We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
MAMA Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Retail Expansion, Bay Shore Gains
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
MAMA's Q2 earnings doubled to 6 cents per share, while revenues rose 55% to $54.6 million.
Revenue growth reflected branded-item ramps, broader customer penetration and the Bay Shore acquisition.
Adjusted EBITDA rose 68.9% to $5.5 million, while margin expanded to 10.1% from 9.3%.
Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA - Free Report) reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 results, wherein both top and bottom lines beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increased year over year.
MAMA’s Quarterly Performance: Key Metrics and Insights
Mama’s Creations posted quarterly earnings of 6 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 5 cents. The metric increased 100% from 3 cents per share in the year-ago quarter.
Mama's Creations, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
The company reported total revenues of $54.6 million, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $53 million. The metric rose 55% year over year. Growth reflected new branded-item ramps, broader customer penetration and the Bay Shore acquisition.
Gross profit increased 49.1% year over year to $13.1 million. Gross margin was 24%, down from 24.9% a year ago but up from 23.6% in the prior quarter as new packaging technologies and protein form factors deployed for first-quarter product launches moved toward steady-state production. The result came despite $1 million more in trade spending than a year ago. The company said it remains on track toward the mid-to-high-20% corporate gross-margin target.
Operating expenses totaled $10.1 million compared with $7.1 million in the prior-year quarter, with the increase in absolute dollars primarily tied to the Bay Shore acquisition. However, operating expenses fell 160 basis points as a percentage of revenues to 18.5% from 20.1%.
Adjusted EBITDA advanced 68.9% to $5.5 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 10.1% from 9.3%.
MAMA’s Financial Snapshot
Cash and cash equivalents reached $138.6 million as of July 31, 2026, compared with $20 million at Jan. 31, 2026. Total debt stood at $4.8 million. Operating activities generated $11.9 million of cash during the first six months of fiscal 2027.
This Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) stock has fallen 15.4% in the past month against the industry’s growth of 2.5%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stocks to Consider
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF - Free Report) distributes specialty food and center-of-the-plate products in the United States, the Middle East and Canada. At present, CHEF flaunts a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The consensus estimate for Chefs' Warehouse’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 10.6% and 33.7%, respectively, from the year-ago reported figures. Chefs' Warehouse delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 30.4%, on average.
The Vita Coco Company, Inc. (COCO - Free Report) develops, manufactures, markets and distributes coconut water products under the Vita Coco brand name in the United States, Canada, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and the Asia Pacific. COCO currently sports a Zacks Rank #1. The company delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 21.9%, on average.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vita Coco’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings indicates growth of 31.6% and 64.7%, respectively, from the year-ago reported numbers.
Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR - Free Report) develops, produces and sells sustainable natural ingredients from edible and inedible bio-nutrients in North America, Europe, China, South America and internationally. At present, Darling Ingredients holds a Zacks Rank of 2 (Buy). DAR delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 38.9%, on average.
The consensus estimate for Darling Ingredients’ current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 11.5% and 926.5%, respectively, from the year-ago figures.
Image: Bigstock
MAMA Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Retail Expansion, Bay Shore Gains
Key Takeaways
Mama's Creations, Inc. (MAMA - Free Report) reported second-quarter fiscal 2027 results, wherein both top and bottom lines beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate and increased year over year.
MAMA’s Quarterly Performance: Key Metrics and Insights
Mama’s Creations posted quarterly earnings of 6 cents per share, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of 5 cents. The metric increased 100% from 3 cents per share in the year-ago quarter.
Mama's Creations, Inc. Price, Consensus and EPS Surprise
Mama's Creations, Inc. price-consensus-eps-surprise-chart | Mama's Creations, Inc. Quote
The company reported total revenues of $54.6 million, which beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $53 million. The metric rose 55% year over year. Growth reflected new branded-item ramps, broader customer penetration and the Bay Shore acquisition.
Gross profit increased 49.1% year over year to $13.1 million. Gross margin was 24%, down from 24.9% a year ago but up from 23.6% in the prior quarter as new packaging technologies and protein form factors deployed for first-quarter product launches moved toward steady-state production. The result came despite $1 million more in trade spending than a year ago. The company said it remains on track toward the mid-to-high-20% corporate gross-margin target.
Operating expenses totaled $10.1 million compared with $7.1 million in the prior-year quarter, with the increase in absolute dollars primarily tied to the Bay Shore acquisition. However, operating expenses fell 160 basis points as a percentage of revenues to 18.5% from 20.1%.
Adjusted EBITDA advanced 68.9% to $5.5 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 10.1% from 9.3%.
MAMA’s Financial Snapshot
Cash and cash equivalents reached $138.6 million as of July 31, 2026, compared with $20 million at Jan. 31, 2026. Total debt stood at $4.8 million. Operating activities generated $11.9 million of cash during the first six months of fiscal 2027.
This Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) stock has fallen 15.4% in the past month against the industry’s growth of 2.5%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Stocks to Consider
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. (CHEF - Free Report) distributes specialty food and center-of-the-plate products in the United States, the Middle East and Canada. At present, CHEF flaunts a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The consensus estimate for Chefs' Warehouse’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 10.6% and 33.7%, respectively, from the year-ago reported figures. Chefs' Warehouse delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 30.4%, on average.
The Vita Coco Company, Inc. (COCO - Free Report) develops, manufactures, markets and distributes coconut water products under the Vita Coco brand name in the United States, Canada, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and the Asia Pacific. COCO currently sports a Zacks Rank #1. The company delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 21.9%, on average.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for Vita Coco’s current fiscal-year sales and earnings indicates growth of 31.6% and 64.7%, respectively, from the year-ago reported numbers.
Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR - Free Report) develops, produces and sells sustainable natural ingredients from edible and inedible bio-nutrients in North America, Europe, China, South America and internationally. At present, Darling Ingredients holds a Zacks Rank of 2 (Buy). DAR delivered a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 38.9%, on average.
The consensus estimate for Darling Ingredients’ current fiscal-year sales and earnings implies growth of 11.5% and 926.5%, respectively, from the year-ago figures.