We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
RenaissanceRe's ILS Platform Supports Fee-Based Earnings Growth
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
RenaissanceRe's fee income rose to $177.2 million in the first half of 2026 from $125.4 million.
Its Capital Partners business enables RNR to participate in the growing ILS market and earn fees.
Record $17.3 billion cat bond issuance added reinsurance capacity, pressuring pricing at mid-year renewals.
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR - Free Report) is benefiting from the growing use of insurance-linked securities (ILS), which is creating opportunities to expand its fee-based income. This could help offset some pressure from moderating reinsurance pricing.
ILS allows investors to provide capital for insurance risks, particularly catastrophe risks. As more alternative capital enters the market, insurers have greater access to reinsurance capacity. AM Best reported that 144A property-catastrophe bond issuance reached a record $17.3 billion in the first half of 2026. At mid-year renewals, reinsurance supply exceeded demand by more than 25%, contributing to a further decline in reinsurance pricing.
While softer pricing can pressure reinsurance premium growth and margins, RNR can benefit from the same trend through its Capital Partners business. This enables the company to participate in the growing ILS market while generating management and performance fees from third-party capital.
RNR's fee income increased to $177.2 million in the first half of 2026 from $125.4 million a year earlier, supported by higher performance fees. This growing fee-based income provides an additional earnings stream beyond traditional underwriting.
The Capital Partners platform, therefore, provides earnings diversification as alternative capital expands. While rising ILS capacity can pressure traditional reinsurance pricing, RNR's ability to manage that capital and generate fee income from it provides an important offset.
Overall, RNR's ability to manage third-party capital allows it to benefit from ILS growth, supporting fee-based income and earnings diversification.
How Are Competitors Faring?
Everest Group Ltd. (EG - Free Report) is expanding its third-party capital platform through Mt. Logan Capital Management. Its third-party capital reached approximately $3.4 billion as of July 1, 2026, up 89% from the beginning of 2025, helped by the launch of its $600 million Annapurna Re casualty sidecar. Everest expects the platform to provide additional capital flexibility, support growth and generate fee income.
Arch Capital Group Ltd. (ACGL - Free Report) has also been expanding its third-party capital business, which it has operated since 2006. Its ILS platform mainly invests in property-catastrophe reinsurance risks. This allows Arch to use outside investor capital to expand its reinsurance capacity without relying entirely on its own capital.
RNR’s Price Performance
Shares of RNR have gained 36.1% in the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 1.6%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Attractive Valuation of RNR
RNR’s shares are trading at a discount compared with the industry. Its trailing 12-month price-to-book value of 1.24X is lower than the industry average of 1.43X
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RNR’s Growth Projection
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RNR’s 2026 earnings per share (EPS) is pinned at $42.40, indicating a year-over-year decrease of 8.4%. The consensus estimate for revenues is pegged at $10.35 billion, implying a year-over-year decrease of 10.8%.
The consensus estimate for 2027 EPS and revenues indicates a decrease of 4% and 1.4%, respectively, from the corresponding 2026 estimates.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings has moved north 1.1%, while the metric for 2027 has moved south 0.2%, in the past 30 days.
Image: Bigstock
RenaissanceRe's ILS Platform Supports Fee-Based Earnings Growth
Key Takeaways
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR - Free Report) is benefiting from the growing use of insurance-linked securities (ILS), which is creating opportunities to expand its fee-based income. This could help offset some pressure from moderating reinsurance pricing.
ILS allows investors to provide capital for insurance risks, particularly catastrophe risks. As more alternative capital enters the market, insurers have greater access to reinsurance capacity. AM Best reported that 144A property-catastrophe bond issuance reached a record $17.3 billion in the first half of 2026. At mid-year renewals, reinsurance supply exceeded demand by more than 25%, contributing to a further decline in reinsurance pricing.
While softer pricing can pressure reinsurance premium growth and margins, RNR can benefit from the same trend through its Capital Partners business. This enables the company to participate in the growing ILS market while generating management and performance fees from third-party capital.
RNR's fee income increased to $177.2 million in the first half of 2026 from $125.4 million a year earlier, supported by higher performance fees. This growing fee-based income provides an additional earnings stream beyond traditional underwriting.
The Capital Partners platform, therefore, provides earnings diversification as alternative capital expands. While rising ILS capacity can pressure traditional reinsurance pricing, RNR's ability to manage that capital and generate fee income from it provides an important offset.
Overall, RNR's ability to manage third-party capital allows it to benefit from ILS growth, supporting fee-based income and earnings diversification.
How Are Competitors Faring?
Everest Group Ltd. (EG - Free Report) is expanding its third-party capital platform through Mt. Logan Capital Management. Its third-party capital reached approximately $3.4 billion as of July 1, 2026, up 89% from the beginning of 2025, helped by the launch of its $600 million Annapurna Re casualty sidecar. Everest expects the platform to provide additional capital flexibility, support growth and generate fee income.
Arch Capital Group Ltd. (ACGL - Free Report) has also been expanding its third-party capital business, which it has operated since 2006. Its ILS platform mainly invests in property-catastrophe reinsurance risks. This allows Arch to use outside investor capital to expand its reinsurance capacity without relying entirely on its own capital.
RNR’s Price Performance
Shares of RNR have gained 36.1% in the past year compared with the industry’s growth of 1.6%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Attractive Valuation of RNR
RNR’s shares are trading at a discount compared with the industry. Its trailing 12-month price-to-book value of 1.24X is lower than the industry average of 1.43X
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RNR’s Growth Projection
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RNR’s 2026 earnings per share (EPS) is pinned at $42.40, indicating a year-over-year decrease of 8.4%. The consensus estimate for revenues is pegged at $10.35 billion, implying a year-over-year decrease of 10.8%.
The consensus estimate for 2027 EPS and revenues indicates a decrease of 4% and 1.4%, respectively, from the corresponding 2026 estimates.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for 2026 earnings has moved north 1.1%, while the metric for 2027 has moved south 0.2%, in the past 30 days.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
RNR stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.