We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Stellantis Bets on Affordable EVs to Rebuild European Market Share
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
STLA unveiled six concept cars, including an electric Citroen 2CV targeted for 2028.
The Citroen 2CV is expected to start at around EUR 15,000, targeting Europe's entry-level car segment.
Stellantis plans over 50 products by 2030 and is partnering with Leapmotor to boost EV competitiveness.
Stellantis N.V. (STLA - Free Report) is stepping up its push into affordable electric vehicles (EVs) as it seeks to regain market share in Europe and strengthen its position against fast-growing Chinese automakers. The 2026 Paris Motor Show kicks off today, with Stellantis showcasing six concept cars – the Alfa Romeo Cuorerosso, Citroën 2 CV, DS F3VER, FIAT Multiplay, Opel STX and PEUGEOT RCZ Vision. While these concepts address different customer needs, the Citroën 2 CV is particularly relevant to Stellantis’ affordability strategy, with a fully electric production model targeted for 2028 and an expected starting price of around €15,000.
The initiative reflects Stellantis’ effort to revive Europe’s shrinking entry-level car segment, where high vehicle prices have limited access to electric mobility.
The strategy aligns with Stellantis’ broader turnaround plan through 2030, which emphasizes new model launches, cost reductions and stronger partnerships. In May, the company said production of its new E-Car category is planned to begin in 2028 at its Pomigliano d’Arco plant in Italy, with the potential for significant production volumes.
Compared with newer EV entrants, Stellantis can build on established customer recognition for brands such as Citroën, FIAT, Opel and Peugeot, alongside its existing European production and retail networks. The revived 2 CV also draws on a familiar nameplate and distinctive design, potentially helping the company attract budget-conscious buyers seeking an alternative to conventional entry-level cars. Per STLA, its strategy centers on leveraging iconic brands, with more than 50 products planned by 2030 to expand its market coverage in Enlarged Europe by 25%.
The company is also using its partnership with China’s Leapmotor to improve cost competitiveness and accelerate EV development. Combining access to competitive Chinese technology with Stellantis’ European manufacturing footprint could help narrow the cost gap with Chinese rivals while supporting local production. However, the strategy’s success will depend on the execution of affordable vehicles at scale without sacrificing quality or profitability as competitors such as BYD, Renault and Volkswagen expand their own EV offerings.
Price Performance of STLA
Shares of STLA are down 55.9% over the past year compared with the industry’s 20.6% fall.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MBLY’s current-year earnings is pegged at 49 cents per share, indicating a 36.1% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in all of the trailing four quarters, with the average earnings surprise being 69.8%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CMI’s current fiscal-year earnings is pegged at $29.78 per share, indicating a 25.2% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, with the average earnings surprise being 8.6%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for GTX’s current-year earnings is pegged at $1.92 per share, indicating a 26.3% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average earnings surprise being 16.8%.
Image: Bigstock
Stellantis Bets on Affordable EVs to Rebuild European Market Share
Key Takeaways
Stellantis N.V. (STLA - Free Report) is stepping up its push into affordable electric vehicles (EVs) as it seeks to regain market share in Europe and strengthen its position against fast-growing Chinese automakers. The 2026 Paris Motor Show kicks off today, with Stellantis showcasing six concept cars – the Alfa Romeo Cuorerosso, Citroën 2 CV, DS F3VER, FIAT Multiplay, Opel STX and PEUGEOT RCZ Vision. While these concepts address different customer needs, the Citroën 2 CV is particularly relevant to Stellantis’ affordability strategy, with a fully electric production model targeted for 2028 and an expected starting price of around €15,000.
The initiative reflects Stellantis’ effort to revive Europe’s shrinking entry-level car segment, where high vehicle prices have limited access to electric mobility.
The strategy aligns with Stellantis’ broader turnaround plan through 2030, which emphasizes new model launches, cost reductions and stronger partnerships. In May, the company said production of its new E-Car category is planned to begin in 2028 at its Pomigliano d’Arco plant in Italy, with the potential for significant production volumes.
Compared with newer EV entrants, Stellantis can build on established customer recognition for brands such as Citroën, FIAT, Opel and Peugeot, alongside its existing European production and retail networks. The revived 2 CV also draws on a familiar nameplate and distinctive design, potentially helping the company attract budget-conscious buyers seeking an alternative to conventional entry-level cars. Per STLA, its strategy centers on leveraging iconic brands, with more than 50 products planned by 2030 to expand its market coverage in Enlarged Europe by 25%.
The company is also using its partnership with China’s Leapmotor to improve cost competitiveness and accelerate EV development. Combining access to competitive Chinese technology with Stellantis’ European manufacturing footprint could help narrow the cost gap with Chinese rivals while supporting local production. However, the strategy’s success will depend on the execution of affordable vehicles at scale without sacrificing quality or profitability as competitors such as BYD, Renault and Volkswagen expand their own EV offerings.
Price Performance of STLA
Shares of STLA are down 55.9% over the past year compared with the industry’s 20.6% fall.
STLA’s Zacks Rank & Key Picks
STLA currently carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Some better-ranked stocks in the Auto space are Mobileye Global Inc. (MBLY - Free Report) , Cummins Inc. (CMI - Free Report) and Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX - Free Report) . MBLY sports a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), while CMI and GTX carry a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank stocks here.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for MBLY’s current-year earnings is pegged at 49 cents per share, indicating a 36.1% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in all of the trailing four quarters, with the average earnings surprise being 69.8%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for CMI’s current fiscal-year earnings is pegged at $29.78 per share, indicating a 25.2% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in three of the trailing four quarters and missed once, with the average earnings surprise being 8.6%.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for GTX’s current-year earnings is pegged at $1.92 per share, indicating a 26.3% year-over-year increase. Its earnings beat the Zacks Consensus Estimate in each of the trailing four quarters, with the average earnings surprise being 16.8%.