We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Retail segment revenues climbed 8% to $1.39B, while comparable sales increased 6.2% year over year.
FP Group led brand momentum with a 10% Retail comp gain, including 13% growth at FP Movement.
Q3 Retail comps are forecast to rise mid-single digits, backed by fall demand and regular-price selling.
Urban Outfitters Inc.’s (URBN - Free Report) Retail segment continues to serve as a growth driver, supported by demand across brands and selling channels. During the second quarter of fiscal 2027, Retail segment revenues increased 8% year over year to $1.39 billion. The strength across both North America and Europe helped total company revenues rise 10.4% to a record $1.66 billion.
Comparable Retail segment sales advanced 6.2%, reflecting customer engagement. Digital comps grew at a high-single-digit rate, while store comps increased in the mid-single digits. Management attributed the performance to compelling fashion assortments, positive traffic and marketing initiatives that strengthened customer acquisition and engagement across physical and digital platforms.
Brand performance demonstrated the segment's momentum. FP Group led with a 10% Retail comp increase, including gains of 9% at Free People and 13% at FP Movement. Urban Outfitters posted an 8.4% increase, aided by demand for denim, pants, lounge, novelties and shoes. Anthropologie delivered 3% comp growth, driven by apparel and accessories.
Strong Retail sales supported operating efficiency. Higher comparable-store revenues produced occupancy leverage, while delivery initiatives helped counter fuel surcharges. Adjusted gross profit rose 10.6% to $625.9 million and adjusted gross margin expanded four basis points to 37.7%. However, higher Anthropologie markdowns, tariffs and inbound freight costs partly offset these benefits.
Management expects Retail momentum to continue, forecasting mid-single-digit comparable growth for the third quarter. FP Group comps are projected to increase in the high-single digits, Urban Outfitters in the mid-single digits and Anthropologie in the low-to-mid-single digits. Encouraging fall-product demand and regular-price selling support the outlook. Disciplined inventory management and cost control remain essential amid freight pressures and uneven category trends.
URBN’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Urban Outfitters have gained 23.4% over the past six months against the industry’s 15.9% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, URBN trades at a trailing price-to-sales ratio of 1.09X, below the industry’s average of 1.40X. It has a Value Score of A.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Urban Outfitters’ fiscal 2027 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 12.9%, while the same for fiscal 2028 indicates an uptick of 12%. Estimates for fiscal 2027 and 2028 have been revised upward by 6 cents and 12 cents, respectively, over the past seven days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Urban Outfitters currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Key Picks in Retail
FIGS, Inc. (FIGS - Free Report) is an apparel company focused on the healthcare industry. Its offerings include lab coats, jackets, footwear, bags, socks and other accessories used by healthcare professionals. The company carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FIGS’ current financial-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 89.5% and 18.2%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. FIGS delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 201.8%.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT - Free Report) is the largest lifestyle retailer in the United States, specializing in western and work-related footwear, apparel and accessories. The company also holds a Zacks Rank #2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Boot Barn’s current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 22.6% and 15.7%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. BOOT delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 11.4%.
American Eagle Outfitters Inc. (AEO - Free Report) is a specialty retailer of casual apparel, accessories and footwear. It carries a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for American Eagle's current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 17.3% and 5.7%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. AEO delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 48.5%.
Image: Bigstock
Urban Outfitters' Strong Retail Segment Supports Growth Momentum
Key Takeaways
Urban Outfitters Inc.’s (URBN - Free Report) Retail segment continues to serve as a growth driver, supported by demand across brands and selling channels. During the second quarter of fiscal 2027, Retail segment revenues increased 8% year over year to $1.39 billion. The strength across both North America and Europe helped total company revenues rise 10.4% to a record $1.66 billion.
Comparable Retail segment sales advanced 6.2%, reflecting customer engagement. Digital comps grew at a high-single-digit rate, while store comps increased in the mid-single digits. Management attributed the performance to compelling fashion assortments, positive traffic and marketing initiatives that strengthened customer acquisition and engagement across physical and digital platforms.
Brand performance demonstrated the segment's momentum. FP Group led with a 10% Retail comp increase, including gains of 9% at Free People and 13% at FP Movement. Urban Outfitters posted an 8.4% increase, aided by demand for denim, pants, lounge, novelties and shoes. Anthropologie delivered 3% comp growth, driven by apparel and accessories.
Strong Retail sales supported operating efficiency. Higher comparable-store revenues produced occupancy leverage, while delivery initiatives helped counter fuel surcharges. Adjusted gross profit rose 10.6% to $625.9 million and adjusted gross margin expanded four basis points to 37.7%. However, higher Anthropologie markdowns, tariffs and inbound freight costs partly offset these benefits.
Management expects Retail momentum to continue, forecasting mid-single-digit comparable growth for the third quarter. FP Group comps are projected to increase in the high-single digits, Urban Outfitters in the mid-single digits and Anthropologie in the low-to-mid-single digits. Encouraging fall-product demand and regular-price selling support the outlook. Disciplined inventory management and cost control remain essential amid freight pressures and uneven category trends.
URBN’s Price Performance, Valuation & Estimates
Shares of Urban Outfitters have gained 23.4% over the past six months against the industry’s 15.9% decline.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
From a valuation standpoint, URBN trades at a trailing price-to-sales ratio of 1.09X, below the industry’s average of 1.40X. It has a Value Score of A.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Urban Outfitters’ fiscal 2027 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 12.9%, while the same for fiscal 2028 indicates an uptick of 12%. Estimates for fiscal 2027 and 2028 have been revised upward by 6 cents and 12 cents, respectively, over the past seven days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Urban Outfitters currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Key Picks in Retail
FIGS, Inc. (FIGS - Free Report) is an apparel company focused on the healthcare industry. Its offerings include lab coats, jackets, footwear, bags, socks and other accessories used by healthcare professionals. The company carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for FIGS’ current financial-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 89.5% and 18.2%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. FIGS delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 201.8%.
Boot Barn Holdings, Inc. (BOOT - Free Report) is the largest lifestyle retailer in the United States, specializing in western and work-related footwear, apparel and accessories. The company also holds a Zacks Rank #2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Boot Barn’s current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 22.6% and 15.7%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. BOOT delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 11.4%.
American Eagle Outfitters Inc. (AEO - Free Report) is a specialty retailer of casual apparel, accessories and footwear. It carries a Zacks Rank of 2 at present.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for American Eagle's current fiscal-year earnings and sales suggests growth of 17.3% and 5.7%, respectively, from the year-ago actuals. AEO delivered a trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 48.5%.