We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Can Tesla Sustain China EV Sales Growth Amid Competition?
Read MoreHide Full Article
Key Takeaways
TSLA's Shanghai-built EV sales rose 5% y/y in September to 95,366 units, extending growth to 11 months.
Shanghai-built EV sales climbed 13.7% in Q3, despite a 2.1% y/y decline in global deliveries.
TSLA is offering discounts of up to 7,000 yuan on select models to boost demand.
Tesla (TSLA - Free Report) reported a 5% year-over-year increase in sales of China-made electric vehicles (EVs) in September 2026, extending its annual growth streak to 11 months, per the China Passenger Car Association, as cited in Reuters. Deliveries of Model 3 and Model Y vehicles produced at its Shanghai factory, including exports to Europe, the Asia-Pacific and Canada, were 95,366 units compared with 90,812 units a year earlier.
Shanghai-built EV sales rose 13.7% in the third quarter, according to Reuters calculations, although Tesla's global deliveries declined 2.1% year over year against a record-high comparable quarter in 2025.
The September increase comes as Tesla faces intensifying competition in China, the world's largest automobile market.
In September 2026, Tesla ranked sixth among new energy vehicle makers in China, trailing BYD, which led with 233,943 units.
Tesla's Shanghai factory is helping the automaker offset demand pressure in China through stronger overseas shipments. The company is also offering final payment discounts through October, including 7,000 yuan on selected Model Y variants and 5,000 yuan across the Model 3 lineup, to encourage purchases in China's highly competitive EV market.
These incentives, alongside product upgrades and Tesla's established manufacturing base, could help sustain sales momentum. However, continued discounting may weigh on automotive margins if lower prices are not offset by higher volumes and production efficiencies.
Competitive Landscape: NIO & BYDDY
Rival Chinese automakers are also expanding their sales and strengthening their positions in the domestic and international EV markets.
NIO Inc. (NIO - Free Report) delivered 37,408 vehicles in September 2026, up 7.7% year over year, across its NIO, ONVO and FIREFLY brands. Its flagship NIO brand delivered 21,318 vehicles, while FIREFLY deliveries reached a monthly record of 7,327 units. For the fiscal third quarter, total deliveries increased 25.4%, reflecting growing demand for its premium electric SUVs and smaller EV offerings.
BYD Company Limited (BYDDY - Free Report) reported September sales of 463,561 new energy vehicles, up 17% year over year, marking its fifth consecutive month of sales growth, per Reuters. Its performance was supported by overseas expansion, with exports of passenger vehicles and pickups rising 153.9% to 179,877 units, helping offset subdued domestic demand.
The Zacks Rundown for Tesla
Shares of TSLA are down 12.2% in a year against its industry's 0.8% fall.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
Tesla is currently trading at a forward 12-month price-to-sales of 13.08X, higher than the industry’s average of 3.39X. It carries a Value Score of D.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TSLA for 2026 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 2.4%.
Image Source: Zacks Investment Research
The consensus estimate for EPS for fiscal 2026 has been moving southward over the past 60 days.
Image: Bigstock
Can Tesla Sustain China EV Sales Growth Amid Competition?
Key Takeaways
Tesla (TSLA - Free Report) reported a 5% year-over-year increase in sales of China-made electric vehicles (EVs) in September 2026, extending its annual growth streak to 11 months, per the China Passenger Car Association, as cited in Reuters. Deliveries of Model 3 and Model Y vehicles produced at its Shanghai factory, including exports to Europe, the Asia-Pacific and Canada, were 95,366 units compared with 90,812 units a year earlier.
Shanghai-built EV sales rose 13.7% in the third quarter, according to Reuters calculations, although Tesla's global deliveries declined 2.1% year over year against a record-high comparable quarter in 2025.
The September increase comes as Tesla faces intensifying competition in China, the world's largest automobile market.
In September 2026, Tesla ranked sixth among new energy vehicle makers in China, trailing BYD, which led with 233,943 units.
Tesla's Shanghai factory is helping the automaker offset demand pressure in China through stronger overseas shipments. The company is also offering final payment discounts through October, including 7,000 yuan on selected Model Y variants and 5,000 yuan across the Model 3 lineup, to encourage purchases in China's highly competitive EV market.
These incentives, alongside product upgrades and Tesla's established manufacturing base, could help sustain sales momentum. However, continued discounting may weigh on automotive margins if lower prices are not offset by higher volumes and production efficiencies.
Competitive Landscape: NIO & BYDDY
Rival Chinese automakers are also expanding their sales and strengthening their positions in the domestic and international EV markets.
NIO Inc. (NIO - Free Report) delivered 37,408 vehicles in September 2026, up 7.7% year over year, across its NIO, ONVO and FIREFLY brands. Its flagship NIO brand delivered 21,318 vehicles, while FIREFLY deliveries reached a monthly record of 7,327 units. For the fiscal third quarter, total deliveries increased 25.4%, reflecting growing demand for its premium electric SUVs and smaller EV offerings.
BYD Company Limited (BYDDY - Free Report) reported September sales of 463,561 new energy vehicles, up 17% year over year, marking its fifth consecutive month of sales growth, per Reuters. Its performance was supported by overseas expansion, with exports of passenger vehicles and pickups rising 153.9% to 179,877 units, helping offset subdued domestic demand.
The Zacks Rundown for Tesla
Shares of TSLA are down 12.2% in a year against its industry's 0.8% fall.
Tesla is currently trading at a forward 12-month price-to-sales of 13.08X, higher than the industry’s average of 3.39X. It carries a Value Score of D.
The Zacks Consensus Estimate for TSLA for 2026 earnings implies year-over-year growth of 2.4%.
The consensus estimate for EPS for fiscal 2026 has been moving southward over the past 60 days.
TSLA currently has a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell).
You can see the complete list of today’s Zacks #1 Rank (Strong Buy) stocks here.