We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Why Is Albemarle (ALB) Up 5.4% Since Last Earnings Report?
Read MoreHide Full Article
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Albemarle (ALB - Free Report) . Shares have added about 5.4% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Albemarle due for a pullback? Well, first let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent drivers for Albemarle Corporation before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
Albemarle’s Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Lithium Pricing Strength
Albemarle posted second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.75 per share, up from 11 cents a year ago. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.35 by 11.9%, supported by stronger lithium pricing, Specialties growth and productivity gains.
On a reported basis, net income (attributable to Albemarle common shareholders) was $438.3 million or $3.52 per share. This compares favorably with a loss of $18.8 million or 16 cents per share in the prior-year quarter.
Net sales increased 31.1% year over year to $1.74 billion and topped the consensus mark of $1.59 billion by 9.9%. Energy Storage sales volume rose 11% to 65 kilotons of lithium carbonate equivalent, while average realized pricing advanced 60.5% to $19.53 per kilogram.
Adjusted EBITDA climbed 155% year over year to $858.1 million. The increase reflected higher Energy Storage pricing, stronger Specialties pricing and volumes, and ongoing cost and productivity improvements.
Segment Highlights
Energy Storage net sales surged 77.9% year over year to $1.28 billion. It beat the consensus estimate of $1.19 billion. The improvement was driven by higher pricing, with volume also increasing from the year-ago period.
The segment’s adjusted EBITDA advanced 229.3% to $723.5 million. Higher lithium pricing drove the gain, partly offset by increased CORFO commissions.
Specialties net sales rose 20.5% year over year to $423.5 million. It was above the consensus estimate of $363 million. Volumes increased 8%, while pricing improved 11%, reflecting strength across bromine and derivatives.
Adjusted EBITDA for the segment increased 61.3% to $117.7 million. Favorable pricing, higher volumes, productivity gains and proactive management of Middle East-related cost escalation supported profitability.
Cash Flow and Liquidity
Cash from operating activities totaled $710 million in the quarter, while free cash flow was $638.3 million. Operating cash flow conversion reached 83%, helped by the timing of a larger Talison joint venture dividend and non-recurring working capital benefits.
As of June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $1.63 billion, and estimated liquidity was about $3.2 billion. Total debt totaled $1.9 billion, with net debt to adjusted EBITDA of roughly 0.5.
For the first half of 2026, operating cash flow increased $518 million year over year to $1.06 billion. Capital expenditures declined $131.8 million to $170.4 million.
Outlook
Albemarle increased its 2026 Specialties net sales outlook to $1.4-$1.6 billion from the prior $1.3-$1.5 billion range. The adjusted EBITDA forecast rose to $275-$325 million from $225-$275 million, reflecting stronger-than-expected year-to-date pricing and volume performance.
The company cut its capital expenditure forecast to about $500 million from $550-$600 million expected earlier.
Albemarle also expects Energy Storage sales volumes of 225-235 kilotons, as higher Wodgina output partly offsets a delay in the Talison CGP3 ramp following the June 9 fire.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
Since the earnings release, investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates review.
The consensus estimate has shifted -30.79% due to these changes.
VGM Scores
At this time, Albemarle has a strong Growth Score of A, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with an F. However, the stock was allocated a score of B on the value side, putting it in the top 40% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Interestingly, Albemarle has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Albemarle is part of the Zacks Chemical - Diversified industry. Over the past month, LyondellBasell (LYB - Free Report) , a stock from the same industry, has gained 5.4%. The company reported its results for the quarter ended June 2026 more than a month ago.
LyondellBasell reported revenues of $9.18 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +19.8%. EPS of $4.30 for the same period compares with $0.62 a year ago.
For the current quarter, LyondellBasell is expected to post earnings of $2.46 per share, indicating a change of +143.6% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -0.1% over the last 30 days.
LyondellBasell has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) based on the overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions. Additionally, the stock has a VGM Score of A.
Image: Bigstock
Why Is Albemarle (ALB) Up 5.4% Since Last Earnings Report?
It has been about a month since the last earnings report for Albemarle (ALB - Free Report) . Shares have added about 5.4% in that time frame, outperforming the S&P 500.
But investors have to be wondering, will the recent positive trend continue leading up to its next earnings release, or is Albemarle due for a pullback? Well, first let's take a quick look at its latest earnings report in order to get a better handle on the recent drivers for Albemarle Corporation before we dive into how investors and analysts have reacted as of late.
