We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Here's How CVS' Improving Balance Sheet Supports Deleveraging
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
CVS Health generated about $10.6B in YTD operating cash flow and ended Q2 with roughly $2.7B in cash.
CVS expects leverage to improve from about 3.5x as it executes its 2026 outlook and reduces leverage.
CVS assumes no 2026 buybacks and limited 2027 repurchases, keeping balance-sheet improvement a priority.
CVS Health (CVS - Free Report) maintained a strong balance sheet throughout the first half of 2026, supported by robust cash generation and disciplined capital deployment.
The company has generated approximately $10.6 billion in operating cash flow year to date, reflecting strong earnings and improvements in working capital. It ended the second quarter with roughly $2.7 billion of cash at the parent company and unrestricted subsidiaries. The company reported a leverage ratio of approximately 3.5 times in the second quarter and expects the ratio to improve further as it executes against its 2026 outlook. CVS raised its full-year operating cash flow outlook to at least $11.5 billion, providing additional capacity to reduce leverage and strengthen financial flexibility.
CVS also remains committed to shareholder returns, having distributed more than $1.7 billion through dividends year to date. However, the company is maintaining a cautious approach toward share repurchases. Its current 2026 outlook assumes no share buybacks, with additional capital deployment opportunities to be evaluated as leverage improves.
This trend extends into 2027, with repurchases assumed to be limited to offsetting share dilution rather than supporting incremental buybacks. This suggests that balance-sheet improvement remains a near-term capital allocation priority.
Peer Update
With no debt on Align Technology’s (ALGN - Free Report) balance sheet, it looks quite comfortable from the liquidity point of view. The company’s cash and cash equivalents totaled $1.10 billion at the end of second-quarter 2026. Second-quarter operating cash flow totaled $192.8 million, while free cash flow was $157.1 million after $35.7 million of capital expenditures. ALGN repurchased about 393,400 shares for $67 million during the quarter at an average price of $169.45. As of June 30, $733.3 million remained under the $1 billion authorization announced in April 2025.
Cardinal Health (CAH - Free Report) ended fiscal 2026 with $4.9 billion of cash and $5.0 billion of adjusted free cash flow. The company repurchased about $1.4 billion of shares during the year and received a $5.0 billion increase to its repurchase authorization. This liquidity supports ongoing investment, tuck-in acquisitions and shareholder returns while preserving financial flexibility.
CVS’ Price Performance, Valuation and Estimates
Over the past year, CVS Health shares have risen 31.1% compared with the industry’s 10.8% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CVS shares are trading at a forward five-year price-to-sales ratio of 0.29, lower than the industry average of 0.50. The stock has a Value Score of A.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The consensus estimate for the company’s 2026 earnings has been showing a bullish trend.
Image: Bigstock
Here's How CVS' Improving Balance Sheet Supports Deleveraging
Key Takeaways
CVS Health (CVS - Free Report) maintained a strong balance sheet throughout the first half of 2026, supported by robust cash generation and disciplined capital deployment.
The company has generated approximately $10.6 billion in operating cash flow year to date, reflecting strong earnings and improvements in working capital. It ended the second quarter with roughly $2.7 billion of cash at the parent company and unrestricted subsidiaries. The company reported a leverage ratio of approximately 3.5 times in the second quarter and expects the ratio to improve further as it executes against its 2026 outlook. CVS raised its full-year operating cash flow outlook to at least $11.5 billion, providing additional capacity to reduce leverage and strengthen financial flexibility.
CVS also remains committed to shareholder returns, having distributed more than $1.7 billion through dividends year to date. However, the company is maintaining a cautious approach toward share repurchases. Its current 2026 outlook assumes no share buybacks, with additional capital deployment opportunities to be evaluated as leverage improves.
This trend extends into 2027, with repurchases assumed to be limited to offsetting share dilution rather than supporting incremental buybacks. This suggests that balance-sheet improvement remains a near-term capital allocation priority.
Peer Update
With no debt on Align Technology’s (ALGN - Free Report) balance sheet, it looks quite comfortable from the liquidity point of view. The company’s cash and cash equivalents totaled $1.10 billion at the end of second-quarter 2026. Second-quarter operating cash flow totaled $192.8 million, while free cash flow was $157.1 million after $35.7 million of capital expenditures. ALGN repurchased about 393,400 shares for $67 million during the quarter at an average price of $169.45. As of June 30, $733.3 million remained under the $1 billion authorization announced in April 2025.
Cardinal Health (CAH - Free Report) ended fiscal 2026 with $4.9 billion of cash and $5.0 billion of adjusted free cash flow. The company repurchased about $1.4 billion of shares during the year and received a $5.0 billion increase to its repurchase authorization. This liquidity supports ongoing investment, tuck-in acquisitions and shareholder returns while preserving financial flexibility.
CVS’ Price Performance, Valuation and Estimates
Over the past year, CVS Health shares have risen 31.1% compared with the industry’s 10.8% growth.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CVS shares are trading at a forward five-year price-to-sales ratio of 0.29, lower than the industry average of 0.50. The stock has a Value Score of A.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The consensus estimate for the company’s 2026 earnings has been showing a bullish trend.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
CVS currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.