We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
RYAAY August Traffic Remains Flat Sequentially, FY27 Traffic View Down
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
RYAAY carried 22.2 million passengers in August, up 6% year over year and flat versus July.
Ryanair cut its fiscal 2027 traffic forecast to 214 million to limit exposure to high fuel prices.
Ryanair expects winter traffic to be flat year over year, with schedule cuts reducing losses.
Ryanair Holdings(RYAAY - Free Report) , a European carrier, reported solid traffic numbers for August 2026, driven by upbeat air-travel demand. The number of passengers transported on Ryanair flights was 22.2 million in August 2026, reflecting a 6% year-over-year increase.
Apart from a year-over-year surge, RYAAY’s traffic in August came in line with the July reading of 22.2 million and has surpassed the June reading of 21.2 million, May reading of 20.7 million, April reading of 19.3 million, March reading of 15.8 million, the February reading of 13.3 million and the January reading of 12.7 million, highlighting continued momentum from the beginning of the year.
Ryanair’s load factor remained flat year over year and sequentially at 96% in August 2026, reflecting stable and consistent demand for the carrier’s services. It also improved from the load factor of 95% reported in June and May 2026, 93% reported in April and March 2026, 92% reported in February 2026 and 91% reported in January 2026.
RYAAY operated more than 1,20,500 flights in August 2026. However, more than 400 flights were canceled due to Mt. Etna volcanic eruptions.
Fiscal 2027 Traffic Outlook
Concurrent with the August traffic numbers,Ryanair also unveiled a disappointing traffic outlook for fiscal 2027. Ryanair reduced its fiscal 2027 traffic forecast from 216 million to 214 million passengers to minimize the company’s exposure to unhedged high fuel prices during the upcoming winter months (November 2026 to March 2027). RYAAY is expecting traffic to be flat year-over-year during the period between November 2026 and March 2027.
RYAAY anticipates this winter schedule trimming of traffic outlook should also reduce the company’s winter losses by an estimated €70 million to €100 million. Management also assumes that high unhedged fuel costs this winter imply short-haul airfares will likely need to rise significantly across the sector.
Given this backdrop, we wait for further updates during the company’s second-quarter fiscal 2027 results, which are expected to be released during November 2026.
RYAAY’s Zacks Rank & Price Performance
RYAAY currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Shares of RYAAY have plunged 25.5% so far this year compared with the 12.7% decline of the Zacks Airline industry.
RYAAY Stock’s YTD Price Comparison
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stocks to Consider
Investors interested in the Zacks Transportation sector may consider Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. (EXPD - Free Report) and Seanergy Maritime Holdings (SHIP - Free Report) as well.
EXPD has an expected earnings growth rate of 28.6% for 2026. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 17.15%.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings currently sports a Zacks Rank #1.
SHIP has an expected earnings growth rate of more than 100% for the current year. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 38%.
Image: Bigstock
RYAAY August Traffic Remains Flat Sequentially, FY27 Traffic View Down
Key Takeaways
Ryanair Holdings(RYAAY - Free Report) , a European carrier, reported solid traffic numbers for August 2026, driven by upbeat air-travel demand. The number of passengers transported on Ryanair flights was 22.2 million in August 2026, reflecting a 6% year-over-year increase.
Apart from a year-over-year surge, RYAAY’s traffic in August came in line with the July reading of 22.2 million and has surpassed the June reading of 21.2 million, May reading of 20.7 million, April reading of 19.3 million, March reading of 15.8 million, the February reading of 13.3 million and the January reading of 12.7 million, highlighting continued momentum from the beginning of the year.
Ryanair’s load factor remained flat year over year and sequentially at 96% in August 2026, reflecting stable and consistent demand for the carrier’s services. It also improved from the load factor of 95% reported in June and May 2026, 93% reported in April and March 2026, 92% reported in February 2026 and 91% reported in January 2026.
RYAAY operated more than 1,20,500 flights in August 2026. However, more than 400 flights were canceled due to Mt. Etna volcanic eruptions.
Fiscal 2027 Traffic Outlook
Concurrent with the August traffic numbers,Ryanair also unveiled a disappointing traffic outlook for fiscal 2027. Ryanair reduced its fiscal 2027 traffic forecast from 216 million to 214 million passengers to minimize the company’s exposure to unhedged high fuel prices during the upcoming winter months (November 2026 to March 2027). RYAAY is expecting traffic to be flat year-over-year during the period between November 2026 and March 2027.
RYAAY anticipates this winter schedule trimming of traffic outlook should also reduce the company’s winter losses by an estimated €70 million to €100 million. Management also assumes that high unhedged fuel costs this winter imply short-haul airfares will likely need to rise significantly across the sector.
Given this backdrop, we wait for further updates during the company’s second-quarter fiscal 2027 results, which are expected to be released during November 2026.
RYAAY’s Zacks Rank & Price Performance
RYAAY currently carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Shares of RYAAY have plunged 25.5% so far this year compared with the 12.7% decline of the Zacks Airline industry.
RYAAY Stock’s YTD Price Comparison
Stocks to Consider
Investors interested in the Zacks Transportation sector may consider Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. (EXPD - Free Report) and Seanergy Maritime Holdings (SHIP - Free Report) as well.
Expeditors currently carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
EXPD has an expected earnings growth rate of 28.6% for 2026. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings outpaced the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 17.15%.
Seanergy Maritime Holdings currently sports a Zacks Rank #1.
SHIP has an expected earnings growth rate of more than 100% for the current year. The company has an encouraging earnings surprise history. Its earnings topped the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, delivering an average beat of 38%.