We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Will Datacenter Momentum Keep Powering Coherent's Growth?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Coherent's fiscal Q4 revenues rose 34% to $2.05B, led by 59% growth in Datacenter & Communications.
Datacenter & Communications supplied nearly 79% of revenue, while adjusted operating margin rose to 21.8%.
COHR sees fiscal Q1 2027 revenues of $2.2-$2.4B, while Industrial sales fell 16% year over year.
Coherent Corp.’s (COHR - Free Report) quarterly revenues climbed to $2.05 billion in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, up 34% year over year and 13% sequentially. The standout was Datacenter & Communications, where sales reached $1.62 billion, increasing 59% from the prior-year quarter and 19% from the fiscal third quarter. The business supplied nearly 79% of total revenues, underscoring how rapidly AI infrastructure demand is reshaping Coherent’s portfolio.
That momentum is also lifting profitability. GAAP gross margin expanded 277 basis points year over year to 38.5%, while adjusted operating margin improved 381 basis points to 21.8%. Management expects first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues of $2.2-$2.4 billion and adjusted earnings of $1.85-$2.05 per share. The outlook suggests optical-connectivity demand and capacity additions can extend the growth run. However, Industrial revenues fell 16% year over year to $431 million, leaving results increasingly dependent on datacenter spending, production ramps and customer execution.
Two Optical Peers to Watch
Among optical peers, Lumentum Holdings (LITE - Free Report) and Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI - Free Report) provide useful benchmarks. Lumentum Holdings generated fiscal fourth-quarter revenues of $1.01 billion, more than doubling year over year, and guided to further sequential growth. Applied Optoelectronics posted second-quarter revenues of $191.9 million, up 86%, as its 800G ramp strengthened.
Lumentum Holdings offers broader scale and stronger margins, whereas Applied Optoelectronics brings faster expansion from a smaller base. Coherent’s greater revenue scale is an advantage, but the progress of both rivals shows that competition for AI-optics demand remains intense. Sustaining leadership will require converting demand into consistent margins and cash.
COHR’s Price Performance & Estimates
The stock has gained 226.5% over the past year against the industry’s 9% fall.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, COHR trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 31.55X, well above the industry’s 21.17X. It carries a Value Score of D.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for COHR’s fiscal 2027 earnings increased over the past 60 days.
Image: Bigstock
Will Datacenter Momentum Keep Powering Coherent's Growth?
Key Takeaways
Coherent Corp.’s (COHR - Free Report) quarterly revenues climbed to $2.05 billion in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026, up 34% year over year and 13% sequentially. The standout was Datacenter & Communications, where sales reached $1.62 billion, increasing 59% from the prior-year quarter and 19% from the fiscal third quarter. The business supplied nearly 79% of total revenues, underscoring how rapidly AI infrastructure demand is reshaping Coherent’s portfolio.
That momentum is also lifting profitability. GAAP gross margin expanded 277 basis points year over year to 38.5%, while adjusted operating margin improved 381 basis points to 21.8%. Management expects first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenues of $2.2-$2.4 billion and adjusted earnings of $1.85-$2.05 per share. The outlook suggests optical-connectivity demand and capacity additions can extend the growth run. However, Industrial revenues fell 16% year over year to $431 million, leaving results increasingly dependent on datacenter spending, production ramps and customer execution.
Two Optical Peers to Watch
Among optical peers, Lumentum Holdings (LITE - Free Report) and Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI - Free Report) provide useful benchmarks. Lumentum Holdings generated fiscal fourth-quarter revenues of $1.01 billion, more than doubling year over year, and guided to further sequential growth. Applied Optoelectronics posted second-quarter revenues of $191.9 million, up 86%, as its 800G ramp strengthened.
Lumentum Holdings offers broader scale and stronger margins, whereas Applied Optoelectronics brings faster expansion from a smaller base. Coherent’s greater revenue scale is an advantage, but the progress of both rivals shows that competition for AI-optics demand remains intense. Sustaining leadership will require converting demand into consistent margins and cash.
COHR’s Price Performance & Estimates
The stock has gained 226.5% over the past year against the industry’s 9% fall.
From a valuation standpoint, COHR trades at a forward price-to-earnings ratio of 31.55X, well above the industry’s 21.17X. It carries a Value Score of D.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for COHR’s fiscal 2027 earnings increased over the past 60 days.
COHR currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.