We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
GitLab Q2 Earnings Beat on Revenue Growth and Sales Productivity
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
GitLab's Q2 revenues rose 21.3% to $286.25 million, while net ARR growth accelerated to 42%.
GitLab added about 1,700 first orders as $500,000-plus deals grew more than 150% year over year.
GitLab raised its fiscal 2027 revenue outlook to $1.129-$1.133 billion, implying 18-19% growth.
GitLab (GTLB - Free Report) reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 non-GAAP earnings of 24 cents per share, which remained unchanged year over year and 33.33% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
Revenues of $286.25 million rose 21.3% year over year and beat the consensus mark by 4.74%.
Broad-based strength across new and existing customers supported the quarter. Net annual recurring revenue (ARR) growth accelerated to 42% year over year, while the dollar-based net retention rate was 117%.
GTLB’s Revenue Mix Shows Broad-Based Growth
Subscription, self-managed and SaaS revenues increased 21.5% year over year to $258.31 million. License, self-managed and other revenues rose 20.1% year over year to $27.94 million.
SaaS revenues represented 34% of total revenues and increased 36% year over year. Calculated billings grew 24%, while total remaining performance obligations rose 16% to $1.2 billion and current RPO increased 20% to $744.7 million.
GitLab’s Customer Expansion Accelerates
Customers generating more than $5,000 of ARR reached 11,114, up 8% year over year. Customers with more than $100,000 of ARR increased 17% year over year to 1,571. Ultimate ARR grew roughly 35% and accounted for 59% of total ARR. Eight of GitLab’s 10 largest second-quarter deals purchased Ultimate, while gross retention remained above 90%.
GitLab recorded approximately 1,700 first orders, more than double the year-ago level, while first-order net ARR increased 39%. Deals worth at least $500,000 grew more than 150% year over year. Account executive capacity increased about 30%, while productivity per rep improved about 10%.
GitLab's Flex and AI Products Gain Traction
GitLab Flex attracted more than 130 customers with over $20 million in commitments during its first six weeks in market. Paid consumption run rate exceeded $40 million at quarter-end, up from $15 million exiting the first quarter. Management is targeting more than $100 million by fiscal year-end.
Duo Agent Platform paid consumption run rate increased roughly 50% sequentially. GitLab Orbit, which entered public beta in June, had more than 2,200 organizations enabled indexing and generated more than 170,000 customer queries. Roughly 80% of query volume came from customers connecting Orbit to external agents.
GTLB's Operating Details
In the second quarter of fiscal 2027, non-GAAP gross margin was 86%, down from 90% in the prior year.
On a non-GAAP basis, sales and marketing expenses rose 15.8% year over year to $103.82 million, research and development costs increased 24.6% year over year to $65.17 million, and general and administrative expenses advanced 19.1% year over year to $36.00 million.
Non-GAAP operating income increased 7.6% year over year to $42.57 million. However, the corresponding operating margin was 15%, down from 17% in the year-ago quarter.
GTLB's Cash Flow Weakens on Collection Timing
As of July 31, 2026, cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments were $1.26 billion compared with $1.36 billion as of April 30, 2026.
Operating cash outflow was $3.09 million compared with operating cash flow of $49.37 million in the year-ago quarter. Adjusted free cash flow declined to $9.75 million from $46.45 million.
The company repurchased approximately 3.5 million shares during the quarter and had about $245 million remaining under its current authorization.
GitLab Raises Fiscal 2027 Outlook
For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, GitLab expects revenues of $281-$283 million, implying 15%-16% year-over-year growth. Non-GAAP operating income is projected to be $35-$37 million, while non-GAAP earnings are expected to be between 19 cents and 20 cents per share.
For fiscal 2027, revenues are now projected to be $1.129-$1.133 billion, representing 18-19% growth. Non-GAAP operating income is expected to be $148-$152 million, and earnings are likely to be between 85 cents and 87 cents per share. The outlook assumes a normalized bookings pace, modest Duo Agent Platform revenue contribution and excludes the potential revenue-timing impact of Flex. Management estimates a maximum $13 million fiscal 2027 revenue-timing impact from Flex adoption.
Image: Bigstock
GitLab Q2 Earnings Beat on Revenue Growth and Sales Productivity
Key Takeaways
GitLab (GTLB - Free Report) reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 non-GAAP earnings of 24 cents per share, which remained unchanged year over year and 33.33% above the Zacks Consensus Estimate.
