We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Mama's Creations Q2 Earnings Coming Up: Key Things to Note
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
Mama's Creations is likely to post Q2 revenues of $53.1M, up 50.9%, with EPS rising 66.7% to 5 cents.
MAMA's new products are likely to aid growth as Walmart chicken items reached more than 2,000 stores.
Bay Shore gains and ERP integration are likely to aid growth, while inflation may weigh on margins.
Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA - Free Report) is likely to witness top- and bottom-line growth when it reports second-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings on Sept. 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $53.1 million, indicating an increase of 50.9% from the year-ago reported number.
The consensus mark for earnings has remained unchanged over the past 30 days at 5 cents a share, which suggests a jump of 66.7% from the figure reported in the year-ago period. MAMA has a trailing four-quarter surprise of 129.2%, on average.
Mama's Creations, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Factors Likely to Influence MAMA’s Upcoming Results
Mama’s Creations’ performance is likely to have benefited from the ramp-up of products launched late in the first quarter. More than a dozen new items were introduced across major retailers, including Walmart, Target and Food Lion, with these placements expected to ramp up through the balance of fiscal 2027. Walmart’s new chicken items were already witnessing improving weekly velocities and had reached more than 2,000 stores by early June.
Broader retail distribution may also have supported performance. The company added products across Albertsons divisions, Weis and Fresh Market, while Costco’s everyday-item status in the Northeast continued to provide steady volumes. The addition of branded beef meatballs as an everyday item in Costco’s San Diego region may have given another incremental volume opportunity.
The Bay Shore acquisition is likely to have remained another growth contributor, supported by cross-selling opportunities across legacy and Crown 1 customers. Improving utilization at the Bay Shore facility, centralized procurement and logistics, and the completed ERP integration across all three manufacturing facilities may also have aided productivity and operating leverage.
On the downside, inflation-related input pressures and continued trade support behind new product launches could have weighed on margins. However, efficiencies from moving recently launched items toward steadier production levels may have partly mitigated these pressures.
Earnings Whispers for MAMA
Our proven model doesn’t conclusively predict an earnings beat for Mama's Creations this time. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is not the case here.
Mama's Creations currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) and has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks With the Favorable Combination
Here are some companies worth considering, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this reporting cycle.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its upcoming quarter’s revenues is pegged at $1.13 billion, indicating a 10.4% rise from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. The consensus estimate for Chefs' Warehouse’s earnings is pegged at 61 cents per share, implying 22% growth from the year-ago quarter. CHEF delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 30.4%, on average.
Mondelez International, Inc. (MDLZ - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.39% and a Zacks Rank of 3. The consensus estimate for the quarterly revenues is pinned at $9.97 billion, which suggests 2.4% growth from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Mondelez’s upcoming quarter’s EPS is pegged at 72 cents, which declined 1.4% from the year-ago period figure. MDLZ delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 5.8%, on average.
Altria Group, Inc. (MO - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.37% and a Zacks Rank #3. The consensus estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $5.33 billion, which indicates an increase of 1.5% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Altria’s upcoming quarter’s earnings per share is pegged at $1.50, which calls for 3.5% growth from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. MO delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 1.3%, on average.
Image: Bigstock
Mama's Creations Q2 Earnings Coming Up: Key Things to Note
Key Takeaways
Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA - Free Report) is likely to witness top- and bottom-line growth when it reports second-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings on Sept. 3. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for revenues is pegged at $53.1 million, indicating an increase of 50.9% from the year-ago reported number.
The consensus mark for earnings has remained unchanged over the past 30 days at 5 cents a share, which suggests a jump of 66.7% from the figure reported in the year-ago period. MAMA has a trailing four-quarter surprise of 129.2%, on average.
Mama's Creations, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Mama's Creations, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Mama's Creations, Inc. Quote
Factors Likely to Influence MAMA’s Upcoming Results
Mama’s Creations’ performance is likely to have benefited from the ramp-up of products launched late in the first quarter. More than a dozen new items were introduced across major retailers, including Walmart, Target and Food Lion, with these placements expected to ramp up through the balance of fiscal 2027. Walmart’s new chicken items were already witnessing improving weekly velocities and had reached more than 2,000 stores by early June.
Broader retail distribution may also have supported performance. The company added products across Albertsons divisions, Weis and Fresh Market, while Costco’s everyday-item status in the Northeast continued to provide steady volumes. The addition of branded beef meatballs as an everyday item in Costco’s San Diego region may have given another incremental volume opportunity.
The Bay Shore acquisition is likely to have remained another growth contributor, supported by cross-selling opportunities across legacy and Crown 1 customers. Improving utilization at the Bay Shore facility, centralized procurement and logistics, and the completed ERP integration across all three manufacturing facilities may also have aided productivity and operating leverage.
On the downside, inflation-related input pressures and continued trade support behind new product launches could have weighed on margins. However, efficiencies from moving recently launched items toward steadier production levels may have partly mitigated these pressures.
Earnings Whispers for MAMA
Our proven model doesn’t conclusively predict an earnings beat for Mama's Creations this time. The combination of a positive Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 2 (Buy) or 3 (Hold) increases the odds of an earnings beat, which is not the case here.
Mama's Creations currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) and has an Earnings ESP of 0.00%. You can uncover the best stocks to buy or sell before they’re reported with our Earnings ESP Filter.
Stocks With the Favorable Combination
Here are some companies worth considering, as our model shows that these have the right combination of elements to beat on earnings this reporting cycle.
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +3.02% and a Zacks Rank of 1. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its upcoming quarter’s revenues is pegged at $1.13 billion, indicating a 10.4% rise from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. The consensus estimate for Chefs' Warehouse’s earnings is pegged at 61 cents per share, implying 22% growth from the year-ago quarter. CHEF delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 30.4%, on average.
Mondelez International, Inc. (MDLZ - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.39% and a Zacks Rank of 3. The consensus estimate for the quarterly revenues is pinned at $9.97 billion, which suggests 2.4% growth from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Mondelez’s upcoming quarter’s EPS is pegged at 72 cents, which declined 1.4% from the year-ago period figure. MDLZ delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 5.8%, on average.
Altria Group, Inc. (MO - Free Report) currently has an Earnings ESP of +0.37% and a Zacks Rank #3. The consensus estimate for quarterly revenues is pegged at $5.33 billion, which indicates an increase of 1.5% from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Altria’s upcoming quarter’s earnings per share is pegged at $1.50, which calls for 3.5% growth from the figure reported in the prior-year quarter. MO delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 1.3%, on average.