Albemarle’s Q2 Earnings Beat Estimates on Lithium Pricing Strength
Albemarle posted second-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.75 per share, up from 11 cents a year ago. The figure beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.35 by 11.9%, supported by stronger lithium pricing, Specialties growth and productivity gains.
On a reported basis, net income (attributable to Albemarle common shareholders) was $438.3 million or $3.52 per share. This compares favorably with a loss of $18.8 million or 16 cents per share in the prior-year quarter.
Net sales increased 31.1% year over year to $1.74 billion and topped the consensus mark of $1.59 billion by 9.9%. Energy Storage sales volume rose 11% to 65 kilotons of lithium carbonate equivalent, while average realized pricing advanced 60.5% to $19.53 per kilogram.
Adjusted EBITDA climbed 155% year over year to $858.1 million. The increase reflected higher Energy Storage pricing, stronger Specialties pricing and volumes, and ongoing cost and productivity improvements.
Segment Highlights
Energy Storage net sales surged 77.9% year over year to $1.28 billion. It beat the consensus estimate of $1.19 billion. The improvement was driven by higher pricing, with volume also increasing from the year-ago period.
The segment’s adjusted EBITDA advanced 229.3% to $723.5 million. Higher lithium pricing drove the gain, partly offset by increased CORFO commissions.
Specialties net sales rose 20.5% year over year to $423.5 million. It was above the consensus estimate of $363 million. Volumes increased 8%, while pricing improved 11%, reflecting strength across bromine and derivatives.
Adjusted EBITDA for the segment increased 61.3% to $117.7 million. Favorable pricing, higher volumes, productivity gains and proactive management of Middle East-related cost escalation supported profitability.
Cash Flow and Liquidity
Cash from operating activities totaled $710 million in the quarter, while free cash flow was $638.3 million. Operating cash flow conversion reached 83%, helped by the timing of a larger Talison joint venture dividend and non-recurring working capital benefits.
As of June 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $1.63 billion, and estimated liquidity was about $3.2 billion. Total debt totaled $1.9 billion, with net debt to adjusted EBITDA of roughly 0.5.
For the first half of 2026, operating cash flow increased $518 million year over year to $1.06 billion. Capital expenditures declined $131.8 million to $170.4 million.
Outlook
Albemarle increased its 2026 Specialties net sales outlook to $1.4-$1.6 billion from the prior $1.3-$1.5 billion range. The adjusted EBITDA forecast rose to $275-$325 million from $225-$275 million, reflecting stronger-than-expected year-to-date pricing and volume performance.
The company cut its capital expenditure forecast to about $500 million from $550-$600 million expected earlier.
Albemarle also expects Energy Storage sales volumes of 225-235 kilotons, as higher Wodgina output partly offsets a delay in the Talison CGP3 ramp following the June 9 fire.
How Have Estimates Been Moving Since Then?
Since the earnings release, investors have witnessed a downward trend in estimates review.
The consensus estimate has shifted -30.79% due to these changes.
VGM Scores
At this time, Albemarle has a strong Growth Score of A, though it is lagging a lot on the Momentum Score front with an F. However, the stock was allocated a score of B on the value side, putting it in the top 40% for this investment strategy.
Overall, the stock has an aggregate VGM Score of B. If you aren't focused on one strategy, this score is the one you should be interested in.
Outlook
Estimates have been broadly trending downward for the stock, and the magnitude of these revisions indicates a downward shift. Interestingly, Albemarle has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold). We expect an in-line return from the stock in the next few months.
Performance of an Industry Player
Albemarle is part of the Zacks Chemical - Diversified industry. Over the past month, LyondellBasell (LYB - Free Report) , a stock from the same industry, has gained 5.4%. The company reported its results for the quarter ended June 2026 more than a month ago.
LyondellBasell reported revenues of $9.18 billion in the last reported quarter, representing a year-over-year change of +19.8%. EPS of $4.30 for the same period compares with $0.62 a year ago.
For the current quarter, LyondellBasell is expected to post earnings of $2.46 per share, indicating a change of +143.6% from the year-ago quarter. The Zacks Consensus Estimate has changed -0.1% over the last 30 days.
LyondellBasell has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) based on the overall direction and magnitude of estimate revisions. Additionally, the stock has a VGM Score of A.