Revenues of $286.25 million rose 21.3% year over year and beat the consensus mark by 4.74%.
Broad-based strength across new and existing customers supported the quarter. Net annual recurring revenue (ARR) growth accelerated to 42% year over year, while the dollar-based net retention rate was 117%.
GTLB’s Revenue Mix Shows Broad-Based Growth
Subscription, self-managed and SaaS revenues increased 21.5% year over year to $258.31 million. License, self-managed and other revenues rose 20.1% year over year to $27.94 million.
GitLab Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
GitLab Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | GitLab Inc. Quote
SaaS revenues represented 34% of total revenues and increased 36% year over year. Calculated billings grew 24%, while total remaining performance obligations rose 16% to $1.2 billion and current RPO increased 20% to $744.7 million.
GitLab’s Customer Expansion Accelerates
Customers generating more than $5,000 of ARR reached 11,114, up 8% year over year. Customers with more than $100,000 of ARR increased 17% year over year to 1,571. Ultimate ARR grew roughly 35% and accounted for 59% of total ARR. Eight of GitLab’s 10 largest second-quarter deals purchased Ultimate, while gross retention remained above 90%.
GitLab recorded approximately 1,700 first orders, more than double the year-ago level, while first-order net ARR increased 39%. Deals worth at least $500,000 grew more than 150% year over year. Account executive capacity increased about 30%, while productivity per rep improved about 10%.
GitLab's Flex and AI Products Gain Traction
GitLab Flex attracted more than 130 customers with over $20 million in commitments during its first six weeks in market. Paid consumption run rate exceeded $40 million at quarter-end, up from $15 million exiting the first quarter. Management is targeting more than $100 million by fiscal year-end.
Duo Agent Platform paid consumption run rate increased roughly 50% sequentially. GitLab Orbit, which entered public beta in June, had more than 2,200 organizations enabled indexing and generated more than 170,000 customer queries. Roughly 80% of query volume came from customers connecting Orbit to external agents.
GTLB's Operating Details
In the second quarter of fiscal 2027, non-GAAP gross margin was 86%, down from 90% in the prior year.
On a non-GAAP basis, sales and marketing expenses rose 15.8% year over year to $103.82 million, research and development costs increased 24.6% year over year to $65.17 million, and general and administrative expenses advanced 19.1% year over year to $36.00 million.
Non-GAAP operating income increased 7.6% year over year to $42.57 million. However, the corresponding operating margin was 15%, down from 17% in the year-ago quarter.
GTLB's Cash Flow Weakens on Collection Timing
As of July 31, 2026, cash and cash equivalents and short-term investments were $1.26 billion compared with $1.36 billion as of April 30, 2026.
Operating cash outflow was $3.09 million compared with operating cash flow of $49.37 million in the year-ago quarter. Adjusted free cash flow declined to $9.75 million from $46.45 million.
The company repurchased approximately 3.5 million shares during the quarter and had about $245 million remaining under its current authorization.
GitLab Raises Fiscal 2027 Outlook
For the third quarter of fiscal 2027, GitLab expects revenues of $281-$283 million, implying 15%-16% year-over-year growth. Non-GAAP operating income is projected to be $35-$37 million, while non-GAAP earnings are expected to be between 19 cents and 20 cents per share.
For fiscal 2027, revenues are now projected to be $1.129-$1.133 billion, representing 18-19% growth. Non-GAAP operating income is expected to be $148-$152 million, and earnings are likely to be between 85 cents and 87 cents per share. The outlook assumes a normalized bookings pace, modest Duo Agent Platform revenue contribution and excludes the potential revenue-timing impact of Flex. Management estimates a maximum $13 million fiscal 2027 revenue-timing impact from Flex adoption.
GTLB’s Zacks Rank & Stocks to Consider
GitLab currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the broader Zacks Computer and Technology sector include Ciena (CIEN - Free Report) , Docusign (DOCU - Free Report) and Micron Technology (MU - Free Report) . Each stock currently carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 (Strong Buy) Rank stocks here.
Ciena shares have surged 268.4% in the year-to-date period. Ciena is set to report third-quarter fiscal 2026 results on Sept. 3.
Shares of Docusign have plunged 13.3% year to date. Docusign is set to report second-quarter fiscal 2027 results on Sept. 3.
Shares of Micron Technology have rallied 129.9% year to date. Micron Technology is slated to report fiscal fourth-quarter 2026 results on Sept. 30.