at 4.4-4.5 Bcfe/d.
The company lowered cash production expense guidance to $2.20-$2.30 per Mcfe and adjusted its expected natural gas realized price premium to NYMEX Henry Hub to 5-15 cents per Mcf. C2 NGL realized price premium guidance was increased to $2.50-$3 per barrel.
Antero Resources Strengthens Financial Flexibility
AR generated $438.8 million in net cash from operating activities during the second quarter. The adjusted free cash flow before changes in working capital was $219.8 million compared with $156.3 million in the year-ago period.
The company also continued its capital return program, repurchasing 1.1 million shares for approximately $38 million during the quarter at an average weighted price of $34.25 per share. As of the earnings release, Antero Resources had approximately $880 million of remaining capacity under its share repurchase program.
Antero Resources’ balance sheet reflected total debt of $2.6 billion as of June 30, 2026, including $1.1 billion outstanding under its term loan and $600 million of senior notes due 2030.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
In the past month, investors have witnessed a upward trend in fresh estimates.
The consensus estimate has shifted 18.11% due to these changes.
VGM Scores
At this time, Antero Resources has a nice Growth Score of B, though it is lagging a bit on the Momentum Score front with a C. Charting a somewhat similar path, the stock has a score of B on the value side, putting it in the top 40% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of A. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending upward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions looks promising. Interestingly, Antero Resources has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Antero Resources is part of the Zacks Oil and Gas - Exploration and Production - United States industry. Over the past month, Range Resources (RRC - Free Report) , a stock from the same industry, has gained 5.3%. The company reported its results for the quarter ended June 2026 more than a month ago.
Range Resources reported revenues of $795.3 million in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +8.5%. EPS of $0.79 for the same period compares with $0.66 a year ago.
Range Resources is expected to post earnings of $0.67 per share for the current quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +17.5%. Over the last 30 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed +5.6%.
The overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions translate into a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) for Range Resources. Also, the stock has a VGM Score of B.