We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Graco completed the $447 million cash acquisition of Valco Melton, adding it to its Industrial segment.
Valco Melton generated $145 million in 2025 revenues, with more than 50% from aftermarket products.
Graco expects the deal to expand its fluid handling portfolio and help manufacturers improve productivity.
Graco Inc. (GGG - Free Report) recently completed the cash purchase of Valco Melton for $447 million. Considering the roughly $40 million in anticipated tax benefits, the net transaction is valued at about 14 times Valco Melton’s adjusted EBITDA for 2025 and 10 times its projected 2026 EBITDA, including synergies.
Headquartered in Cincinnati, OH, Valco Melton specializes in manufacturing industrial systems designed for accurate adhesive application and production quality verification. The company has a strong customer base across several industries, including packaging, folding carton, envelope, nonwovens, print finishing, textiles, automotive and others. Valco Melton’s revenues totaled $145 million in 2025, with more than 50% generated from aftermarket products.
The latest buyout is in sync with Graco’s policy of acquiring businesses to expand its market share and customer base. The inclusion of Valco Melton’s precision adhesive dispensing and vision-based quality assurance technologies will enhance GGG’s capabilities in precision sealant and adhesive dispensing, further expanding its fluid handling portfolio.
This acquisition will enable GGG to support manufacturers in achieving reliable performance, better product quality and higher productivity. The acquired company will be added to Graco’s Industrial segment.
Other Notable Acquisitions
In November 2025, Graco acquired Red Devil Equipment Company (Radia). The acquisition boosted GGG’s presence in the color solutions space by incorporating Radia’s advanced mixing, shaking and automated material-handling equipment portfolio.
Also, the company’s buyout of Color Service S.r.l. in July 2025 strengthened its powder handling portfolio and expanded its presence across textiles, rubber, cosmetics, plastics and food industries.
Graco’s Zacks Rank and Price Performance
GGG currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Graco is poised to benefit from product innovation, targeted acquisitions, disciplined capital returns and ample financial flexibility. High costs pose a threat to the company’s bottom line.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
In the past three months, the company’s shares have gained 4.7% compared with the industry’s growth of 2.6%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its earnings is pegged at $3.30 for 2026, suggesting an increase of 6.1% from the 60-day-ago figure.
Key Picks
Some better-ranked stocks from the same space are presented below.
Flowserve’s earnings surpassed the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 11.2%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Flowserve’s 2026 bottom line has increased 1.2%.
Helios Technologies (HLIO - Free Report) currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. Helios Technologies’ earnings topped the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 13.1%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for HLIO’s 2026 earnings has increased 10.4%.
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC - Free Report) presently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. RBC Bearings’ earnings topped the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 8.7%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RBC’s fiscal 2027 (ending March 2027) earnings has increased 4.9% over the past 60 days.
Image: Bigstock
Graco Acquires Valco Melton, Strengthens Product Offerings
Key Takeaways
Graco Inc. (GGG - Free Report) recently completed the cash purchase of Valco Melton for $447 million. Considering the roughly $40 million in anticipated tax benefits, the net transaction is valued at about 14 times Valco Melton’s adjusted EBITDA for 2025 and 10 times its projected 2026 EBITDA, including synergies.
Headquartered in Cincinnati, OH, Valco Melton specializes in manufacturing industrial systems designed for accurate adhesive application and production quality verification. The company has a strong customer base across several industries, including packaging, folding carton, envelope, nonwovens, print finishing, textiles, automotive and others. Valco Melton’s revenues totaled $145 million in 2025, with more than 50% generated from aftermarket products.
The latest buyout is in sync with Graco’s policy of acquiring businesses to expand its market share and customer base. The inclusion of Valco Melton’s precision adhesive dispensing and vision-based quality assurance technologies will enhance GGG’s capabilities in precision sealant and adhesive dispensing, further expanding its fluid handling portfolio.
This acquisition will enable GGG to support manufacturers in achieving reliable performance, better product quality and higher productivity. The acquired company will be added to Graco’s Industrial segment.
Other Notable Acquisitions
In November 2025, Graco acquired Red Devil Equipment Company (Radia). The acquisition boosted GGG’s presence in the color solutions space by incorporating Radia’s advanced mixing, shaking and automated material-handling equipment portfolio.
Also, the company’s buyout of Color Service S.r.l. in July 2025 strengthened its powder handling portfolio and expanded its presence across textiles, rubber, cosmetics, plastics and food industries.
Graco’s Zacks Rank and Price Performance
GGG currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). Graco is poised to benefit from product innovation, targeted acquisitions, disciplined capital returns and ample financial flexibility. High costs pose a threat to the company’s bottom line.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
In the past three months, the company’s shares have gained 4.7% compared with the industry’s growth of 2.6%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for its earnings is pegged at $3.30 for 2026, suggesting an increase of 6.1% from the 60-day-ago figure.
Key Picks
Some better-ranked stocks from the same space are presented below.
Flowserve Corporation (FLS - Free Report) carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) at present. You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.
Flowserve’s earnings surpassed the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 11.2%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for Flowserve’s 2026 bottom line has increased 1.2%.
Helios Technologies (HLIO - Free Report) currently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. Helios Technologies’ earnings topped the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 13.1%. In the past 60 days, the Zacks Consensus Estimate for HLIO’s 2026 earnings has increased 10.4%.
RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC - Free Report) presently carries a Zacks Rank of 2. RBC Bearings’ earnings topped the consensus estimate in each of the trailing four quarters. The average earnings surprise was 8.7%. The Zacks Consensus Estimate for RBC’s fiscal 2027 (ending March 2027) earnings has increased 4.9% over the past 60 days.